Compare
Barmera vs Loxton Surrounds
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 60 km apart · Barmera profile · Loxton Surrounds profile
Barmera Loxton Surrounds
Barmera and Loxton Surrounds are two South Australian areas with very different layouts. Barmera is more developed for pedestrians, with 33.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" and far more schools, including six in the area. In contrast, Loxton Surrounds is more sparsely populated, where agriculture is the main industry for 41.1% of workers. There are also significant social differences; Loxton Surrounds has far higher scores for education and job skills, while First Nations residents in Barmera are far younger, with a typical age of 22 compared to 32 in Loxton Surrounds.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people with a bachelor degree or higher, at around 9%. They are also very similar in terms of typical weekly household incomes, which are $1,245 in Barmera and $1,300 in Loxton Surrounds. While they share these basics, some gaps are growing; the difference in the share of people who do not identify with any religion has widened since 2011, and more people in Loxton Surrounds are now volunteering compared to those in Barmera.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,524
- First area, 2016: 6,504
- First area, 2021: 6,401
- Second area, 2011: 1,735
- Second area, 2016: 1,705
- Second area, 2021: 1,742
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Barmera: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Loxton Surrounds: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Barmera: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Loxton Surrounds: 1.2% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Barmera: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.7% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Barmera: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Loxton Surrounds: 3.8% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Barmera: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Loxton Surrounds: 4.7% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Barmera: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Loxton Surrounds: 5.0% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Barmera: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Loxton Surrounds: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in Barmera: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Loxton Surrounds: 5.0% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Barmera: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Loxton Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Barmera: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Barmera: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Barmera: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Barmera: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Barmera: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Loxton Surrounds: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in Barmera: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Barmera: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Barmera: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Loxton Surrounds: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Barmera: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Loxton Surrounds: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $438
- First area, 2016: $538
- First area, 2021: $651
- Second area, 2011: $473
- Second area, 2016: $560
- Second area, 2021: $691
- First area, 2011: $842
- First area, 2016: $1,040
- First area, 2021: $1,245
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $1,091
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: $1,070
- First area, 2016: $1,313
- First area, 2021: $1,560
- Second area, 2011: $1,022
- Second area, 2016: $1,297
- Second area, 2021: $1,497
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $135
- First area, 2016: $165
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $137
- Second area, 2021: $188
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $910
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Barmera with nearby areas
Compare Loxton Surrounds with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barmera vs Loxton Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/407031159/barmera/vs/407031163/loxton-surrounds