Compare

Moonah vs Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Moonah profile · Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart profile

Moonah Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart

Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart and Moonah are neighbouring areas in Tasmania with very different profiles. Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart is a more affluent area where 43.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, and 26.2% of households earn $3,000 or more per week. In contrast, Moonah is much more walkable, described as a walker's paradise, while Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart is only somewhat walkable. Moonah also has a higher share of renters, at 39.1% compared to 26.1% in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart, and a larger proportion of people born overseas (27.5%).

These two areas share several basic characteristics, including similar household sizes and almost identical rates of full-time employment. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are widening. The difference in typical age has grown since 2011, with residents now noticeably older in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart. Meanwhile, the gap in education has narrowed, as the lead Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart has in Year 12 completion and university degrees has fallen since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +3,296 larger in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap steady
5,737 27th pct 9,033 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,126
  • First area, 2016: 5,284
  • First area, 2021: 5,737
  • Second area, 2011: 8,132
  • Second area, 2016: 8,323
  • Second area, 2021: 9,033
Median age in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +3 yrs older in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
35 yrs 21st pct 38 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1.9 pts higher in Moonah gap steady
3.7% 68th pct 1.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +2.1 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
13.9% 30th pct 16.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Under 15 in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1.7 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap steady
15.3% 23rd pct 17.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
De facto in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.4 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
13.0% 62nd pct 13.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Age structure

37.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.6 pts 31.1%
22.3% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 25.7%
15.3% Children (0–14) +1.7 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.9% Seniors (65+) +2.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 10.1%

Marital status

38.1% Married +8.1 pts ▸ 46.1%
43.3% Never married ◂ +4.4 pts 38.8%
10.8% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 8.4%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
3.0% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Moonah Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Moonah: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Moonah: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Moonah: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Moonah: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Moonah: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Moonah: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Moonah: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Moonah: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Moonah: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Moonah: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Moonah: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Moonah: 6.3% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in Moonah: 5.8% males, 6.1% females; 25–29 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Moonah: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Moonah: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Moonah: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Moonah: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Moonah: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart: 2.8% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.7 pts higher in Moonah gap widening
27.5% 62nd pct 21.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Country of birth

68.0% Australia +7.5 pts ▸ 75.5%
6.0% Nepal ◂ +4.1 pts 2.0%
4.1% India ◂ +1.7 pts 2.4%
1.8% England +1.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.2% China even 2.2%
1.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.7% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

35.9% English +6.0 pts ▸ 41.9%
31.0% Australian +4.7 pts ▸ 35.8%
10.4% Irish +2.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
8.3% Scottish +2.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.6% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.7% German +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.9% Indian ◂ +1.4 pts 2.5%
2.6% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.7% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.7% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +8.3 pts higher in Moonah gap widening
24.8% 71st pct 16.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Limited English in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1.9 pts higher in Moonah gap narrowing
3.3% 73rd pct 1.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Language used at home

70.5% English only +10.1 pts ▸ 80.7%
2.4% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Punjabi ◂ +1.1 pts 0.9%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
1.0% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.2% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.6% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +7.6 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
45.4% 69th pct 53.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%

Religious affiliation

45.4% No religion +7.6 pts ▸ 53.0%
33.4% Christianity +1.2 pts ▸ 34.6%
8.4% Hinduism ◂ +4.9 pts 3.5%
5.3% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
3.5% Islam ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%
2.1% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +11.0 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
60.5% 58th pct 71.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.5%
Bachelor+ in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +11.3 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
32.5% 73rd pct 43.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%
Schools in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1 more in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
2 14th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.32 more in Moonah
2.28 56th pct 1.96 47th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +6 more in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
22 55th pct 28 66th pct
Students in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +641 more in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
419 14th pct 1,060 39th pct
Avg size in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +144 larger in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
210 22nd pct 353 40th pct
ICSEA in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +86 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
1,004 45th pct 1,090 80th pct

Highest year of school

60.5% Year 12 +11.0 pts ▸ 71.5%
19.1% Year 10 ◂ +4.7 pts 14.4%
9.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.0 pts 4.7%
5.4% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 5.8%

Highest qualification level

28.4% Bachelor degree +7.5 pts ▸ 36.0%
23.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.1 pts 16.3%
18.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 17.9%
12.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

