Compare
Naracoorte Surrounds vs Mount Gambier - West
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 93 km apart · Naracoorte Surrounds profile · Mount Gambier - West profile
Naracoorte Surrounds Mount Gambier - West
Mount Gambier - West and Naracoorte Surrounds are two different types of South Australian landscapes, with the former being a more urban centre and the latter a sparsely populated rural area. Mount Gambier - West has far more people living alone (35.1%) and one-parent families (16.6%), while Naracoorte Surrounds is dominated by larger separate houses and a much higher share of homes owned outright (49.1%). The two areas also differ sharply in their workforce and health; Mount Gambier - West has far more people with long-term health conditions (33.9%), whereas Naracoorte Surrounds has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work (70.1%).
The gap in home ownership has widened since 2016, but the two areas share a similar climate and landscape, with almost identical average temperatures and terrain slopes. While Mount Gambier - West is somewhat walkable with better access to public transport and shops, Naracoorte Surrounds is car-dependent. Both areas however have similar rates of people in de facto relationships and nearly identical average school advantage scores.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,424
- First area, 2016: 2,254
- First area, 2021: 2,395
- Second area, 2016: 14,017
- Second area, 2021: 14,499
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Naracoorte Surrounds: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Mount Gambier - West: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 1.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Mount Gambier - West: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Mount Gambier - West: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Mount Gambier - West: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 5.1% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Gambier - West: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Mount Gambier - West: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Gambier - West: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Mount Gambier - West: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Mount Gambier - West: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Gambier - West: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Naracoorte Surrounds: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Mount Gambier - West: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $605
- First area, 2016: $691
- First area, 2021: $874
- Second area, 2016: $580
- Second area, 2021: $690
- First area, 2011: $1,141
- First area, 2016: $1,283
- First area, 2021: $1,632
- Second area, 2016: $1,011
- Second area, 2021: $1,210
- First area, 2011: $1,312
- First area, 2016: $1,443
- First area, 2021: $1,938
- Second area, 2016: $1,365
- Second area, 2021: $1,688
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $65
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $932
- First area, 2016: $867
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2016: $1,192
- Second area, 2021: $1,109
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Naracoorte Surrounds with nearby areas
Compare Mount Gambier - West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Naracoorte Surrounds vs Mount Gambier - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/407021155/naracoorte-surrounds/vs/407021174/mount-gambier-west