Compare
Booral - River Heads vs Point Vernon
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Booral - River Heads profile · Point Vernon profile
Booral - River Heads Point Vernon
Booral - River Heads and Point Vernon are two nearby Queensland areas with similar population sizes, though they differ sharply in layout and wealth. Booral - River Heads has seen much faster growth since 2021, rising by 35.6% compared to 4.2% in Point Vernon. It is also wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,402, which is well higher than the $1,077 typical in Point Vernon. In contrast, Point Vernon is much more walkable; 91.9% of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while only 4.4% of homes in Booral - River Heads have that access. Point Vernon is mostly car-dependent, whereas Booral - River Heads is described as car-dependent.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have shifted, with the difference in typical income and the share of people living alone both widening. Despite this, they share many common traits. Both areas have a similar proportion of people born overseas, and the typical weekly rent is almost identical at $330 in Booral - River Heads and $340 in Point Vernon. Both also have a population that is far older than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,159
- First area, 2016: 4,602
- First area, 2021: 5,775
- Second area, 2011: 5,692
- Second area, 2016: 5,699
- Second area, 2021: 5,718
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Booral - River Heads: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Point Vernon: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Booral - River Heads: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Point Vernon: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Booral - River Heads: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Point Vernon: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 70–74 in Booral - River Heads: 4.3% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Point Vernon: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Booral - River Heads: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Point Vernon: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Booral - River Heads: 5.0% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Point Vernon: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Booral - River Heads: 4.3% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in Point Vernon: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Booral - River Heads: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Point Vernon: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Booral - River Heads: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Point Vernon: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Booral - River Heads: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Point Vernon: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Booral - River Heads: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Point Vernon: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Booral - River Heads: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Point Vernon: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Booral - River Heads: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Point Vernon: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Booral - River Heads: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Point Vernon: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Booral - River Heads: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Point Vernon: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Booral - River Heads: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Point Vernon: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Booral - River Heads: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Point Vernon: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Booral - River Heads: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Point Vernon: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $401
- First area, 2016: $472
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $391
- Second area, 2016: $462
- Second area, 2021: $534
- First area, 2011: $909
- First area, 2016: $1,079
- First area, 2021: $1,402
- Second area, 2011: $774
- Second area, 2016: $924
- Second area, 2021: $1,077
- First area, 2011: $972
- First area, 2016: $1,168
- First area, 2021: $1,511
- Second area, 2011: $876
- Second area, 2016: $1,068
- Second area, 2021: $1,250
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $275
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $295
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,487
- First area, 2016: $1,514
- First area, 2021: $1,560
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,358
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Booral - River Heads with nearby areas
Compare Point Vernon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Booral - River Heads vs Point Vernon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/319041516/booral-river-heads/vs/319041519/point-vernon