Compare
Girrawheen vs Marangaroo
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Girrawheen profile · Marangaroo profile
Girrawheen Marangaroo
Marangaroo and Girrawheen are neighbouring suburbs in Western Australia with distinct profiles. Marangaroo has a higher share of detached houses at 90.5% and a higher typical weekly income, with 14.6% of households earning $3,000 or more. In contrast, Girrawheen has much more rental activity, with 34.1% of homes rented, and has seen far more recent population growth at 11.3%. Girrawheen also provides much better access to services, with 94% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and a far higher number of schools per child.
Daily life is quite similar in both places when it comes to home size, with about the same number of people per bedroom, and nearly identical rates of volunteering and people who have served in the Defence Force. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are widening. The difference in home ownership and typical age has grown since 2011, with Marangaroo residents now noticeably older and more likely to own their homes outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,334
- First area, 2016: 8,759
- First area, 2021: 8,897
- Second area, 2011: 10,519
- Second area, 2016: 10,592
- Second area, 2021: 10,483
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Girrawheen: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Marangaroo: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Girrawheen: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Marangaroo: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Girrawheen: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Marangaroo: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Girrawheen: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Marangaroo: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Girrawheen: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Marangaroo: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Girrawheen: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Marangaroo: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Girrawheen: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Marangaroo: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Girrawheen: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Marangaroo: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Girrawheen: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Marangaroo: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Girrawheen: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Marangaroo: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Girrawheen: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Marangaroo: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Girrawheen: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Marangaroo: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Girrawheen: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Marangaroo: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Girrawheen: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Marangaroo: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Girrawheen: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Marangaroo: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Girrawheen: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Marangaroo: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Girrawheen: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Marangaroo: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Girrawheen: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Marangaroo: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $494
- First area, 2016: $489
- First area, 2021: $582
- Second area, 2011: $530
- Second area, 2016: $548
- Second area, 2021: $661
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,104
- First area, 2021: $1,239
- Second area, 2011: $1,245
- Second area, 2016: $1,419
- Second area, 2021: $1,533
- First area, 2011: $1,115
- First area, 2016: $1,208
- First area, 2021: $1,422
- Second area, 2011: $1,369
- Second area, 2016: $1,534
- Second area, 2021: $1,763
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $293
- Second area, 2011: $315
- Second area, 2016: $369
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,487
- First area, 2016: $1,549
- First area, 2021: $1,400
- Second area, 2011: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $1,757
- Second area, 2021: $1,647
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Girrawheen with nearby areas
Compare Marangaroo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Girrawheen vs Marangaroo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/505031102/girrawheen/vs/505031104/marangaroo