Compare
Clontarf vs Moreton Island
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 34 km apart · Clontarf profile · Moreton Island profile
Clontarf Moreton Island
Moreton Island is a sparsely populated area, while Clontarf is a more developed residential suburb. There are stark differences in their demographics and infrastructure; Clontarf has 16.1% of its population under 15, compared to 0.0% on Moreton Island. Clontarf is very walkable, with 97.6% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and 93.9% within 10 minutes of public transport, whereas Moreton Island is car-dependent. In contrast, Moreton Island has a higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 22.4%, compared to 6.7% in Clontarf.
Both areas are similar in their proportions of First Nations people and those born overseas. They also share a similar number of people per bedroom. While Clontarf is more likely to have homes with three or more bedrooms (73.0% compared to 53.2% on Moreton Island), both areas have a similar share of people earning $2,000 or more a week, with each sitting close to the national figure. The gap in weekly rent remains wide, with the typical rent in Clontarf being $345, which is $132 higher than the $213 typical rent on Moreton Island.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,910
- First area, 2016: 8,251
- First area, 2021: 8,415
- Second area, 2021: 309
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clontarf: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Moreton Island: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Clontarf: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Moreton Island: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Clontarf: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Moreton Island: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Clontarf: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Moreton Island: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Clontarf: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Moreton Island: 3.5% males, 4.8% females
- 60–64 in Clontarf: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Moreton Island: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Clontarf: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Moreton Island: 6.1% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Clontarf: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Moreton Island: 6.1% males, 6.8% females
- 45–49 in Clontarf: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Moreton Island: 6.8% males, 1.3% females
- 40–44 in Clontarf: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Moreton Island: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Clontarf: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Moreton Island: 3.9% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in Clontarf: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Moreton Island: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Clontarf: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Moreton Island: 8.1% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Clontarf: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Moreton Island: 5.5% males, 6.8% females
- 15–19 in Clontarf: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Moreton Island: 4.2% males, 1.6% females
- 10–14 in Clontarf: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Moreton Island: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Clontarf: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Moreton Island: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Clontarf: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Moreton Island: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $530
- First area, 2016: $633
- First area, 2021: $705
- Second area, 2021: $825
- First area, 2011: $985
- First area, 2016: $1,207
- First area, 2021: $1,389
- Second area, 2021: $1,224
- First area, 2011: $1,277
- First area, 2016: $1,479
- First area, 2021: $1,855
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $345
- Second area, 2021: $213
- First area, 2011: $1,770
- First area, 2016: $1,699
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Clontarf with nearby areas
Compare Moreton Island with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clontarf vs Moreton Island [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/313051377/clontarf/vs/313051574/moreton-island