Compare

Morphett Vale - West vs Reynella

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Morphett Vale - West profile · Reynella profile

Morphett Vale - West Reynella

Reynella and Morphett Vale - West are neighbouring areas in South Australia with similar populations. Reynella generally has more access to money and resources, with 15% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 10.2% in Morphett Vale - West. Renting is far more common in Morphett Vale - West, where 31.1% of households rent, while only 18.4% do so in Reynella. Education varies widely between the two; Reynella has far larger schools and a much higher share of First Nations residents finishing Year 12 at 53%.

Both areas have a very similar age profile, with 17% of their populations being children under 15, which is close to the national figure. They also share similar rates of people born overseas and a nearly identical number of people per home. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are widening. The difference in typical weekly earnings and the share of homes owned outright have both grown since 2011, with Reynella seeing a larger increase in these areas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +148 larger in Reynella gap narrowing
10,138 53rd pct 10,286 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,150
  • First area, 2016: 9,538
  • First area, 2021: 10,138
  • Second area, 2011: 9,781
  • Second area, 2016: 10,154
  • Second area, 2021: 10,286
Median age in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1 yrs older in Reynella gap steady
39 yrs 48th pct 40 yrs 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.3 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
2.7% 58th pct 1.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.7 pts higher in Reynella gap steady
20.3% 68th pct 20.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella even gap steady
17.0% 39th pct 17.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
De facto in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.3 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
13.9% 73rd pct 12.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

28.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.6 pts 27.4%
23.6% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 23.7%
20.3% Seniors (65+) +0.7 pts ▸ 20.9%
17.0% Children (0–14) even 17.0%
11.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.1 pts 11.1%

Marital status

36.9% Married +7.1 pts ▸ 44.0%
40.9% Never married ◂ +6.0 pts 34.9%
12.8% Divorced ◂ +2.0 pts 10.8%
5.2% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.3% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Morphett Vale - West Reynella

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Morphett Vale - West: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Reynella: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Morphett Vale - West: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Reynella: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Reynella: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Reynella: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Reynella: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Reynella: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Reynella: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Reynella: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Morphett Vale - West: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Reynella: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Reynella: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Morphett Vale - West: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Reynella: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Morphett Vale - West: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Reynella: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Morphett Vale - West: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Reynella: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Reynella: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Morphett Vale - West: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Reynella: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Morphett Vale - West: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Reynella: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Morphett Vale - West: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Reynella: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Morphett Vale - West: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Reynella: 2.9% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.4 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap narrowing
20.4% 45th pct 20.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Country of birth

74.1% Australia +2.3 pts ▸ 76.5%
7.6% England ◂ +0.5 pts 7.1%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
1.0% India +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% China even 0.5%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

45.0% English +3.0 pts ▸ 48.0%
38.2% Australian +0.5 pts ▸ 38.6%
8.7% Scottish +0.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.6% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.2% German +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.3% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% Chinese even 1.1%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.1 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
9.8% 43rd pct 8.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Limited English in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.4 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
1.3% 49th pct 0.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

85.2% English only +2.8 pts ▸ 88.0%
0.8% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.6% Mandarin even 0.6%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.9 pts higher in Reynella gap steady
54.2% 93rd pct 55.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%

Religious affiliation

54.2% No religion +0.9 pts ▸ 55.2%
34.4% Christianity +1.6 pts ▸ 36.0%
7.6% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 5.4%
1.3% Islam even 1.3%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.8% Buddhism even 0.8%
0.7% Hinduism even 0.6%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +6.0 pts higher in Reynella gap steady
44.1% 27th pct 50.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.1%
Bachelor+ in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +4.8 pts higher in Reynella gap widening
10.2% 12th pct 15.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
3 43rd pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.03 more in Morphett Vale - West
1.74 40th pct 1.72 39th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +5 more in Morphett Vale - West
31 71st pct 26 63rd pct
Students in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1,787 more in Reynella
731 27th pct 2,518 72nd pct
Avg size in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +596 larger in Reynella
244 25th pct 839 87th pct
ICSEA in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +34 higher in Reynella
955 22nd pct 989 37th pct

Highest year of school

44.1% Year 12 +6.0 pts ▸ 50.1%
19.8% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 19.9%
19.4% Year 10 ◂ +1.8 pts 17.7%
10.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.3 pts 8.0%

Highest qualification level

45.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 41.5%
14.2% Bachelor degree +5.4 pts ▸ 19.6%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.5 pts ▸ 15.3%
4.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.6 pts 3.1%
2.9% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.0 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

