Compare

Pimpama - North vs Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Pimpama - North profile · Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan profile

Pimpama - North Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan

Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan and Pimpama - North are nearby Queensland neighbours with very different housing and transport profiles. Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan is mostly car-dependent and has a higher share of separate houses (97.1%) and high-income households, with 30.5% earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Pimpama - North is somewhat walkable and has a much higher rental population at 41.3%. It has also seen rapid growth, with its population increasing by 37.5% since 2021 and 72.2% of residents moving in within the last five years.

Both areas are very similar in their family makeup, with about a quarter of the population being children under 15. This shared family focus exists alongside a gap in accessibility that is widening; Pimpama - North has far more public transport options and a much higher share of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop (90.9% compared to 34.8% in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1,510 larger in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
9,910 52nd pct 11,420 60th pct
Median age in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +4 yrs older in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
32 yrs 9th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
First Nations in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.8 pts higher in Pimpama - North
3.3% 64th pct 2.5% 55th pct
Aged 65+ in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +3.5 pts higher in Pimpama - North
13.2% 27th pct 9.7% 14th pct
Under 15 in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.4 pts higher in Pimpama - North
25.4% 94th pct 25.1% 93rd pct
De facto in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +3.8 pts higher in Pimpama - North
16.5% 87th pct 12.7% 59th pct

Age structure

34.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.2 pts 28.2%
25.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.4 pts 25.1%
16.0% Older adults (45–64) +9.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.5 pts 9.7%
10.9% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

50.5% Married +3.1 pts ▸ 53.6%
35.7% Never married ◂ +3.1 pts 32.6%
7.1% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%
3.1% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Pimpama - North Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Pimpama - North: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Pimpama - North: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Pimpama - North: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Pimpama - North: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Pimpama - North: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Pimpama - North: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Pimpama - North: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 55–59 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Pimpama - North: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Pimpama - North: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 40–44 in Pimpama - North: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 35–39 in Pimpama - North: 4.6% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Pimpama - North: 4.7% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Pimpama - North: 4.2% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Pimpama - North: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Pimpama - North: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Pimpama - North: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 4.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Pimpama - North: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 0–4 in Pimpama - North: 5.0% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan: 3.7% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +4.6 pts higher in Pimpama - North
32.6% 73rd pct 28.0% 63rd pct

Country of birth

62.4% Australia +6.0 pts ▸ 68.5%
9.9% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 8.8%
4.6% England +2.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.9% India ◂ +3.9 pts 0.9%
1.9% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.7% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Italy even 0.1%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

37.3% English +7.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
30.8% Australian +3.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
8.2% Scottish +2.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.4% Irish +2.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.8% German +1.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.2% Indian ◂ +2.6 pts 1.5%
2.5% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.3% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
1.4% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.7% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
0.5% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +9.1 pts higher in Pimpama - North
17.8% 60th pct 8.7% 39th pct
Limited English in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.1 pts higher in Pimpama - North
1.9% 59th pct 0.8% 35th pct

Language used at home

76.9% English only +10.5 pts ▸ 87.4%
4.0% Punjabi ◂ +3.4 pts 0.6%
0.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +3.8 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
43.5% 60th pct 47.3% 76th pct

Religious affiliation

43.5% No religion +3.8 pts ▸ 47.3%
40.6% Christianity +3.4 pts ▸ 44.0%
6.6% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 5.3%
3.8% Other religions ◂ +3.0 pts 0.8%
3.0% Hinduism ◂ +2.1 pts 0.9%
1.6% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
0.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.3 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
59.7% 57th pct 61.0% 59th pct
Bachelor+ in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.3 pts higher in Pimpama - North
21.0% 49th pct 19.7% 46th pct
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.10 more in Pimpama - North
0.79 8th pct 0.70 6th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +6 more in Pimpama - North
16 43rd pct 10 25th pct
Students in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +542 more in Pimpama - North
1,691 56th pct 1,149 42nd pct
Avg size in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +271 larger in Pimpama - North
846 87th pct 575 70th pct
ICSEA in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +12 higher in Pimpama - North
1,025 54th pct 1,013 49th pct

Highest year of school

59.7% Year 12 +1.3 pts ▸ 61.0%
19.7% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 21.0%
8.0% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 5.2%