25.2% Management & commerce ◂ +4.4 pts 20.8%
14.1% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.4% Health +4.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
6.8% Education +2.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.7% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.6 pts 4.1%
5.5% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
4.3% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.3% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +$209 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
$733 35th pct $942 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $483
  • First area, 2016: $544
  • First area, 2021: $733
  • Second area, 2011: $681
  • Second area, 2016: $790
  • Second area, 2021: $942
Household income in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +$498 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
$1,418 30th pct $1,916 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $870
  • First area, 2016: $1,010
  • First area, 2021: $1,418
  • Second area, 2011: $1,307
  • Second area, 2016: $1,551
  • Second area, 2021: $1,916
Family income in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +$587 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
$1,769 29th pct $2,356 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,158
  • First area, 2016: $1,310
  • First area, 2021: $1,769
  • Second area, 2011: $1,723
  • Second area, 2016: $2,057
  • Second area, 2021: $2,356
High earners in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +8.8 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
5.2% 15th pct 14.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
High-income homes in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +13.0 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
13.3% 26th pct 26.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Household income distribution

31.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 30.4%
28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.8 pts 23.6%
20.9% Under $650 ◂ +7.4 pts 13.5%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
4.8% $4,000 or more +7.6 pts ▸ 12.4%

Personal income distribution

43.2% Under $650 ◂ +8.1 pts 35.1%
36.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 34.0%
14.2% $1,500–$2,999 +9.2 pts ▸ 23.4%
1.1% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.2 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
29.6% 59th pct 29.8% 60th pct
Mental health in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.8 pts higher in Moonah
12.0% 88th pct 11.2% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1.2 pts higher in Moonah gap narrowing
5.7% 55th pct 4.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.0% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 11.2%
9.7% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 9.1%
8.6% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.0% Asthma even 8.0%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
3.3% Heart disease even 3.3%
2.6% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.5% None +1.5 pts ▸ 65.0%
20.1% One condition +1.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
6.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 6.1%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.6 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
17.2% 69th pct 22.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Unpaid carers in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1.0 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap steady
11.8% 42nd pct 12.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.0 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
24.6% 38th pct 29.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Defence service in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.2 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
3.2% 61st pct 3.5% 67th pct
Housework 15h+ in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +2.3 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap steady
17.6% 21st pct 20.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +48 larger in Moonah
215 56th pct 167 48th pct
Median age in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1 yrs older in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
28 yrs 76th pct 29 yrs 81st pct
Year 12 in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.3 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
45.1% 54th pct 50.4% 66th pct
Unemployment in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.5 pts higher in Moonah
11.5% 59th pct 6.0% 27th pct
Median income in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +$351 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
$565 35th pct $916 85th pct
Household income in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +$915 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
$1,357 27th pct $2,272 81st pct
Indigenous language in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.3 pts higher in Moonah
3.3% 30th pct 3.0% 28th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.1 larger in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap steady
2.4 36th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +8.0 pts higher in Moonah gap steady
19.0% 84th pct 11.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Living alone in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.5 pts higher in Moonah gap steady
33.3% 85th pct 27.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Family composition

50.4% Couples with children +8.8 pts ▸ 59.2%
28.5% Couples without children +0.2 pts ▸ 28.7%
19.0% One-parent families ◂ +8.0 pts 11.0%
2.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 1.0%

Household size

33.3% 1 person ◂ +5.5 pts 27.8%
29.8% 2 people +1.6 pts ▸ 31.4%
15.4% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.1% 4 people +2.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
5.5% 5 people +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +$40 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
$330 36th pct $370 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $230
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2011: $252
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +$277 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
$1,387 20th pct $1,664 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,330
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,387
  • Second area, 2011: $1,668
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,664
People / bedroom in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.10 higher in Moonah gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +12.9 pts higher in Moonah gap widening
39.1% 77th pct 26.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Owned outright in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +9.3 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
27.2% 34th pct 36.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Separate houses in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1.5 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
84.4% 50th pct 85.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.2%
  • First area, 2016: 83.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.9%
3+ bedrooms in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +10.6 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
60.7% 17th pct 71.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%

How homes are owned or rented

39.1% Rented ◂ +12.9 pts 26.1%
27.2% Owned outright +9.3 pts ▸ 36.5%
30.8% Owned with a mortgage +4.9 pts ▸ 35.7%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

84.4% Separate house +1.5 pts ▸ 85.9%
5.5% Flat or apartment +4.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.3 pts 3.8%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

46.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.5 pts 42.9%
30.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 21.0%
12.0% 4 bedrooms +10.1 pts ▸ 22.1%
7.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 6.3%
2.4% 5 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