17.1% Engineering & related +0.6 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.6% Management & commerce +1.8 pts ▸ 16.4%
16.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.0 pts 14.2%
9.6% Health +2.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.9 pts 6.3%
5.5% Education +2.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.3% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.3% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.0% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +$92 higher in Reynella gap widening
$612 14th pct $704 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $467
  • First area, 2016: $499
  • First area, 2021: $612
  • Second area, 2011: $547
  • Second area, 2016: $596
  • Second area, 2021: $704
Household income in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +$171 higher in Reynella gap steady
$1,163 12th pct $1,334 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $855
  • First area, 2016: $962
  • First area, 2021: $1,163
  • Second area, 2011: $1,030
  • Second area, 2016: $1,162
  • Second area, 2021: $1,334
Family income in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +$315 higher in Reynella gap widening
$1,409 10th pct $1,724 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,049
  • First area, 2016: $1,167
  • First area, 2021: $1,409
  • Second area, 2011: $1,223
  • Second area, 2016: $1,395
  • Second area, 2021: $1,724
High earners in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.7 pts higher in Reynella gap widening
2.7% 2nd pct 4.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
High-income homes in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +4.1 pts higher in Reynella gap widening
5.6% 0th pct 9.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Household income distribution

38.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.9 pts 33.8%
27.3% $1,500–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 31.9%
21.9% Under $650 ◂ +3.0 pts 18.9%
4.1% $3,000–$3,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.5% $4,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Personal income distribution

49.3% Under $650 ◂ +4.6 pts 44.7%
35.3% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 37.4%
8.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.6% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2.5 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West
39.0% 97th pct 36.5% 91st pct
Mental health in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +3.0 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West
14.7% 100th pct 11.7% 86th pct
Needs assistance in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.5 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
8.8% 90th pct 7.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Mental health ◂ +3.0 pts 11.7%
12.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 12.0%
12.3% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 10.8%
10.5% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%
8.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 7.6%
5.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.6% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.7% None +3.7 pts ▸ 57.3%
23.9% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 23.7%
9.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%
5.9% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.5 pts higher in Reynella gap steady
12.0% 29th pct 13.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid carers in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2.0 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap widening
14.5% 88th pct 12.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.4 pts higher in Reynella gap steady
27.1% 57th pct 28.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Defence service in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.5 pts higher in Reynella
3.6% 71st pct 4.1% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.2 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
21.7% 55th pct 21.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +133 larger in Morphett Vale - West
269 62nd pct 136 41st pct
Median age in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1 yrs older in Morphett Vale - West
23 yrs 36th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +15.7 pts higher in Reynella
37.3% 35th pct 53.0% 71st pct
Unemployment in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.5 pts higher in Reynella
14.3% 74th pct 14.8% 76th pct
Median income in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +$183 higher in Reynella
$532 27th pct $715 64th pct
Household income in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +$623 higher in Reynella
$1,145 12th pct $1,768 54th pct
Indigenous language in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +3.3 pts higher in Reynella
4.1% 39th pct 7.4% 66th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.1 larger in Reynella gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +6.4 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
23.7% 94th pct 17.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Living alone in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.1 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap narrowing
30.6% 74th pct 29.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

Family composition

45.7% Couples with children +7.2 pts ▸ 52.9%
28.9% Couples without children ◂ +0.4 pts 28.5%
23.7% One-parent families ◂ +6.4 pts 17.3%
1.8% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%

Household size

36.4% 2 people ◂ +2.0 pts 34.4%
30.6% 1 person ◂ +1.1 pts 29.6%
15.4% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.6% 4 people +2.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
3.8% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +$30 higher in Reynella gap narrowing
$295 26th pct $325 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $270
  • First area, 2021: $295
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $325
Mortgage in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +$91 higher in Reynella gap widening
$1,274 13th pct $1,365 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,274
  • Second area, 2011: $1,320
  • Second area, 2016: $1,365
  • Second area, 2021: $1,365
People / bedroom in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +12.7 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
31.1% 61st pct 18.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Owned outright in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +5.4 pts higher in Reynella gap widening
26.8% 33rd pct 32.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Separate houses in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2.5 pts higher in Reynella gap widening
85.9% 53rd pct 88.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.2%
  • First area, 2016: 86.0%
  • First area, 2021: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.5%
3+ bedrooms in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2.6 pts higher in Reynella gap steady
83.5% 64th pct 86.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.4%
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.1%

How homes are owned or rented

40.0% Owned with a mortgage +5.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
26.8% Owned outright +5.4 pts ▸ 32.2%
31.1% Rented ◂ +12.7 pts 18.4%
0.8% Other tenure +2.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.2% Not stated even 1.2%

Types of homes

85.9% Separate house +2.5 pts ▸ 88.5%
13.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.4 pts 11.1%
0.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

