Compare
Lockyer Valley - West vs Middle Ridge
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Lockyer Valley - West profile · Middle Ridge profile
Lockyer Valley - West Middle Ridge
Lockyer Valley - West and Middle Ridge are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Middle Ridge is a more affluent, urban neighbourhood where 31.8% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher and 31.0% of households earn $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Lockyer Valley - West is more rural; only 14.3% of adults there hold a university degree and 17.7% of households reach that same weekly income level. This difference extends to the streets, where Middle Ridge is somewhat walkable, while Lockyer Valley - West is car-dependent.
These gaps have widened since 2011, particularly in education and cultural diversity. More people are now born overseas in Middle Ridge (20.1%) compared to Lockyer Valley - West (9.9%). Despite these diverging trends, the two areas share a similar family structure, with about 20% of the population being children under 15 and an almost identical number of people living alone (17.5%). Both areas also have similar unemployment rates, sitting around 3.6% to 4.0%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,239
- First area, 2016: 11,362
- First area, 2021: 11,943
- Second area, 2011: 6,561
- Second area, 2016: 7,141
- Second area, 2021: 7,595
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lockyer Valley - West: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Middle Ridge: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Lockyer Valley - West: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Middle Ridge: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Lockyer Valley - West: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Middle Ridge: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Lockyer Valley - West: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Middle Ridge: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Lockyer Valley - West: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Middle Ridge: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Lockyer Valley - West: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Middle Ridge: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Lockyer Valley - West: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Middle Ridge: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Lockyer Valley - West: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Middle Ridge: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Lockyer Valley - West: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Middle Ridge: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Lockyer Valley - West: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Middle Ridge: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Lockyer Valley - West: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Middle Ridge: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Lockyer Valley - West: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Middle Ridge: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Lockyer Valley - West: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Middle Ridge: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Lockyer Valley - West: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Middle Ridge: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Lockyer Valley - West: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Middle Ridge: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Lockyer Valley - West: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Middle Ridge: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Lockyer Valley - West: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Middle Ridge: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Lockyer Valley - West: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Middle Ridge: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $525
- First area, 2016: $620
- First area, 2021: $737
- Second area, 2011: $719
- Second area, 2016: $816
- Second area, 2021: $907
- First area, 2011: $1,200
- First area, 2016: $1,403
- First area, 2021: $1,690
- Second area, 2011: $1,730
- Second area, 2016: $1,964
- Second area, 2021: $2,177
- First area, 2011: $1,350
- First area, 2016: $1,564
- First area, 2021: $1,922
- Second area, 2011: $1,900
- Second area, 2016: $2,172
- Second area, 2021: $2,413
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $235
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2011: $345
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,482
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,937
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Lockyer Valley - West with nearby areas
Compare Middle Ridge with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lockyer Valley - West vs Middle Ridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/317011451/lockyer-valley-west/vs/317011452/middle-ridge