Compare
Athelstone vs Rostrevor - Magill
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Athelstone profile · Rostrevor - Magill profile
Athelstone Rostrevor - Magill
Rostrevor - Magill and Athelstone are neighbouring suburbs with distinct housing and community profiles. Rostrevor - Magill is very walkable and has a more diverse population, with 38.3% of people born overseas and 37.5% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Athelstone has a higher share of larger homes, with 92.3% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms compared to 78.2% in Rostrevor - Magill. Athelstone also has more detached houses and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more per week (25.2%).
These two areas share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $772 to $829. While Rostrevor - Magill has a higher proportion of renters and more recent arrivals from overseas, Athelstone residents are generally older. The gap in the number of people born overseas has widened since 2011, and Rostrevor - Magill has seen a rise in the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared to Athelstone.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,258
- First area, 2016: 9,152
- First area, 2021: 9,601
- Second area, 2011: 20,451
- Second area, 2016: 21,653
- Second area, 2021: 23,968
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Athelstone: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Rostrevor - Magill: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Athelstone: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Rostrevor - Magill: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Athelstone: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Rostrevor - Magill: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Athelstone: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Rostrevor - Magill: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Athelstone: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Rostrevor - Magill: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Athelstone: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Rostrevor - Magill: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Athelstone: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Rostrevor - Magill: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Athelstone: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Athelstone: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Athelstone: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Athelstone: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Athelstone: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Athelstone: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Athelstone: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Athelstone: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Athelstone: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Athelstone: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Rostrevor - Magill: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Athelstone: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Rostrevor - Magill: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $598
- First area, 2016: $678
- First area, 2021: $829
- Second area, 2011: $519
- Second area, 2016: $591
- Second area, 2021: $772
- First area, 2011: $1,451
- First area, 2016: $1,634
- First area, 2021: $1,941
- Second area, 2011: $1,053
- Second area, 2016: $1,234
- Second area, 2021: $1,644
- First area, 2011: $1,658
- First area, 2016: $1,901
- First area, 2021: $2,267
- Second area, 2011: $1,375
- Second area, 2016: $1,648
- Second area, 2021: $2,134
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,869
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Athelstone with nearby areas
Compare Rostrevor - Magill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Athelstone vs Rostrevor - Magill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/401041014/athelstone/vs/401041016/rostrevor-magill