68.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.5 pts 64.0%
12.9% 4 bedrooms +6.9 pts ▸ 19.8%
12.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 11.3%
2.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%
2.1% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

56.2% $200–$349 ◂ +1.1 pts 55.1%
17.8% $350–$549 +15.2 pts ▸ 33.0%
22.8% Under $200 ◂ +14.2 pts 8.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

58.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.2 pts 55.9%
26.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.9 pts 20.9%
9.6% $1,800–$2,999 +6.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
1.8% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2.7 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap narrowing
8.3% 75th pct 5.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Work from home in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.5 pts higher in Reynella gap widening
5.7% 12th pct 7.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
PT commute in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.1 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
3.2% 68th pct 3.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
PT stops in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +26 more in Reynella
55 63rd pct 81 80th pct
Stops/1k in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2.45 more in Reynella
5.43 66th pct 7.87 86th pct
Departures/1k in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +734.3 more in Reynella
1,520.9 74th pct 2,255.2 86th pct
PT routes in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +8 more in Reynella
15 78th pct 23 86th pct
Stop walk in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2 longer in Morphett Vale - West
7 61st pct 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +4 longer in Morphett Vale - West
25 50th pct 21 43rd pct
Reach 30 min in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +148 more in Reynella
10,138 30th pct 10,286 30th pct
Reach 45 min in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +839 more in Morphett Vale - West
54,812 57th pct 53,973 57th pct
Transit to city in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +10 longer in Morphett Vale - West
86 96th pct 76 80th pct

How people get to work

68.2% Car (driver) even 68.2%
5.7% Worked at home +1.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 3.6%
2.1% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.1% Train ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.7% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

40.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.7 pts 38.2%
36.0% 2 vehicles +2.0 pts ▸ 38.0%
10.4% 3 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.3% No vehicle ◂ +2.7 pts 5.7%
4.5% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2.8 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap widening
33.1% 29th pct 30.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Recent arrivals in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.1 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap narrowing
5.9% 20th pct 4.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.7 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West gap steady
7.2% 86th pct 5.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +5.9 pts higher in Reynella gap narrowing
54.7% 24th pct 60.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.0%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%
Full-time in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +1.6 pts higher in Reynella gap steady
54.9% 22nd pct 56.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 56.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%

Industries people work in

18.6% Health care & social assistance +1.0 pts ▸ 19.6%
12.8% Retail trade ◂ +1.0 pts 11.8%
10.4% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 10.2%
8.2% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 7.1%
6.1% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
5.4% Public administration & safety +0.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.7% Administrative & support ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
4.5% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%
3.8% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Finance & insurance +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

16.7% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
17.2% Community & personal service ◂ +2.5 pts 14.7%
12.2% Professionals +3.4 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.1% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.4% Labourers ◂ +2.3 pts 11.1%
10.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 10.2%
7.1% Managers +1.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 6.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2 higher in Reynella
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2 higher in Reynella
2 14th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2 higher in Reynella
2 14th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +2 higher in Reynella
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +68 higher in Reynella
876 8th pct 944 27th pct
ERP in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +226 higher in Reynella
10,622 51st pct 10,848 52nd pct
Growth in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.8 pts higher in Reynella
3.8% 43rd pct 4.6% 51st pct
Businesses in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +86 higher in Reynella
392 18th pct 478 24th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +84 higher in Reynella
521 12th pct 605 20th pct
Max temp in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.3 higher in Morphett Vale - West
21.5 33rd pct 21.2 31st pct
Min temp in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.3 higher in Morphett Vale - West
12.0 53rd pct 11.7 49th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.1 higher in Reynella
6.9 73rd pct 7.1 75th pct
Types ≤15 min in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.3 more in Reynella
6.8 73rd pct 7.1 78th pct
15-min city in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +3.7 pts higher in Reynella
91.2% 72nd pct 95.0% 78th pct
Walk to shops in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +12.6 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West
95.5% 82nd pct 82.9% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.4 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West
99.9% 85th pct 99.6% 78th pct
Walk to school in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +14.4 pts higher in Morphett Vale - West
93.4% 72nd pct 79.0% 55th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 71st pct
Walk to health in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +13.0 pts higher in Reynella
74.9% 73rd pct 87.9% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +13.3 more in Reynella
15.3 57th pct 28.6 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +31 higher in Morphett Vale - West
172 65th pct 141 59th pct
Mean slope in Morphett Vale - Westin Reynella +0.4 pts higher in Reynella
4.9% 42nd pct 5.3% 49th pct

Compare Morphett Vale - West with nearby areas

Compare Reynella with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Morphett Vale - West vs Reynella [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/403041085/morphett-vale-west/vs/403041086/reynella