Compare

Kewdale Commercial vs High Wycombe

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Kewdale Commercial profile · High Wycombe profile

Kewdale Commercial High Wycombe

High Wycombe and Kewdale Commercial are neighbouring areas with very different characters. High Wycombe is a residential community of over 12,000 people where most homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries (80.9%), schools (76.2%) and parks (98.8%). It is rated as very walkable. In contrast, Kewdale Commercial is largely non-residential and mostly car-dependent, with a much smaller population. The two areas differ sharply in wealth, as typical weekly personal income is far higher in Kewdale Commercial at $3,250, compared to $839 in High Wycombe.

This income gap has widened since 2011, growing from $676 to $2,411. Outside of this difference, the two areas share similar environmental conditions, including almost identical annual rainfall and average maximum and minimum temperatures. While they differ in how people live and earn, they both sit in the same part of the world with very similar terrain slopes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +12,198 larger in High Wycombe gap steady
0 0th pct 12,198 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3
  • First area, 2016: 4
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 11,781
  • Second area, 2016: 12,308
  • Second area, 2021: 12,198
Median age in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +5 yrs older in Kewdale Commercial gap steady
43 yrs 71st pct 38 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
— 3.4% 65th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
— 16.1% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
— 19.1% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
— 14.0% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 24.0% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

Language

— 9.1% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
— 0.9% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Religion

— 49.7% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%

Education & Qualifications

— 47.8% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
— 12.2% 20th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
— 3 43rd pct
— 1.29 25th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +14 more in Kewdale Commercial
25 61st pct 11 29th pct
— 984 36th pct
— 328 36th pct
— 990 38th pct

Income

Personal income in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +$2,411 higher in Kewdale Commercial gap widening
$3,250 100th pct $839 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,375
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $3,250
  • Second area, 2011: $699
  • Second area, 2016: $759
  • Second area, 2021: $839
— $1,758 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,480
  • Second area, 2016: $1,585
  • Second area, 2021: $1,758
— $2,112 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,670
  • Second area, 2016: $1,831
  • Second area, 2021: $2,112
— 11.6% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
— 18.7% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Health & Disability

— 30.0% 61st pct
— 10.2% 69th pct
— 5.4% 50th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Community Participation

— 11.6% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
— 11.6% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
— 29.9% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
— 2.6% 43rd pct
— 19.6% 35th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +414 larger in High Wycombe
0 0th pct 414 74th pct
— 22 yrs 29th pct
— 40.7% 43rd pct
— 9.6% 47th pct
— $755 70th pct
— $1,865 60th pct
— 5.8% 54th pct

Family & Households

— 2.5 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
— 18.0% 80th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
— 24.7% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%

Housing & Dwellings

— $380 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $380
— $1,733 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
— 0.70 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 21.9% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
— 29.3% 40th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
— 96.2% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 99.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.2%
— 91.7% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 91.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.7%

Transport & Vehicles

— 2.7% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
— 5.0% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
— 3.1% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
PT stops in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +22 more in High Wycombe
30 40th pct 52 60th pct
— 4.26 49th pct
— 1,432.1 72nd pct
PT routes in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +4 more in High Wycombe
5 36th pct 9 57th pct
Stop walk in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +4 longer in High Wycombe
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
Drive to city in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +8 longer in High Wycombe
12 17th pct 20 40th pct
Reach 30 min in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +3,334 more in High Wycombe
8,864 24th pct 12,198 38th pct
Reach 45 min in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +77,362 more in Kewdale Commercial
124,425 75th pct 47,063 52nd pct
Transit to city in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +13 longer in High Wycombe
52 38th pct 65 63rd pct

Migration & Movement

— 32.1% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
— 5.2% 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Jobs & Industry

— 5.0% 59th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
— 66.4% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.4%
— 62.3% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%

Economy & Advantage

— 4 36th pct
— 5 43rd pct
— 7 64th pct
— 2 14th pct
— 962 35th pct
ERP in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +13,368 higher in High Wycombe
0 0th pct 13,368 64th pct
— 5.9% 61st pct
Businesses in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +339 higher in High Wycombe
364 17th pct 703 38th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +22 higher in High Wycombe
652 27th pct 673 30th pct
Max temp in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +0.1 higher in High Wycombe
25.7 72nd pct 25.8 73rd pct
Min temp in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +0.4 higher in Kewdale Commercial
13.2 66th pct 12.8 62nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +3.1 higher in High Wycombe
3.1 21st pct 6.2 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +3.4 more in High Wycombe
2.5 15th pct 6.0 61st pct
15-min city in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +75.7 pts higher in High Wycombe
0.2% 0th pct 75.9% 58th pct
Walk to shops in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +75.5 pts higher in High Wycombe
5.3% 3rd pct 80.9% 66th pct
Walk to transit in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +6.5 pts higher in High Wycombe
82.6% 40th pct 89.1% 47th pct
Walk to school in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +72.9 pts higher in High Wycombe
3.4% 2nd pct 76.2% 52nd pct
Walk to a park in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +93.9 pts higher in High Wycombe
4.9% 0th pct 98.8% 55th pct
Walk to health in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +51.8 pts higher in High Wycombe
0.0% 0th pct 51.8% 55th pct
— 18.9 71st pct
Intersections/km² in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +82 higher in High Wycombe
86 48th pct 167 65th pct
Mean slope in Kewdale Commercialin High Wycombe +1.0 pts higher in High Wycombe
5.1% 46th pct 6.1% 62nd pct

Compare Kewdale Commercial with nearby areas

Compare High Wycombe with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kewdale Commercial vs High Wycombe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/506021120/kewdale-commercial/vs/506051139/high-wycombe