Compare

Durack vs Doolandella

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Durack profile · Doolandella profile

Durack Doolandella

Doolandella and Durack are neighbouring areas in Brisbane that differ sharply in age and housing. Doolandella is much younger, with a typical resident aged 31 compared to 39 in Durack, and children under 15 make up a well higher share of its population at 24.6%. This younger profile is reflected in the homes; 97% of dwellings in Doolandella have three or more bedrooms, a far higher share than the 73.8% in Durack. Doolandella also has a much higher rate of adults working or looking for work at 68.8%, while Durack is far more likely to have people living alone (30.7%) and seniors aged 65 and over (20.6%).

These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining very similar profiles in other respects. They are nearly identical in the share of people born overseas (about 47%) and those using another language at home (around 49%). Both areas also have a typical weekly rent around the national figure, with Doolandella at $365 and Durack at $350.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Durackin Doolandella +344 larger in Doolandella
8,254 42nd pct 8,598 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,545
  • First area, 2016: 7,948
  • First area, 2021: 8,254
  • Second area, 2021: 8,598
Median age in Durackin Doolandella +8 yrs older in Durack
39 yrs 48th pct 31 yrs 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Durackin Doolandella +1.0 pts higher in Durack
2.6% 57th pct 1.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Durackin Doolandella +13.8 pts higher in Durack
20.6% 69th pct 6.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Under 15 in Durackin Doolandella +6.1 pts higher in Doolandella
18.4% 56th pct 24.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
De facto in Durackin Doolandella +3.6 pts higher in Doolandella
7.3% 13th pct 10.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

26.4% Young adults (25–44) +8.0 pts ▸ 34.4%
18.4% Children (0–14) +6.1 pts ▸ 24.6%
22.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.7 pts 19.8%
20.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.8 pts 6.8%
12.1% Youth (15–24) +2.2 pts ▸ 14.4%

Marital status

44.3% Married +4.7 pts ▸ 49.0%
33.3% Never married +4.9 pts ▸ 38.2%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +3.2 pts 7.1%
8.4% Widowed ◂ +6.2 pts 2.2%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Durack Doolandella

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Durack: 1.4% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Doolandella: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Durack: 1.1% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Doolandella: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 75–79 in Durack: 1.4% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Doolandella: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Durack: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Doolandella: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Durack: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Doolandella: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Durack: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Doolandella: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in Durack: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Doolandella: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Durack: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Doolandella: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Durack: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Doolandella: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Durack: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Doolandella: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Durack: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Doolandella: 4.3% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Durack: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Doolandella: 4.5% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Durack: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Doolandella: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 20–24 in Durack: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Doolandella: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 15–19 in Durack: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Doolandella: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Durack: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Doolandella: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Durack: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Doolandella: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 0–4 in Durack: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Doolandella: 4.7% males, 4.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Durackin Doolandella +0.3 pts higher in Durack
47.2% 90th pct 47.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%

Country of birth

48.2% Australia +0.4 pts ▸ 48.6%
14.3% Vietnam ◂ +5.0 pts 9.4%
3.1% India +3.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.3% New Zealand +2.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
2.5% England ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%
1.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Italy even 0.2%

Ancestry

20.8% English ◂ +1.0 pts 19.8%
19.8% Vietnamese ◂ +6.1 pts 13.7%
16.4% Australian +2.3 pts ▸ 18.7%
3.6% Indian +3.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.9% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 4.0%
5.3% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.2% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 4.4%
3.4% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
3.1% German ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
1.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Durackin Doolandella +0.5 pts higher in Durack
49.0% 89th pct 48.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.9%
  • First area, 2016: 46.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Limited English in Durackin Doolandella +3.7 pts higher in Durack
12.8% 96th pct 9.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Language used at home

45.4% English only +0.7 pts ▸ 46.2%
21.5% Vietnamese ◂ +7.3 pts 14.2%
2.0% Punjabi +1.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.1% Hindi +1.0 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.7% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Arabic even 1.7%
1.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
1.0% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%
0.1% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Durackin Doolandella +2.6 pts higher in Doolandella
25.9% 13th pct 28.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

