Compare
Nuriootpa vs Waikerie
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 68 km apart · Nuriootpa profile · Waikerie profile
Nuriootpa Waikerie
Waikerie and Nuriootpa are both regional South Australian areas, but they differ sharply in accessibility and education. Nuriootpa is more walkable, with 72.5% of homes within 15 minutes of a park, compared to 35.6% in Waikerie. Education levels are also higher in Nuriootpa, where 44.2% of residents completed Year 12, compared to 32.4% in Waikerie. The two areas are also quite different in terms of travel; Waikerie residents face a much longer drive to the city at 95 minutes, whereas the trip from Nuriootpa takes 49 minutes.
Everyday life is similar in both places, with almost identical shares of one-parent families, households that rent, and people working full-time. They also share very similar rates of people speaking little or no English. Over time, some gaps have grown; the typical resident in Waikerie is now 5 years older than those in Nuriootpa, a difference that has widened since 2011. During the same period, the gap in Year 12 completion has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,968
- First area, 2016: 6,550
- First area, 2021: 7,157
- Second area, 2011: 6,329
- Second area, 2016: 6,610
- Second area, 2021: 6,646
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Nuriootpa: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Waikerie: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Nuriootpa: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Waikerie: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Nuriootpa: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Waikerie: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Nuriootpa: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Waikerie: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Nuriootpa: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Waikerie: 5.1% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Nuriootpa: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Waikerie: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Nuriootpa: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Waikerie: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Nuriootpa: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Waikerie: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Nuriootpa: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Waikerie: 3.6% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Nuriootpa: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Waikerie: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Nuriootpa: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Waikerie: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in Nuriootpa: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Waikerie: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Nuriootpa: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Waikerie: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Nuriootpa: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Waikerie: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Nuriootpa: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Waikerie: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Nuriootpa: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Waikerie: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Nuriootpa: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Waikerie: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Nuriootpa: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Waikerie: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $537
- First area, 2016: $619
- First area, 2021: $701
- Second area, 2011: $417
- Second area, 2016: $499
- Second area, 2021: $593
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,148
- First area, 2021: $1,326
- Second area, 2011: $753
- Second area, 2016: $892
- Second area, 2021: $1,027
- First area, 2011: $1,281
- First area, 2016: $1,494
- First area, 2021: $1,737
- Second area, 2011: $984
- Second area, 2016: $1,170
- Second area, 2021: $1,363
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $295
- Second area, 2011: $125
- Second area, 2016: $160
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,408
- First area, 2016: $1,408
- First area, 2021: $1,348
- Second area, 2011: $1,027
- Second area, 2016: $915
- Second area, 2021: $953
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Nuriootpa with nearby areas
Compare Waikerie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nuriootpa vs Waikerie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/405011114/nuriootpa/vs/407031170/waikerie