Compare

Kulin vs Esperance

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 286 km apart · Kulin profile · Esperance profile

Kulin Esperance

Esperance and Kulin are two distinct Western Australian towns with very different layouts and economies. Esperance is more urban, with 70.6% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and typical weekly rents that are $110 higher than in Kulin. Kulin is much more agricultural, with 48.9% of its workforce in agriculture, forestry and fishing, compared to a focus on health and retail in Esperance. Kulin also has a higher share of homeowners, with 49.4% owning their homes outright, while 30% of Esperance households rent.

While the rental gap has widened since 2016, the two areas share a very similar demographic profile. They have almost the same proportion of children under 15 and people aged 65 and over. Both areas also have a similar level of higher education, with about 11% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This shared profile is also seen in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit at around $1,490 for Esperance and $1,480 for Kulin.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kulinin Esperance +7,754 larger in Esperance gap steady
4,249 18th pct 12,003 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,583
  • First area, 2016: 4,297
  • First area, 2021: 4,249
  • Second area, 2016: 12,107
  • Second area, 2021: 12,003
Median age in Kulinin Esperance +2 yrs older in Kulin gap steady
44 yrs 75th pct 42 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Kulinin Esperance +0.9 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
3.7% 68th pct 4.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Aged 65+ in Kulinin Esperance +0.9 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
19.5% 63rd pct 20.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Under 15 in Kulinin Esperance +0.6 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
19.8% 70th pct 19.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
De facto in Kulinin Esperance +0.9 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
14.0% 73rd pct 14.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Age structure

29.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.9 pts 26.8%
23.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.0 pts 22.7%
19.5% Seniors (65+) +0.9 pts ▸ 20.4%
19.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.6 pts 19.2%
7.6% Youth (15–24) +3.4 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

55.9% Married ◂ +9.6 pts 46.4%
28.5% Never married +6.2 pts ▸ 34.7%
7.9% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.2% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.4% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Kulin Esperance

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kulin: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Esperance: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Kulin: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Esperance: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Kulin: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Esperance: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Kulin: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Esperance: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Kulin: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Esperance: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Kulin: 4.5% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Esperance: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Kulin: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Esperance: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Kulin: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Esperance: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Kulin: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Esperance: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Kulin: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Esperance: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Kulin: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Esperance: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Kulin: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Esperance: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Kulin: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Esperance: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Kulin: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Esperance: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Kulin: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Esperance: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Kulin: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Esperance: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Kulin: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Esperance: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Kulin: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Esperance: 2.9% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kulinin Esperance +2.8 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
10.3% 16th pct 13.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Country of birth

77.0% Australia ◂ +1.4 pts 75.6%
3.0% England +0.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.8% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% India even 0.2%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.5% Australian ◂ +1.1 pts 43.4%
41.3% English ◂ +0.9 pts 40.4%
9.4% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.6% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 8.5%
3.2% German +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.2% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
1.4% Dutch even 1.4%
0.5% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Kulinin Esperance +0.8 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
3.5% 13th pct 4.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Limited English in Kulinin Esperance even gap steady
0.4% 21st pct 0.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

84.5% English only +0.8 pts ▸ 85.3%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kulinin Esperance +5.6 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
43.9% 62nd pct 49.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

Religious affiliation

43.9% No religion +5.6 pts ▸ 49.5%
41.9% Christianity ◂ +4.8 pts 37.1%
13.4% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 12.2%
0.1% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hinduism even 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kulinin Esperance +6.1 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
47.2% 33rd pct 41.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Bachelor+ in Kulinin Esperance +0.2 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
11.6% 18th pct 11.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Schools in Kulinin Esperance +2 more in Kulin
10 89th pct 8 87th pct
Schools/1k kids in Kulinin Esperance +8.43 more in Kulin
11.90 100th pct 3.48 74th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kulinin Esperance +2 more in Kulin
10 25th pct 8 18th pct
Students in Kulinin Esperance +1,774 more in Esperance
583 21st pct 2,357 69th pct
Avg size in Kulinin Esperance +236 larger in Esperance
58 2nd pct 295 32nd pct
ICSEA in Kulinin Esperance +30 higher in Kulin
990 38th pct 960 24th pct

Highest year of school

47.2% Year 12 ◂ +6.1 pts 41.1%
23.1% Year 10 +2.1 pts ▸ 25.3%
8.7% Year 11 +3.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.6% Year 9 or below +1.4 pts ▸ 9.0%

Highest qualification level

30.4% Certificate III / IV +6.3 pts ▸ 36.7%
19.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.3 pts 15.5%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 12.5%
2.7% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