Highest qualification level

32.2% Certificate III / IV +2.1 pts ▸ 34.3%
22.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.8 pts 21.3%
18.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
7.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 5.9%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

20.9% Management & commerce ◂ +0.8 pts 20.0%
13.6% Engineering & related +1.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
12.3% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 11.1%
11.3% Health ◂ +0.6 pts 10.6%
7.1% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.2% Architecture & building +1.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.4 pts 7.2%
3.0% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.4% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +$68 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
$835 56th pct $903 67th pct
Household income in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +$477 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
$1,886 58th pct $2,363 86th pct
Family income in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +$447 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
$1,948 41st pct $2,395 70th pct
High earners in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +3.9 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
8.6% 38th pct 12.5% 60th pct
High-income homes in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +11.8 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
18.7% 44th pct 30.5% 76th pct

Household income distribution

38.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 36.6%
27.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.8 pts 18.7%
11.7% $3,000–$3,999 +5.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
7.0% $4,000 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
7.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.3 pts 6.6%

Personal income distribution

37.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 34.1%
37.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.5 pts 35.5%
17.2% $1,500–$2,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 21.6%
2.3% $3,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.8 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
24.7% 28th pct 25.5% 33rd pct
Mental health in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.2 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
8.2% 42nd pct 8.4% 45th pct
Needs assistance in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.2 pts higher in Pimpama - North
5.9% 58th pct 4.7% 35th pct

Long-term health conditions reported

7.9% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.2% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.1% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.6% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.2% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 2.5%
2.1% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.7% Dementia ◂ +1.5 pts 0.3%
1.4% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Stroke even 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.7% None ◂ +0.4 pts 67.3%
17.9% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
4.4% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.9 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
9.5% 15th pct 10.4% 20th pct
Unpaid carers in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2.8 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
9.0% 12th pct 11.7% 41st pct
Unpaid child care in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2.5 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
35.6% 92nd pct 38.1% 97th pct
Defence service in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.4 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
2.4% 38th pct 2.8% 50th pct
Housework 15h+ in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.9 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
21.9% 58th pct 22.9% 67th pct

First Nations

First Nations people in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +47 larger in Pimpama - North
327 68th pct 280 63rd pct
Median age in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +3 yrs older in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
19 yrs 10th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
51.8% 69th pct 51.8% 69th pct
Unemployment in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +7.5 pts higher in Pimpama - North
9.6% 47th pct 2.2% 19th pct
$803 75th pct $804 75th pct
Household income in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +$791 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
$1,733 52nd pct $2,524 88th pct
Indigenous language in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2.5 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
4.0% 38th pct 6.4% 59th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.3 larger in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
2.9 86th pct 3.2 94th pct
One-parent in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +4.3 pts higher in Pimpama - North
15.8% 71st pct 11.5% 34th pct
Living alone in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +3.4 pts higher in Pimpama - North
12.3% 6th pct 8.9% 0th pct

Family composition

58.9% Couples with children +11.1 pts ▸ 69.9%
24.6% Couples without children ◂ +6.4 pts 18.2%
15.8% One-parent families ◂ +4.3 pts 11.5%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Household size

36.1% 2 people ◂ +8.8 pts 27.2%
19.4% 4 people +6.7 pts ▸ 26.2%
18.8% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 21.0%
12.3% 1 person ◂ +3.4 pts 8.9%
8.9% 5 people +1.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
4.5% 6 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 5.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +$60 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
$440 77th pct $500 88th pct
Mortgage in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +$115 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
$2,052 65th pct $2,167 73rd pct
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
Renting in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +21.5 pts higher in Pimpama - North
41.3% 81st pct 19.8% 28th pct
Owned outright in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.3 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
18.3% 13th pct 18.6% 14th pct
Separate houses in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +16.9 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
80.2% 41st pct 97.1% 91st pct
3+ bedrooms in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +7.0 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
87.8% 75th pct 94.8% 94th pct

How homes are owned or rented

38.5% Owned with a mortgage +20.4 pts ▸ 59.0%
41.3% Rented ◂ +21.5 pts 19.8%
18.3% Owned outright +0.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.7% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

80.2% Separate house +16.9 pts ▸ 97.1%
16.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +14.0 pts 2.6%
2.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.8 pts 0.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

57.4% 4 bedrooms +6.2 pts ▸ 63.6%
25.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.4 pts 19.0%
5.0% 5 or more +7.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 3.4%
0.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

