Compare
New Town vs West Hobart
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · New Town profile · West Hobart profile
New Town West Hobart
New Town and West Hobart are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they offer different lifestyles. New Town is much more connected by public transport, with 8.63 stops per 1,000 people and far more frequent departures. It also has a much larger school presence, with typical school sizes of 694 students. In contrast, West Hobart is generally wealthier and more highly qualified; 51.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 42.2% in New Town. West Hobart also has a much higher share of people with no religion at 64.7%.
While these gaps exist, the divide in education levels has narrowed since 2011. The two areas remain very similar in other ways, such as the typical resident age of 38 and the average of 2.3 people per home. Both are just a five-minute drive from the city. However, the difference in cultural backgrounds is growing, with New Town now seeing a well higher share of people born overseas and those using a language other than English at home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,969
- First area, 2016: 6,032
- First area, 2021: 6,606
- Second area, 2011: 5,800
- Second area, 2016: 5,873
- Second area, 2021: 6,397
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in New Town: 0.9% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in West Hobart: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in New Town: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in West Hobart: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in New Town: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in West Hobart: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in New Town: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in West Hobart: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in New Town: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in West Hobart: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in New Town: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in West Hobart: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in New Town: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in West Hobart: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in New Town: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in West Hobart: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in New Town: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in West Hobart: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in New Town: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in West Hobart: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in New Town: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in West Hobart: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in New Town: 4.7% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in West Hobart: 4.6% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in New Town: 5.3% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in West Hobart: 4.8% males, 5.1% females
- 20–24 in New Town: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in West Hobart: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in New Town: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in West Hobart: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in New Town: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in West Hobart: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in New Town: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in West Hobart: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in New Town: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in West Hobart: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $565
- First area, 2016: $637
- First area, 2021: $800
- Second area, 2011: $731
- Second area, 2016: $817
- Second area, 2021: $995
- First area, 2011: $1,037
- First area, 2016: $1,198
- First area, 2021: $1,621
- Second area, 2011: $1,344
- Second area, 2016: $1,533
- Second area, 2021: $1,994
- First area, 2011: $1,667
- First area, 2016: $1,858
- First area, 2021: $2,089
- Second area, 2011: $1,892
- Second area, 2016: $2,095
- Second area, 2021: $2,493
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $1,772
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,692
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare New Town with nearby areas
Compare West Hobart with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). New Town vs West Hobart [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/601051030/new-town/vs/601051033/west-hobart