Compare
Henderson vs Yangebup
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · Henderson profile · Yangebup profile
Henderson Yangebup
Yangebup and Henderson are neighbours in Western Australia, but they serve very different purposes. Yangebup is a residential area where 81.8% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and the walkability score is somewhat walkable. In contrast, Henderson is sparsely populated and mostly car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, groceries, or health services. There are stark financial contrasts; typical personal weekly income is far higher in Henderson at $1,875, while the typical household weekly income is far higher in Yangebup at $1,915.
The gap in typical personal income between the two has widened since 2011. Despite these different profiles, they share almost identical local climates, with average maximum temperatures of about 24.5 degrees and similar rainfall. Both areas also sit near the national figure for the typical age of residents in Yangebup, though Henderson's residents are far older, with a typical age of 53.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14
- First area, 2016: 14
- First area, 2021: 10
- Second area, 2011: 7,125
- Second area, 2016: 7,479
- Second area, 2021: 7,631
- First area, 2011: 59 yrs
- First area, 2016: 61 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yangebup: 0.3% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yangebup: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yangebup: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yangebup: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Yangebup: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 60–64 in Yangebup: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Yangebup: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Yangebup: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Yangebup: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Yangebup: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Yangebup: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Yangebup: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Yangebup: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yangebup: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Yangebup: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Yangebup: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Yangebup: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Henderson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yangebup: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,375
- First area, 2016: $449
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $697
- Second area, 2016: $738
- Second area, 2021: $879
- First area, 2016: $649
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $1,534
- Second area, 2016: $1,740
- Second area, 2021: $1,915
- First area, 2021: $4,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,695
- Second area, 2016: $1,974
- Second area, 2021: $2,233
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.0
- First area, 2016: 1.0
- First area, 2021: 1.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.20
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Henderson with nearby areas
Compare Yangebup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Henderson vs Yangebup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/507011155/henderson/vs/507011163/yangebup