Compare
Morayfield - East vs Wamuran
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Morayfield - East profile · Wamuran profile
Morayfield - East Wamuran
Morayfield - East and Wamuran are nearby areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Morayfield - East is a rapidly growing hub where the typical resident is just 32 and many people rent their homes (42.0%). It has a higher share of one-parent families (21.6%) and is much more walkable, with 75.1% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Wamuran is a more settled area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 43. It is much more likely for people to own their homes outright (37.3%) and a far higher share of households earn $3,000 or more a week (26.6%).
Since 2011, the gaps between these two places have generally widened. The difference in typical age has grown, and the divide in home ownership and rental rates has become more pronounced. Despite these shifting trends, the two areas share some basics: typical weekly personal incomes are very similar ($731 in Morayfield - East and $767 in Wamuran), and the proportion of adults working or looking for work is almost identical.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,166
- First area, 2016: 8,434
- First area, 2021: 11,078
- Second area, 2011: 3,583
- Second area, 2016: 3,932
- Second area, 2021: 4,228
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Morayfield - East: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Wamuran: 0.4% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Morayfield - East: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Wamuran: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Morayfield - East: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Wamuran: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Morayfield - East: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Wamuran: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Morayfield - East: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Wamuran: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Morayfield - East: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Wamuran: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Morayfield - East: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Wamuran: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Morayfield - East: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Wamuran: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Morayfield - East: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Wamuran: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Morayfield - East: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Wamuran: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Morayfield - East: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Wamuran: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Morayfield - East: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Wamuran: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Morayfield - East: 4.5% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Wamuran: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Morayfield - East: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in Wamuran: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Morayfield - East: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Wamuran: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Morayfield - East: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Wamuran: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Morayfield - East: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Wamuran: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Morayfield - East: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Wamuran: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $539
- First area, 2016: $595
- First area, 2021: $731
- Second area, 2011: $566
- Second area, 2016: $658
- Second area, 2021: $767
- First area, 2011: $1,194
- First area, 2016: $1,326
- First area, 2021: $1,482
- Second area, 2011: $1,422
- Second area, 2016: $1,731
- Second area, 2021: $2,049
- First area, 2011: $1,253
- First area, 2016: $1,386
- First area, 2021: $1,645
- Second area, 2011: $1,549
- Second area, 2016: $1,837
- Second area, 2021: $2,088
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $355
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,700
- First area, 2016: $1,603
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,993
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Morayfield - East with nearby areas
Compare Wamuran with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Morayfield - East vs Wamuran [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/313021368/morayfield-east/vs/313021369/wamuran