13.5% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 16.8%
11.2% Management & commerce +1.7 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.7 pts 5.1%
10.8% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 9.4%
8.5% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.5% Society & culture +0.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Kulinin Esperance +$112 higher in Kulin gap widening
$897 66th pct $785 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $563
  • First area, 2016: $760
  • First area, 2021: $897
  • Second area, 2016: $668
  • Second area, 2021: $785
Household income in Kulinin Esperance +$12 higher in Esperance gap narrowing
$1,480 34th pct $1,492 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $902
  • First area, 2016: $1,233
  • First area, 2021: $1,480
  • Second area, 2016: $1,333
  • Second area, 2021: $1,492
Family income in Kulinin Esperance +$70 higher in Esperance gap narrowing
$1,947 41st pct $2,017 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,098
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $1,947
  • Second area, 2016: $1,696
  • Second area, 2021: $2,017
High earners in Kulinin Esperance +2.0 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
9.7% 45th pct 11.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
High-income homes in Kulinin Esperance +2.0 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
14.2% 29th pct 16.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Household income distribution

28.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 27.8%
28.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.6 pts 25.7%
14.9% Under $650 +3.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
7.5% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.8% $4,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 7.4%

Personal income distribution

31.7% Under $650 +5.7 pts ▸ 37.4%
33.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 29.2%
17.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
3.8% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kulinin Esperance +1.5 pts higher in Esperance
26.6% 40th pct 28.1% 50th pct
Mental health in Kulinin Esperance +0.5 pts higher in Esperance
7.2% 29th pct 7.7% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Kulinin Esperance +1.2 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
3.5% 15th pct 4.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.1% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 8.7%
7.8% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.2% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.9% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.4% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.2% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.7% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.8% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.0% None +0.2 pts ▸ 59.2%
18.9% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
5.3% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.2% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kulinin Esperance +13.4 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
36.7% 100th pct 23.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.3%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Unpaid carers in Kulinin Esperance +0.1 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
10.4% 24th pct 10.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Kulinin Esperance +1.9 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
27.2% 58th pct 25.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Defence service in Kulinin Esperance +0.1 pts higher in Kulin
2.7% 46th pct 2.6% 43rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Kulinin Esperance +1.7 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
23.0% 68th pct 21.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kulinin Esperance +400 larger in Esperance
158 46th pct 558 82nd pct
Median age in Kulinin Esperance +4 yrs older in Kulin
25 yrs 57th pct 21 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Kulinin Esperance +4.5 pts higher in Esperance
27.6% 12th pct 32.0% 21st pct
Unemployment in Kulinin Esperance +5.7 pts higher in Kulin
17.3% 85th pct 11.6% 60th pct
Median income in Kulinin Esperance +$59 higher in Kulin
$531 27th pct $472 14th pct
Household income in Kulinin Esperance +$440 higher in Esperance
$857 0th pct $1,297 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Kulinin Esperance +0.8 pts higher in Kulin
7.6% 68th pct 6.8% 62nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kulinin Esperance even gap narrowing
2.4 36th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Kulinin Esperance +7.3 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
7.0% 0th pct 14.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Living alone in Kulinin Esperance +1.0 pts higher in Esperance gap narrowing
28.8% 66th pct 29.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Family composition

55.0% Couples with children ◂ +2.2 pts 52.8%
37.2% Couples without children ◂ +5.5 pts 31.7%
7.0% One-parent families +7.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.7% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

39.1% 2 people ◂ +2.3 pts 36.8%
28.8% 1 person +1.0 pts ▸ 29.8%
10.0% 3 people +3.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.8% 4 people +0.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.7% 5 people ◂ +2.2 pts 5.5%
2.0% 6 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kulinin Esperance +$110 higher in Esperance gap narrowing
$160 2nd pct $270 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $92
  • First area, 2016: $110
  • First area, 2021: $160
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $270
Mortgage in Kulinin Esperance +$857 higher in Esperance gap narrowing
$743 0th pct $1,600 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $790
  • First area, 2016: $758
  • First area, 2021: $743
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Kulinin Esperance even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Kulinin Esperance +10.2 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
19.8% 28th pct 30.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Owned outright in Kulinin Esperance +15.4 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
49.4% 95th pct 34.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Separate houses in Kulinin Esperance +8.9 pts higher in Kulin gap widening
95.2% 83rd pct 86.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.8%
  • First area, 2016: 93.7%
  • First area, 2021: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.3%
3+ bedrooms in Kulinin Esperance +0.3 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
81.9% 59th pct 81.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.5%
  • First area, 2016: 81.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.6%

How homes are owned or rented

49.4% Owned outright ◂ +15.4 pts 34.1%
18.2% Owned with a mortgage +13.8 pts ▸ 31.9%
19.8% Rented +10.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
10.2% Other tenure ◂ +8.1 pts 2.2%
2.5% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%

Types of homes

95.2% Separate house ◂ +8.9 pts 86.3%
2.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.2% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.3% Other dwelling even 1.4%

Bedrooms per home

41.8% 3 bedrooms +1.7 pts ▸ 43.5%
32.0% 4 bedrooms even 32.0%
13.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 11.9%
8.1% 5 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 6.1%
2.7% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

