Compare
Noosa Hinterland vs Gympie - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 30 km apart · Noosa Hinterland profile · Gympie - North profile
Noosa Hinterland Gympie - North
Noosa Hinterland and Gympie - North are nearby Queensland areas with very different living conditions. Noosa Hinterland is more affluent, with 44.7% of homes owned outright and 17.5% of people working from home. In contrast, Gympie - North is more reliant on rentals, which account for 33.8% of households. Education levels also differ; 54.1% of people in Noosa Hinterland finished Year 12, compared to 40.1% in Gympie - North. Gympie - North is much more walkable, with a score of 4.5 (somewhat walkable) and 84.9% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport, while Noosa Hinterland is car-dependent with only 19.7% having that same access.
Both areas share a similar age profile, with around 23% of their populations aged 65 and over. They also have very similar rates of people using other languages at home and a nearly identical distance in drive time to the city. While they share these basic traits, the gap in home ownership has widened since 2016, and more people in Noosa Hinterland have shifted toward working from home compared to Gympie - North.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 21,852
- First area, 2021: 24,207
- Second area, 2011: 13,209
- Second area, 2016: 14,220
- Second area, 2021: 14,866
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Noosa Hinterland: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Gympie - North: 1.3% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Noosa Hinterland: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Gympie - North: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Noosa Hinterland: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Gympie - North: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Noosa Hinterland: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Gympie - North: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Noosa Hinterland: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Gympie - North: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Noosa Hinterland: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Gympie - North: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Noosa Hinterland: 3.8% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Gympie - North: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Noosa Hinterland: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Gympie - North: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Noosa Hinterland: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Gympie - North: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Noosa Hinterland: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Gympie - North: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Noosa Hinterland: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Gympie - North: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Noosa Hinterland: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Gympie - North: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Noosa Hinterland: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Gympie - North: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Noosa Hinterland: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Gympie - North: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Noosa Hinterland: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Gympie - North: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Noosa Hinterland: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Gympie - North: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Noosa Hinterland: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Gympie - North: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Noosa Hinterland: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Gympie - North: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $674
- Second area, 2011: $431
- Second area, 2016: $494
- Second area, 2021: $572
- First area, 2016: $1,214
- First area, 2021: $1,496
- Second area, 2011: $769
- Second area, 2016: $917
- Second area, 2021: $1,082
- First area, 2016: $1,380
- First area, 2021: $1,742
- Second area, 2011: $935
- Second area, 2016: $1,117
- Second area, 2021: $1,356
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $415
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2016: $1,662
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,278
- Second area, 2021: $1,261
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Noosa Hinterland with nearby areas
Compare Gympie - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Noosa Hinterland vs Gympie - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/316081549/noosa-hinterland/vs/319031512/gympie-north