Compare
Katanning vs Plantagenet
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 115 km apart · Katanning profile · Plantagenet profile
Katanning Plantagenet
Plantagenet and Katanning are two Western Australian areas with distinct social profiles. Residents are far older in Plantagenet, where the typical age is 48, compared to 40 in Katanning. Plantagenet also has a much higher share of people who report no religion, at 47.8% compared to 35.8% in Katanning. Katanning is far more diverse, with 17.8% of people using a language other than English at home and 17.9% of the population arriving recently from overseas, figures that are far higher than those in Plantagenet.
Both areas share a similar overall level of advantage, with each sitting near the national figure. They are also alike in how many people move every five years and the typical income of First Nations residents. However, Katanning provides much better access to local services; it has far more homes within a short walk of schools, health services, and groceries. This accessibility is consistent with Katanning having far more schools per 1,000 children and a higher rate of First Nations unemployment.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,598
- First area, 2016: 4,559
- First area, 2021: 4,512
- Second area, 2011: 4,883
- Second area, 2016: 5,079
- Second area, 2021: 5,388
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Katanning: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Plantagenet: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Katanning: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Plantagenet: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Katanning: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Plantagenet: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Katanning: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Plantagenet: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Plantagenet: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in Katanning: 3.5% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Plantagenet: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Katanning: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Plantagenet: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in Katanning: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Plantagenet: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Katanning: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Plantagenet: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Plantagenet: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Plantagenet: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Plantagenet: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Katanning: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Plantagenet: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Plantagenet: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Plantagenet: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Katanning: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Plantagenet: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Katanning: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Plantagenet: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Katanning: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Plantagenet: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $529
- First area, 2016: $671
- First area, 2021: $714
- Second area, 2011: $470
- Second area, 2016: $534
- Second area, 2021: $626
- First area, 2011: $943
- First area, 2016: $1,207
- First area, 2021: $1,347
- Second area, 2011: $888
- Second area, 2016: $1,035
- Second area, 2021: $1,181
- First area, 2011: $1,160
- First area, 2016: $1,418
- First area, 2021: $1,649
- Second area, 2011: $1,093
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,491
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $138
- First area, 2016: $170
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $165
- Second area, 2016: $195
- Second area, 2021: $225
- First area, 2011: $1,170
- First area, 2016: $1,100
- First area, 2021: $1,076
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,222
- Second area, 2021: $1,278
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Katanning with nearby areas
Compare Plantagenet with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Katanning vs Plantagenet [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/509011230/katanning/vs/509011234/plantagenet