Compare

Hahndorf - Echunga vs Clarendon

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Hahndorf - Echunga profile · Clarendon profile

Hahndorf - Echunga Clarendon

Hahndorf - Echunga and Clarendon are nearby South Australian areas with very different levels of accessibility. Hahndorf - Echunga is somewhat walkable, with 67.9% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 54.1% within 15 minutes of groceries. In contrast, Clarendon is car-dependent, where 0% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed and only 12.6% are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. Hahndorf - Echunga also has a much larger school population, with 507 enrolments compared to 116 in Clarendon.

Both areas share a typical resident age of 48, which is well above the national figure. They are also very similar in terms of typical weekly family incomes, which sit around $2,300. While both have high proportions of older residents, this gap has narrowed since 2011. At the same time, the gap in home ownership has widened, with Clarendon now having a well higher share of homes owned outright at 47.2% compared to 42.6% in Hahndorf - Echunga.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1,997 larger in Hahndorf - Echunga gap widening
4,726 21st pct 2,729 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,280
  • First area, 2016: 4,465
  • First area, 2021: 4,726
  • Second area, 2011: 2,627
  • Second area, 2016: 2,655
  • Second area, 2021: 2,729
Median age in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon even gap steady
48 yrs 87th pct 48 yrs 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.5 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
0.6% 16th pct 0.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
Aged 65+ in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +4.2 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap narrowing
26.2% 88th pct 22.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Under 15 in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.0 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
16.0% 28th pct 15.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
De facto in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.3 pts higher in Clarendon gap widening
10.5% 31st pct 11.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

28.4% Older adults (45–64) +5.3 pts ▸ 33.7%
26.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.2 pts 22.0%
18.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.6 pts 16.9%
16.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.0 pts 15.0%
11.0% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

54.2% Married +3.2 pts ▸ 57.4%
27.5% Never married +1.7 pts ▸ 29.2%
9.8% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 8.1%
6.5% Widowed ◂ +3.4 pts 3.1%
2.3% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Age & sex structure

Hahndorf - Echunga Clarendon

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hahndorf - Echunga: 1.6% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in Clarendon: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Clarendon: 1.1% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Clarendon: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Clarendon: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Clarendon: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Clarendon: 4.6% males, 5.1% females
  • 55–59 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Clarendon: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Clarendon: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Clarendon: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Clarendon: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Clarendon: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Clarendon: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Clarendon: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Clarendon: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Clarendon: 3.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 10–14 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Clarendon: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Clarendon: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Hahndorf - Echunga: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Clarendon: 1.8% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.7 pts higher in Clarendon gap steady
16.1% 34th pct 16.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Country of birth

79.0% Australia ◂ +1.0 pts 78.0%
6.9% England +1.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.7% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Italy even 0.3%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.6% English +1.0 pts ▸ 47.6%
36.0% Australian +6.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
14.7% German ◂ +6.7 pts 8.0%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +1.7 pts 9.2%
9.2% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 8.5%
4.0% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 2.2%
2.0% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.5% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.5 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
4.4% 19th pct 2.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.2 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
0.6% 29th pct 0.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

90.8% English only +2.0 pts ▸ 92.8%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin even 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.2%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +9.4 pts higher in Clarendon gap steady
47.4% 77th pct 56.8% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%

Religious affiliation

47.4% No religion +9.4 pts ▸ 56.8%
44.2% Christianity ◂ +8.7 pts 35.5%
6.7% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.7 pts higher in Clarendon gap narrowing
58.3% 54th pct 59.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.9%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%
Bachelor+ in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +2.2 pts higher in Clarendon gap steady
26.2% 61st pct 28.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Schools in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
3 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.91 more in Clarendon
3.97 79th pct 4.88 86th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +5 more in Clarendon
12 31st pct 17 45th pct
Students in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +391 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
507 18th pct 116 3rd pct
Avg size in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +111 larger in Hahndorf - Echunga
169 17th pct 58 2nd pct
ICSEA in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +31 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
1,067 72nd pct 1,036 59th pct

Highest year of school

58.3% Year 12 +0.7 pts ▸ 59.0%
16.7% Year 11 +2.3 pts ▸ 19.0%
13.2% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 12.5%
5.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.7 pts 4.0%

Highest qualification level

26.8% Certificate III / IV +1.9 pts ▸ 28.7%
27.6% Bachelor degree +0.1 pts ▸ 27.7%
16.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 15.5%
8.5% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.8% Certificate I / II even 1.8%

