Compare
Derby - West Kimberley vs Roebuck
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 268 km apart · Derby - West Kimberley profile · Roebuck profile
Derby - West Kimberley Roebuck
Derby - West Kimberley and Roebuck are two Western Australian areas with strong First Nations populations. Derby - West Kimberley is more walkable, with a score of 3.0 (mostly car-dependent) compared to 0.7 (car-dependent) in Roebuck. In Derby - West Kimberley, more people speak a First Nations language (54.2%) and use another language at home (33.7%). Roebuck has a higher share of recent overseas arrivals (34.9%) and a higher First Nations unemployment rate (26.0% compared to 14.0% in Derby - West Kimberley).
Both areas sit near the national figure for people with long-term health conditions, at about 15%. They are also very similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which are around $461 in Derby - West Kimberley and $471 in Roebuck. Since 2016, the gap in Year 12 completion has widened, with Roebuck now 9.3% higher than Derby - West Kimberley. The share of recent overseas arrivals has also shifted, and is now far higher in Roebuck.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 7,705
- First area, 2021: 7,045
- Second area, 2016: 2,245
- Second area, 2021: 2,310
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Derby - West Kimberley: 0.1% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Roebuck: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Derby - West Kimberley: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Roebuck: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Derby - West Kimberley: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Roebuck: 1.0% males, 0.4% females
- 70–74 in Derby - West Kimberley: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Roebuck: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in Derby - West Kimberley: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Roebuck: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Derby - West Kimberley: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Roebuck: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Derby - West Kimberley: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Roebuck: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Derby - West Kimberley: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Roebuck: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Derby - West Kimberley: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Roebuck: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Derby - West Kimberley: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Roebuck: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Derby - West Kimberley: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Roebuck: 3.1% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Derby - West Kimberley: 4.7% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Roebuck: 3.6% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Derby - West Kimberley: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Roebuck: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Derby - West Kimberley: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Roebuck: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Derby - West Kimberley: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Roebuck: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Derby - West Kimberley: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Roebuck: 4.6% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Derby - West Kimberley: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Roebuck: 4.5% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Derby - West Kimberley: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Roebuck: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $433
- First area, 2021: $461
- Second area, 2016: $366
- Second area, 2021: $471
- First area, 2016: $1,269
- First area, 2021: $1,327
- Second area, 2016: $887
- Second area, 2021: $1,140
- First area, 2016: $1,081
- First area, 2021: $1,036
- Second area, 2016: $835
- Second area, 2021: $1,017
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2016: $80
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,629
- Second area, 2016: $1,998
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Derby - West Kimberley with nearby areas
Compare Roebuck with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Derby - West Kimberley vs Roebuck [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/510011263/derby-west-kimberley/vs/510011266/roebuck