Religious affiliation

43.0% Christianity ◂ +4.8 pts 38.2%
25.9% No religion +2.6 pts ▸ 28.5%
11.8% Buddhism ◂ +4.4 pts 7.4%
8.7% Islam +1.2 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.1% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.3% Hinduism +3.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.3% Other religions +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Durackin Doolandella +11.5 pts higher in Doolandella
57.4% 52nd pct 68.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.3%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
Bachelor+ in Durackin Doolandella +4.6 pts higher in Doolandella
19.3% 45th pct 23.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Schools in Durackin Doolandella +4 more in Durack
5 64th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Durackin Doolandella +2.81 more in Durack
3.29 73rd pct 0.47 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Durackin Doolandella +5 more in Durack
20 51st pct 15 40th pct
Students in Durackin Doolandella +3,530 more in Durack
3,984 87th pct 454 15th pct
Avg size in Durackin Doolandella +343 larger in Durack
797 86th pct 454 55th pct
ICSEA in Durackin Doolandella +21 higher in Durack
940 15th pct 919 12th pct

Highest year of school

57.4% Year 12 +11.5 pts ▸ 68.9%
16.5% Year 10 ◂ +5.1 pts 11.4%
14.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.4 pts 9.3%
5.2% Year 11 even 5.2%

Highest qualification level

25.6% Bachelor degree +1.9 pts ▸ 27.6%
26.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.1 pts 25.6%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma even 16.6%
8.0% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Field of qualification

18.0% Management & commerce +4.1 pts ▸ 22.1%
14.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.3 pts 14.1%
13.6% Engineering & related +0.6 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.5% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.1% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 5.2%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.1% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Durackin Doolandella +$206 higher in Doolandella
$604 13th pct $810 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $488
  • First area, 2016: $530
  • First area, 2021: $604
  • Second area, 2021: $810
Household income in Durackin Doolandella +$544 higher in Doolandella
$1,300 21st pct $1,844 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $965
  • First area, 2016: $1,152
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,844
Family income in Durackin Doolandella +$293 higher in Doolandella
$1,634 21st pct $1,927 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,230
  • First area, 2016: $1,394
  • First area, 2021: $1,634
  • Second area, 2021: $1,927
High earners in Durackin Doolandella +2.0 pts higher in Doolandella
4.4% 10th pct 6.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in Durackin Doolandella +6.9 pts higher in Doolandella
10.8% 16th pct 17.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Household income distribution

28.6% $1,500–$2,999 +11.5 pts ▸ 40.1%
30.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 27.8%
21.4% Under $650 ◂ +12.8 pts 8.6%
6.5% $3,000–$3,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
4.3% $4,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 6.6%

Personal income distribution

49.3% Under $650 ◂ +11.1 pts 38.1%
32.5% $650–$1,499 +7.0 pts ▸ 39.5%
10.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
1.2% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Durackin Doolandella +8.2 pts higher in Durack
28.1% 49th pct 19.8% 11th pct
Mental health in Durackin Doolandella +0.9 pts higher in Durack
7.6% 35th pct 6.8% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Durackin Doolandella +4.0 pts higher in Durack
8.0% 86th pct 4.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Arthritis ◂ +5.2 pts 4.0%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +2.0 pts 6.7%
7.6% Mental health ◂ +0.9 pts 6.8%
7.2% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 7.0%
6.8% Diabetes ◂ +2.5 pts 4.3%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +2.9 pts 2.0%
2.8% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 1.3%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.7 pts 0.8%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.3%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.4% None +8.7 pts ▸ 73.1%
17.7% One condition ◂ +3.3 pts 14.4%
6.1% Two conditions ◂ +2.3 pts 3.8%
4.2% Three or more ◂ +2.7 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Durackin Doolandella +1.1 pts higher in Durack
11.1% 24th pct 10.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid carers in Durackin Doolandella +1.4 pts higher in Durack
10.7% 26th pct 9.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Unpaid child care in Durackin Doolandella +8.5 pts higher in Doolandella
23.2% 29th pct 31.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Defence service in Durackin Doolandella +0.5 pts higher in Durack
2.5% 41st pct 2.0% 27th pct
Housework 15h+ in Durackin Doolandella +0.4 pts higher in Doolandella
16.2% 13th pct 16.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Durackin Doolandella +74 larger in Durack
212 56th pct 138 42nd pct
Median age in Durackin Doolandella +6 yrs older in Durack
30 yrs 86th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Durackin Doolandella +14.8 pts higher in Doolandella
39.7% 41st pct 54.5% 74th pct
Unemployment in Durackin Doolandella +7.5 pts higher in Durack
11.6% 60th pct 4.1% 23rd pct
Median income in Durackin Doolandella +$165 higher in Doolandella
$679 58th pct $844 79th pct
Household income in Durackin Doolandella +$841 higher in Doolandella
$1,295 22nd pct $2,136 74th pct
Indigenous language in Durackin Doolandella +4.6 pts higher in Durack
7.5% 67th pct 2.9% 27th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Durackin Doolandella +0.5 larger in Doolandella
2.6 57th pct 3.1 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Durackin Doolandella +2.8 pts higher in Durack
18.0% 80th pct 15.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Living alone in Durackin Doolandella +15.2 pts higher in Durack
30.7% 74th pct 15.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