Field of qualification

14.1% Engineering & related +2.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
16.5% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 14.4%
13.2% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.8% Society & culture ◂ +1.2 pts 11.6%
8.4% Education +2.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.4% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.9% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
3.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +$27 higher in Clarendon gap steady
$804 50th pct $831 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $610
  • First area, 2016: $673
  • First area, 2021: $804
  • Second area, 2011: $645
  • Second area, 2016: $733
  • Second area, 2021: $831
Household income in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +$94 higher in Clarendon gap narrowing
$1,926 61st pct $2,020 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,422
  • First area, 2016: $1,597
  • First area, 2021: $1,926
  • Second area, 2011: $1,557
  • Second area, 2016: $1,781
  • Second area, 2021: $2,020
Family income in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +$29 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap widening
$2,333 66th pct $2,304 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,761
  • First area, 2016: $1,937
  • First area, 2021: $2,333
  • Second area, 2011: $1,770
  • Second area, 2016: $1,994
  • Second area, 2021: $2,304
High earners in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.1 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
13.7% 64th pct 13.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
High-income homes in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.7 pts higher in Clarendon gap steady
26.2% 66th pct 27.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%

Household income distribution

27.4% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 29.3%
23.3% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 23.9%
14.4% $4,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 11.0%
11.8% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 12.3%

Personal income distribution

37.6% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 39.5%
31.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.0 pts 30.5%
18.2% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 18.8%
5.8% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 5.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +2.1 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
32.8% 77th pct 30.7% 66th pct
Mental health in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +2.7 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
9.8% 64th pct 7.1% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +3.3 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap narrowing
7.0% 75th pct 3.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 9.4%
9.8% Mental health ◂ +2.7 pts 7.1%
9.6% Other condition ◂ +2.0 pts 7.7%
8.5% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 5.0%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 4.5%
4.3% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% Dementia ◂ +2.4 pts 0.2%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.8% None +2.8 pts ▸ 62.7%
21.0% One condition +1.1 pts ▸ 22.1%
7.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 6.2%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.4 pts higher in Clarendon gap steady
25.4% 95th pct 26.8% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Unpaid carers in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.8 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
14.5% 88th pct 13.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +2.7 pts higher in Clarendon gap widening
26.7% 54th pct 29.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Defence service in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.9 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
3.8% 74th pct 2.9% 51st pct
Housework 15h+ in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +4.2 pts higher in Clarendon gap widening
24.8% 80th pct 28.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +25 larger in Hahndorf - Echunga
30 10th pct 5 2nd pct
Median age in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +6 yrs older in Hahndorf - Echunga
25 yrs 57th pct 19 yrs 10th pct
Median income in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +$495 higher in Clarendon
$630 49th pct $1,125 92nd pct
Household income in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +$499 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
$1,624 46th pct $1,125 11th pct
Indigenous language in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon
13.3% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.1 larger in Clarendon gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +2.3 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
8.6% 10th pct 6.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Living alone in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +5.9 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
21.0% 33rd pct 15.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Family composition

60.7% Couples with children +0.4 pts ▸ 61.1%
30.5% Couples without children +1.8 pts ▸ 32.4%
8.6% One-parent families ◂ +2.3 pts 6.3%
0.2% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Household size

37.6% 2 people +2.9 pts ▸ 40.5%
21.0% 1 person ◂ +5.9 pts 15.0%
17.1% 4 people ◂ +0.2 pts 16.9%
15.4% 3 people +0.7 pts ▸ 16.1%
7.0% 5 people +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.1% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +$55 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap narrowing
$345 41st pct $290 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $260
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $345
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +$100 higher in Clarendon gap widening
$1,900 54th pct $2,000 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,647
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,900
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +6.5 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
13.3% 10th pct 6.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Owned outright in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +4.6 pts higher in Clarendon gap widening
42.6% 82nd pct 47.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.2%
Separate houses in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +8.1 pts higher in Clarendon gap widening
90.7% 67th pct 98.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.4%
  • First area, 2016: 91.3%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.9%
3+ bedrooms in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +2.9 pts higher in Clarendon gap steady
82.6% 61st pct 85.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.9%
  • First area, 2016: 82.3%
  • First area, 2021: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

42.6% Owned outright +4.6 pts ▸ 47.2%
39.6% Owned with a mortgage +3.1 pts ▸ 42.7%
13.3% Rented ◂ +6.5 pts 6.7%
3.4% Other tenure ◂ +2.2 pts 1.2%
1.1% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