58.2% Under $200 ◂ +35.8 pts 22.5%
24.9% $200–$349 +24.9 pts ▸ 49.8%
2.0% $350–$549 +20.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +36.6 pts 18.3%
26.4% $1,000–$1,799 +11.7 pts ▸ 38.0%
7.3% $1,800–$2,999 +22.0 pts ▸ 29.3%
2.9% $3,000 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 8.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kulinin Esperance +2.8 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
2.2% 18th pct 5.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Work from home in Kulinin Esperance +15.5 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
21.2% 68th pct 5.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
PT commute in Kulinin Esperance +0.1 pts higher in Kulin gap steady
0.9% 31st pct 0.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in Kulinin Esperance +102 more in Esperance
17 26th pct 119 88th pct
Stops/1k in Kulinin Esperance +5.91 more in Esperance
4.00 45th pct 9.91 87th pct
Departures/1k in Kulinin Esperance +141.6 more in Esperance
15.8 11th pct 157.4 23rd pct
PT routes in Kulinin Esperance +4 more in Esperance
2 14th pct 6 43rd pct
— 82 100th pct

How people get to work

47.7% Car (driver) +22.1 pts ▸ 69.8%
21.2% Worked at home ◂ +15.5 pts 5.6%
11.6% Walked ◂ +8.7 pts 2.9%
2.9% Car (passenger) +1.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.9% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

39.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 39.0%
24.3% 1 vehicle +8.3 pts ▸ 32.6%
18.5% 4 or more ◂ +9.5 pts 9.0%
14.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 14.5%
2.2% No vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kulinin Esperance +9.8 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
25.4% 5th pct 35.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Recent arrivals in Kulinin Esperance +0.1 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
9.8% 45th pct 9.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kulinin Esperance +0.3 pts higher in Esperance gap narrowing
2.5% 3rd pct 2.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Kulinin Esperance +8.9 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
67.3% 76th pct 58.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.6%
  • First area, 2016: 68.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.4%
Full-time in Kulinin Esperance +6.2 pts higher in Kulin gap narrowing
66.2% 89th pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.2%
  • First area, 2016: 69.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

48.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +40.1 pts 8.8%
5.4% Health care & social assistance +5.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.5% Retail trade +5.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.3% Transport & warehousing +5.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.5% Education & training +2.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.2% Construction +5.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.3% Accommodation & food +3.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 5.0%
2.9% Other services +2.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.1% Wholesale trade +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.7% Mining +2.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.5% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

41.3% Managers ◂ +28.9 pts 12.5%
9.4% Technicians & trades +7.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
7.6% Professionals +6.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers +3.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.3% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 12.1%
8.1% Clerical & administrative +3.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.4% Community & personal service +3.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.1% Sales workers +4.9 pts ▸ 9.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Kulinin Esperance +2 higher in Kulin
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Kulinin Esperance +2 higher in Kulin
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Kulinin Esperance +2 higher in Kulin
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Kulinin Esperance +4 higher in Kulin
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Kulinin Esperance +46 higher in Kulin
996 50th pct 950 30th pct
ERP in Kulinin Esperance +8,128 higher in Esperance
4,452 17th pct 12,580 60th pct
Growth in Kulinin Esperance +0.9 pts higher in Kulin
1.9% 27th pct 1.0% 18th pct
Businesses in Kulinin Esperance +397 higher in Esperance
991 55th pct 1,388 73rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Kulinin Esperance +246 higher in Esperance
351 3rd pct 598 18th pct
Max temp in Kulinin Esperance +2.1 higher in Kulin
24.8 63rd pct 22.8 41st pct
Min temp in Kulinin Esperance +2.4 higher in Esperance
9.3 18th pct 11.7 49th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kulinin Esperance +1.3 higher in Esperance
2.9 19th pct 4.2 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kulinin Esperance +0.8 more in Esperance
3.2 22nd pct 4.1 32nd pct
15-min city in Kulinin Esperance +8.7 pts higher in Esperance
40.4% 29th pct 49.1% 37th pct
Walk to shops in Kulinin Esperance +7.0 pts higher in Esperance
42.4% 31st pct 49.4% 38th pct
Walk to transit in Kulinin Esperance +37.6 pts higher in Esperance
33.0% 19th pct 70.6% 33rd pct
Walk to school in Kulinin Esperance +15.7 pts higher in Esperance
45.2% 27th pct 60.8% 39th pct
Walk to a park in Kulinin Esperance +27.9 pts higher in Esperance
48.4% 13th pct 76.4% 26th pct
Walk to health in Kulinin Esperance +2.7 pts higher in Esperance
19.7% 24th pct 22.4% 27th pct
Amenities/1k in Kulinin Esperance +48.5 more in Kulin
69.9 87th pct 21.4 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Kulinin Esperance +2 higher in Esperance
0 1st pct 3 16th pct
Mean slope in Kulinin Esperance +0.1 pts higher in Kulin
4.3% 32nd pct 4.2% 30th pct

Compare Kulin with nearby areas

Compare Esperance with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kulin vs Esperance [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/509031247/kulin/vs/511011274/esperance