Compare
Joondalup - Edgewater vs Wanneroo - Sinagra
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Joondalup - Edgewater profile · Wanneroo - Sinagra profile
Joondalup - Edgewater Wanneroo - Sinagra
Wanneroo - Sinagra and Joondalup - Edgewater are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Joondalup - Edgewater is very walkable, with 87.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and a higher number of schools per 1,000 children. In contrast, Wanneroo - Sinagra is more car-dependent, with a high share of separate houses at 88.4% and far fewer people living within walking distance of groceries or health services. Joondalup - Edgewater also has a more qualified workforce, with 24.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 15.1% in Wanneroo - Sinagra.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people aged 65 and over, at around 18%. They also share similar typical weekly household incomes and nearly identical proportions of people who speak little or no English. While they have much in common in these areas, the gap in walkability remains a striking contrast between these two nearby neighbours.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,727
- First area, 2016: 13,602
- First area, 2021: 13,845
- Second area, 2021: 14,678
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Joondalup - Edgewater: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 0.8% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 4.5% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Joondalup - Edgewater: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Wanneroo - Sinagra: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $668
- First area, 2016: $715
- First area, 2021: $830
- Second area, 2021: $781
- First area, 2011: $1,561
- First area, 2016: $1,660
- First area, 2021: $1,784
- Second area, 2021: $1,679
- First area, 2011: $1,803
- First area, 2016: $1,976
- First area, 2021: $2,215
- Second area, 2021: $2,065
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Joondalup - Edgewater with nearby areas
Compare Wanneroo - Sinagra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Joondalup - Edgewater vs Wanneroo - Sinagra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/505011077/joondalup-edgewater/vs/505031306/wanneroo-sinagra