Family composition

59.0% Couples with children +6.9 pts ▸ 66.0%
21.5% Couples without children ◂ +4.2 pts 17.4%
18.0% One-parent families ◂ +2.8 pts 15.2%
1.4% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

30.7% 1 person ◂ +15.2 pts 15.4%
27.3% 2 people +0.2 pts ▸ 27.4%
13.2% 4 people +6.8 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.3% 3 people +4.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
7.0% 5 people +2.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.2% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 7.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Durackin Doolandella +$15 higher in Doolandella
$350 43rd pct $365 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $365
Mortgage in Durackin Doolandella +$216 higher in Doolandella
$1,517 28th pct $1,733 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Durackin Doolandella even
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Durackin Doolandella +8.3 pts higher in Doolandella
33.4% 67th pct 41.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Owned outright in Durackin Doolandella +11.4 pts higher in Durack
26.5% 32nd pct 15.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Separate houses in Durackin Doolandella +9.3 pts higher in Doolandella
67.8% 26th pct 77.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.2%
  • First area, 2016: 73.7%
  • First area, 2021: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%
3+ bedrooms in Durackin Doolandella +23.2 pts higher in Doolandella
73.8% 35th pct 97.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.1%
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.0%

How homes are owned or rented

33.4% Rented +8.3 pts ▸ 41.7%
27.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.0 pts ▸ 41.0%
26.5% Owned outright ◂ +11.4 pts 15.1%
10.3% Other tenure ◂ +9.3 pts 1.0%
3.0% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 1.5%

Types of homes

67.8% Separate house +9.3 pts ▸ 77.1%
28.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.8 pts 22.1%
1.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.5 pts 0.4%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.6% 3 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 46.0%
24.4% 4 bedrooms +21.0 pts ▸ 45.4%
14.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.3 pts 1.3%
8.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.3 pts 0.1%
5.8% 5 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 5.6%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

51.1% $350–$549 +22.8 pts ▸ 73.9%
32.2% $200–$349 ◂ +11.7 pts 20.5%
10.1% Under $200 ◂ +7.9 pts 2.2%
1.1% $550–$749 +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.1 pts 39.3%
28.9% $1,800–$2,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 33.3%
18.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.7 pts 11.3%
5.1% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 8.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Durackin Doolandella +8.8 pts higher in Durack
11.0% 86th pct 2.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Work from home in Durackin Doolandella +0.9 pts higher in Doolandella
9.8% 29th pct 10.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
PT commute in Durackin Doolandella +1.7 pts higher in Durack
5.0% 82nd pct 3.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
PT stops in Durackin Doolandella +20 more in Durack
31 41st pct 11 20th pct
Stops/1k in Durackin Doolandella +2.48 more in Durack
3.76 42nd pct 1.28 14th pct
Departures/1k in Durackin Doolandella +1,177.4 more in Durack
1,358.7 70th pct 181.3 24th pct
PT routes in Durackin Doolandella +2 more in Durack
6 43rd pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Durackin Doolandella +1 longer in Durack
5 50th pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Durackin Doolandella +2 longer in Doolandella
18 34th pct 20 40th pct
Reach 30 min in Durackin Doolandella +344 more in Doolandella
8,254 22nd pct 8,598 23rd pct
Reach 45 min in Durackin Doolandella +51,229 more in Durack
90,559 69th pct 39,330 47th pct
Transit to city in Durackin Doolandella +22 longer in Doolandella
60 53rd pct 82 89th pct

