Compare
Margaret River vs Busselton - West
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 36 km apart · Margaret River profile · Busselton - West profile
Margaret River Busselton - West
Busselton - West and Margaret River are two nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Busselton - West is much older, with 24.9% of residents aged 65 and over and a higher rate of long-term health conditions at 32.1%. It also has far more public transport options, with 84.3% of homes within a 10 minute walk of a stop. In contrast, Margaret River is more highly qualified, with 25.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 14.3% in Busselton - West. It also has a higher share of people born overseas (24.1%) and more people with no religion (62.7%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage. They are also very similar in their unemployment rates and the typical monthly home-loan payments of around $1,700. While Busselton - West has a much higher number of schools and larger average school sizes, both areas share a similar level of school advantage. Their similar climates and home-loan costs suggest a shared regional lifestyle, even as Busselton - West continues to be notably older than Margaret River.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,322
- First area, 2016: 8,830
- First area, 2021: 10,193
- Second area, 2021: 19,292
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Margaret River: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Busselton - West: 1.3% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Margaret River: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Busselton - West: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Margaret River: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Busselton - West: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Margaret River: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Busselton - West: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in Margaret River: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Busselton - West: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Margaret River: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Busselton - West: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Margaret River: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Busselton - West: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Margaret River: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Busselton - West: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Margaret River: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Busselton - West: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Margaret River: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 40–44 in Busselton - West: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Margaret River: 3.6% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Busselton - West: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Margaret River: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Busselton - West: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Margaret River: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Busselton - West: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Margaret River: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Busselton - West: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Margaret River: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Busselton - West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Margaret River: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Busselton - West: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Margaret River: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Busselton - West: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Margaret River: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Busselton - West: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $637
- First area, 2016: $709
- First area, 2021: $851
- Second area, 2021: $701
- First area, 2011: $1,217
- First area, 2016: $1,364
- First area, 2021: $1,678
- Second area, 2021: $1,351
- First area, 2011: $1,410
- First area, 2016: $1,627
- First area, 2021: $1,986
- Second area, 2021: $1,740
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $345
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,762
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Margaret River with nearby areas
Compare Busselton - West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Margaret River vs Busselton - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/501011004/margaret-river/vs/501011294/busselton-west