Compare
Warnbro vs Karnup
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Warnbro profile · Karnup profile
Warnbro Karnup
Warnbro and Karnup are nearby areas with very different characters. Warnbro is a more developed suburb where a typical resident is 38, while Karnup is much younger with a typical age of 30. Life in Warnbro is more connected, with a walkability score that is somewhat walkable and far more public transport stops and departures. In contrast, Karnup is mostly car-dependent. Economic gaps are also wide; Karnup has far higher access to money and resources and a much higher share of adults working or looking for work, while Warnbro has far higher rates of First Nations unemployment.
Both areas have tracked differently since 2011, with Karnup's population growing by 26.6% compared to Warnbro's 7.0%. Despite this, they share many everyday similarities, including almost identical proportions of volunteers, recent overseas arrivals, and people who served in the Defence Force. They also have the same drive time to the city and very similar climates, with nearly identical average maximum temperatures and annual rainfall.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,101
- First area, 2016: 10,701
- First area, 2021: 10,741
- Second area, 2021: 2,096
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Warnbro: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Karnup: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Warnbro: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Karnup: 0.4% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Warnbro: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Karnup: 1.2% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Warnbro: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Karnup: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Warnbro: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Karnup: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Warnbro: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Karnup: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Warnbro: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Karnup: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Warnbro: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Karnup: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Warnbro: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Karnup: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Warnbro: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Karnup: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Warnbro: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Karnup: 3.0% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Warnbro: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Karnup: 4.5% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Warnbro: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Karnup: 4.7% males, 5.6% females
- 20–24 in Warnbro: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Karnup: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Warnbro: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Karnup: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Warnbro: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Karnup: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Warnbro: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Karnup: 3.7% males, 4.8% females
- 0–4 in Warnbro: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Karnup: 5.4% males, 5.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $585
- First area, 2016: $612
- First area, 2021: $685
- Second area, 2021: $895
- First area, 2011: $1,328
- First area, 2016: $1,378
- First area, 2021: $1,502
- Second area, 2021: $2,122
- First area, 2011: $1,469
- First area, 2016: $1,545
- First area, 2021: $1,784
- Second area, 2021: $2,192
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,695
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,857
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Warnbro with nearby areas
Compare Karnup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Warnbro vs Karnup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/507051193/warnbro/vs/507051314/karnup