39.9% $350–$549 +5.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
33.2% $200–$349 ◂ +8.2 pts 25.1%
19.0% Under $200 ◂ +3.9 pts 15.1%
4.0% $550–$749 +6.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% $750 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +17.3 pts 33.9%
19.7% $1,800–$2,999 +13.3 pts ▸ 33.0%
21.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.7 pts 19.8%
2.5% $3,000 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 10.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.8 pts higher in Moonah gap narrowing
12.3% 87th pct 6.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Work from home in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +3.2 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap widening
6.3% 14th pct 9.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
PT commute in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +3.7 pts higher in Moonah gap widening
8.5% 94th pct 4.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT stops in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +21 more in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
45 54th pct 66 71st pct
Stops/1k in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.54 more in Moonah
7.84 86th pct 7.31 86th pct
Departures/1k in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +218.7 more in Moonah
1,089.4 61st pct 870.7 52nd pct
PT routes in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +18 more in Moonah
25 86th pct 7 48th pct
Stop walk in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +4 longer in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
Drive to city in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1 longer in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
7 5th pct 8 7th pct
Reach 30 min in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +7,708 more in Moonah
16,741 53rd pct 9,033 25th pct
Reach 45 min in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +33,729 more in Moonah
42,762 49th pct 9,033 14th pct
Transit to city in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +11 longer in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
32 10th pct 43 23rd pct

How people get to work

55.1% Car (driver) ◂ +1.0 pts 54.2%
6.3% Worked at home +3.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.5% Bus ◂ +3.7 pts 4.8%
7.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 6.4%
4.7% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.9% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.5 pts 37.0%
30.2% 2 vehicles +8.2 pts ▸ 38.4%
12.3% No vehicle ◂ +5.8 pts 6.5%
10.9% 3 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 11.8%
5.2% 4 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 6.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5.6 pts higher in Moonah gap widening
42.1% 67th pct 36.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Recent arrivals in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +8.2 pts higher in Moonah gap narrowing
27.2% 91st pct 19.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +2.5 pts higher in Moonah gap steady
7.5% 87th pct 5.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +3.0 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
65.9% 70th pct 68.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 56.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
Full-time in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +0.9 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart gap narrowing
53.2% 14th pct 54.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.0%

Industries people work in

16.9% Health care & social assistance +2.8 pts ▸ 19.7%
9.7% Education & training +3.4 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.9% Public administration & safety +3.6 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.8 pts 7.7%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.6 pts 7.6%
5.6% Professional & technical +3.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.8% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 5.2%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +1.7 pts 3.4%
3.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.8 pts 2.0%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%
1.4% Electricity, gas & water +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.9% Administrative & support ◂ +1.2 pts 1.7%

Occupations people work in

22.4% Professionals +12.9 pts ▸ 35.3%
16.6% Community & personal service ◂ +3.5 pts 13.1%
13.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.6 pts 10.2%
8.6% Managers +5.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.2% Labourers ◂ +6.2 pts 5.0%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +2.3 pts 6.9%
5.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.3 pts 2.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +5 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
3 29th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +6 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
2 14th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +4 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
1 0th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +4 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
5 43rd pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +108 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
944 27th pct 1,052 72nd pct
ERP in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +3,592 higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
5,554 24th pct 9,146 43rd pct
Growth in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +4.4 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
-4.6% 0th pct -0.2% 11th pct
Businesses in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +120 higher in Moonah
709 38th pct 589 31st pct

Environment & Climate

613 21st pct 613 21st pct
17.6 3rd pct 17.6 3rd pct
8.9 15th pct 8.9 15th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +2.4 higher in Moonah
8.2 88th pct 5.8 56th pct
Types ≤15 min in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +2.1 more in Moonah
7.8 93rd pct 5.7 57th pct
15-min city in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +34.1 pts higher in Moonah
99.4% 85th pct 65.3% 50th pct
Walk to shops in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +42.8 pts higher in Moonah
96.4% 83rd pct 53.6% 42nd pct
Walk to transit in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +2.2 pts higher in Moonah
100.0% 100th pct 97.8% 66th pct
Walk to school in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +33.5 pts higher in Moonah
98.6% 84th pct 65.1% 42nd pct
Walk to a park in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +1.1 pts higher in Moonah
100.0% 100th pct 98.9% 55th pct
Walk to health in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +34.0 pts higher in Moonah
96.6% 93rd pct 62.6% 64th pct
Amenities/1k in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +6.5 more in Moonah
18.8 71st pct 12.3 39th pct
Intersections/km² in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +163 higher in Moonah
232 75th pct 69 45th pct
Mean slope in Moonahin Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart +8.6 pts higher in Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart
7.2% 75th pct 15.8% 100th pct

Compare Moonah with nearby areas

Compare Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moonah vs Lenah Valley - Mount Stuart [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/601031019/moonah/vs/601051028/lenah-valley-mount-stuart