90.7% Separate house +8.1 pts ▸ 98.9%
4.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
2.3% Other dwelling ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
1.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 37.6%
31.5% 4 bedrooms +3.4 pts ▸ 34.9%
8.8% 5 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 9.4%
3.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.9 pts 2.1%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

40.8% $200–$349 ◂ +5.4 pts 35.4%
40.8% $350–$549 ◂ +19.3 pts 21.5%
7.2% Under $200 +8.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
8.1% $550–$749 ◂ +3.5 pts 4.6%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.0% $1,800–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 37.1%
25.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.7 pts 21.4%
17.0% $3,000 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 20.9%
16.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.4 pts 16.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +2.8 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
3.1% 31st pct 0.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Work from home in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon even gap steady
16.6% 56th pct 16.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
PT commute in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.9 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
1.9% 49th pct 1.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +26 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
32 42nd pct 6 14th pct
Stops/1k in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +4.57 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
6.77 81st pct 2.20 23rd pct
Departures/1k in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1,098.2 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
1,109.2 61st pct 11.0 8th pct
PT routes in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +13 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
14 76th pct 1 7th pct
Stop walk in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +14 longer in Clarendon
7 61st pct 21 80th pct
Drive to city in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1 longer in Clarendon
30 58th pct 31 59th pct
Reach 30 min in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1,997 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
4,726 11th pct 2,729 6th pct
Reach 45 min in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1,997 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
4,726 7th pct 2,729 4th pct

How people get to work

59.4% Car (driver) +0.4 pts ▸ 59.8%
16.6% Worked at home even 16.6%
3.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%
3.3% Walked ◂ +1.3 pts 2.0%
1.9% Bus ◂ +1.3 pts 0.6%
0.0% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles +2.6 pts ▸ 41.1%
25.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.7 pts 15.0%
15.5% 4 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.4% 3 vehicles +3.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
3.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.8 pts 0.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +7.9 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
30.3% 18th pct 22.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Recent arrivals in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.3 pts higher in Clarendon gap steady
3.3% 5th pct 4.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.3 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap steady
3.6% 21st pct 3.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +6.0 pts higher in Clarendon gap narrowing
60.0% 43rd pct 66.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%
Full-time in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.9 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga gap narrowing
53.4% 14th pct 52.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%

Industries people work in

13.0% Health care & social assistance +2.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
10.1% Construction +1.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
9.7% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 8.9%
8.0% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 7.3%
6.9% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 4.2%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
4.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.4% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%
3.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.8 pts 1.9%
2.9% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

22.8% Professionals +0.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
18.9% Managers ◂ +1.2 pts 17.7%
14.6% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
12.5% Clerical & administrative +1.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.7% Community & personal service ◂ +1.2 pts 9.6%
7.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
7.4% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 6.4%
3.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%

Economy & Advantage

8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1 higher in Clarendon
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1 higher in Clarendon
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +9 higher in Clarendon
1,047 70th pct 1,056 73rd pct
ERP in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1,799 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
4,698 19th pct 2,899 10th pct
Growth in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +6.7 pts higher in Clarendon
-1.0% 7th pct 5.6% 59th pct
Businesses in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +336 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
633 33rd pct 297 13th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +52 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
785 43rd pct 733 37th pct
Max temp in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +0.5 higher in Clarendon
19.9 14th pct 20.5 21st pct
Min temp in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.1 higher in Clarendon
10.0 24th pct 11.1 40th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +3.8 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
4.8 41st pct 1.0 4th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +3.7 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
4.7 42nd pct 1.0 4th pct
15-min city in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +51.9 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
51.9% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +41.5 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
54.1% 42nd pct 12.6% 8th pct
Walk to transit in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +51.3 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
67.9% 32nd pct 16.6% 12th pct
Walk to school in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +50.7 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
61.8% 39th pct 11.0% 6th pct
Walk to a park in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +50.5 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
68.2% 22nd pct 17.8% 2nd pct
Walk to health in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +49.5 pts higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
49.5% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1.9 more in Hahndorf - Echunga
18.0 67th pct 16.1 60th pct
Intersections/km² in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +1 higher in Hahndorf - Echunga
4 18th pct 3 16th pct
Mean slope in Hahndorf - Echungain Clarendon +3.0 pts higher in Clarendon
6.9% 72nd pct 9.9% 89th pct

Compare Hahndorf - Echunga with nearby areas

Compare Clarendon with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hahndorf - Echunga vs Clarendon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/401021005/hahndorf-echunga/vs/403041075/clarendon