Compare
Prospect vs Hindmarsh - Brompton
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Prospect profile · Hindmarsh - Brompton profile
Prospect Hindmarsh - Brompton
Hindmarsh - Brompton and Prospect are neighboring areas in Adelaide with similar total populations. Prospect is generally more affluent, with a typical weekly income of $3,000 or more for 28.2% of households, compared to 20% in Hindmarsh - Brompton. Prospect also has a higher share of university-educated adults (40.3%) and more children under 15 (17.4%). In contrast, Hindmarsh - Brompton has more schools (8 compared to 5) and a higher proportion of people living alone (32.7%).
While the gap in university qualifications has narrowed since 2011, the difference in the number of children under 15 has widened. The two areas share a lot in common, including the same typical resident age of 37 and very similar levels of people born overseas. Both are also located just 8 minutes from the city by car and have nearly identical typical weekly rents of around $340 to $350.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,986
- First area, 2016: 14,445
- First area, 2021: 15,785
- Second area, 2011: 16,632
- Second area, 2016: 17,624
- Second area, 2021: 19,076
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Prospect: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Prospect: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Prospect: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Prospect: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Prospect: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Prospect: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Prospect: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Prospect: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Prospect: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Prospect: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Prospect: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Prospect: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
- 25–29 in Prospect: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 5.2% males, 5.1% females
- 20–24 in Prospect: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in Prospect: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Prospect: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Prospect: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Prospect: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Hindmarsh - Brompton: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $645
- First area, 2016: $731
- First area, 2021: $962
- Second area, 2011: $533
- Second area, 2016: $612
- Second area, 2021: $818
- First area, 2011: $1,360
- First area, 2016: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $2,019
- Second area, 2011: $1,060
- Second area, 2016: $1,252
- Second area, 2021: $1,631
- First area, 2011: $1,821
- First area, 2016: $2,077
- First area, 2021: $2,488
- Second area, 2011: $1,397
- Second area, 2016: $1,640
- Second area, 2021: $2,150
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $265
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Prospect with nearby areas
Compare Hindmarsh - Brompton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Prospect vs Hindmarsh - Brompton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/401061021/prospect/vs/404011093/hindmarsh-brompton