How people get to work

62.5% Car (driver) +2.3 pts ▸ 64.8%
9.8% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 6.5%
3.8% Bus ◂ +2.4 pts 1.4%
1.2% Train +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

32.4% 2 vehicles +12.4 pts ▸ 44.8%
39.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.8 pts 31.8%
11.4% 3 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
11.0% No vehicle ◂ +8.8 pts 2.2%
5.6% 4 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 6.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Durackin Doolandella +14.2 pts higher in Doolandella
37.8% 50th pct 52.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.1%
Recent arrivals in Durackin Doolandella +1.2 pts higher in Doolandella
11.6% 54th pct 12.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Durackin Doolandella +2.2 pts higher in Durack
8.8% 91st pct 6.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Participation in Durackin Doolandella +15.5 pts higher in Doolandella
53.4% 20th pct 68.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.0%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Full-time in Durackin Doolandella +4.1 pts higher in Doolandella
56.9% 34th pct 61.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%

Industries people work in

16.4% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.9% Manufacturing ◂ +1.5 pts 10.5%
8.4% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.9% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 7.2%
7.5% Education & training ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
6.8% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 5.5%
4.5% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.2% Construction even 5.2%
4.2% Public administration & safety +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.4% Wholesale trade +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

16.3% Professionals +1.4 pts ▸ 17.8%
16.2% Labourers ◂ +3.5 pts 12.6%
15.4% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 15.2%
12.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.3 pts 12.2%
10.7% Clerical & administrative +1.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.0% Managers +0.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.5% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 8.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Durackin Doolandella +2 higher in Doolandella
2 14th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in Durackin Doolandella +2 higher in Doolandella
2 14th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Durackin Doolandella +4 higher in Doolandella
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Durackin Doolandella +1 higher in Doolandella
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Durackin Doolandella +47 higher in Doolandella
921 19th pct 968 38th pct
ERP in Durackin Doolandella +1,140 higher in Doolandella
8,813 42nd pct 9,953 47th pct
Growth in Durackin Doolandella +8.6 pts higher in Doolandella
5.5% 58th pct 14.1% 87th pct
Businesses in Durackin Doolandella +200 higher in Doolandella
489 24th pct 689 37th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Durackin Doolandella even
1,065 66th pct 1,065 66th pct
Max temp in Durackin Doolandella even
27.6 87th pct 27.6 87th pct
Min temp in Durackin Doolandella even
14.6 77th pct 14.6 77th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Durackin Doolandella +0.4 higher in Durack
5.5 51st pct 5.1 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Durackin Doolandella +1.2 more in Durack
5.8 58th pct 4.5 39th pct
15-min city in Durackin Doolandella even
69.3% 53rd pct 69.2% 53rd pct
Walk to shops in Durackin Doolandella +14.4 pts higher in Doolandella
60.2% 48th pct 74.6% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Durackin Doolandella +11.8 pts higher in Durack
99.4% 74th pct 87.6% 44th pct
Walk to school in Durackin Doolandella +1.0 pts higher in Doolandella
95.5% 77th pct 96.5% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Durackin Doolandella +0.7 pts higher in Doolandella
99.2% 56th pct 99.9% 69th pct
Walk to health in Durackin Doolandella +53.5 pts higher in Durack
54.6% 58th pct 1.2% 2nd pct
Amenities/1k in Durackin Doolandella +2.6 more in Durack
7.4 9th pct 4.8 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Durackin Doolandella +14 higher in Durack
129 57th pct 114 54th pct
Mean slope in Durackin Doolandella +1.6 pts higher in Durack
6.8% 71st pct 5.2% 48th pct

Compare Durack with nearby areas

Compare Doolandella with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Durack vs Doolandella [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/310011272/durack/vs/310011563/doolandella