71.9% $350–$549 ◂ +14.2 pts 57.7%
9.6% $550–$749 +19.8 pts ▸ 29.4%
14.2% $200–$349 ◂ +9.1 pts 5.1%
1.3% $750 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.5% Under $200 ◂ +1.1 pts 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 49.7%
23.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.6 pts 20.2%
10.5% $3,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 15.4%
7.3% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 7.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.2 pts higher in Pimpama - North
2.0% 15th pct 0.8% 0th pct
Work from home in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.9 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
12.8% 43rd pct 14.7% 50th pct
PT commute in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.7 pts higher in Pimpama - North
1.5% 43rd pct 0.8% 27th pct
PT stops in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +32 more in Pimpama - North
40 50th pct 8 16th pct
Stops/1k in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +3.34 more in Pimpama - North
4.04 46th pct 0.70 8th pct
Departures/1k in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +869.6 more in Pimpama - North
924.2 55th pct 54.6 16th pct
PT routes in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +19 more in Pimpama - North
20 86th pct 1 7th pct
10 71st pct —
Drive to city in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +14 longer in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
33 61st pct 47 72nd pct

How people get to work

65.9% Car (driver) +0.4 pts ▸ 66.3%
12.8% Worked at home +1.9 pts ▸ 14.7%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%
1.0% Train ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.7% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Bicycle even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

46.8% 2 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 47.2%
31.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.2 pts 18.9%
14.4% 3 vehicles +5.4 pts ▸ 19.8%
5.9% 4 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
2.0% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 0.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +22.6 pts higher in Pimpama - North
72.2% 99th pct 49.6% 84th pct
Recent arrivals in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +7.6 pts higher in Pimpama - North
14.3% 66th pct 6.7% 26th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.7 pts higher in Pimpama - North
5.4% 66th pct 4.7% 53rd pct
Participation in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +7.0 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
65.2% 67th pct 72.2% 91st pct
Full-time in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.5 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
58.5% 48th pct 60.0% 60th pct

Industries people work in

15.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.2 pts 13.2%
12.0% Construction +2.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.3 pts 9.0%
7.3% Education & training +2.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.2% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.4% Manufacturing even 6.5%
6.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.9 pts 4.1%
5.5% Professional & technical +0.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.4% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.1% Other services even 4.1%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
2.8% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

19.2% Professionals ◂ +0.1 pts 19.0%
15.1% Technicians & trades even 15.2%
11.1% Managers +2.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.6% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.8% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 11.8%
9.1% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.3% Labourers ◂ +0.8 pts 8.5%
9.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.2 pts 5.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +47 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
996 50th pct 1,043 69th pct
ERP in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1,403 higher in Pimpama - North
13,841 66th pct 12,438 60th pct
Growth in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +30.0 pts higher in Pimpama - North
37.5% 98th pct 7.4% 71st pct
Businesses in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +51 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
1,032 57th pct 1,083 60th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +169 higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
1,306 81st pct 1,475 89th pct
Max temp in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +0.4 higher in Pimpama - North
26.5 79th pct 26.1 76th pct
Min temp in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +1.2 higher in Pimpama - North
15.8 86th pct 14.6 78th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2.7 higher in Pimpama - North
5.6 53rd pct 2.9 19th pct
Types ≤15 min in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2.3 more in Pimpama - North
5.3 51st pct 3.0 20th pct
15-min city in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +17.8 pts higher in Pimpama - North
60.9% 46th pct 43.1% 31st pct
Walk to shops in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +14.3 pts higher in Pimpama - North
59.0% 47th pct 44.7% 34th pct
Walk to transit in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +56.1 pts higher in Pimpama - North
90.9% 50th pct 34.8% 19th pct
Walk to school in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +19.0 pts higher in Pimpama - North
61.4% 39th pct 42.4% 25th pct
Walk to a park in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +19.1 pts higher in Pimpama - North
95.5% 45th pct 76.4% 26th pct
Walk to health in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +32.6 pts higher in Pimpama - North
48.9% 53rd pct 16.3% 22nd pct
Amenities/1k in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +2.1 more in Pimpama - North
14.0 49th pct 11.9 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +30 higher in Pimpama - North
40 37th pct 10 24th pct
Mean slope in Pimpama - Northin Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan +4.9 pts higher in Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan
6.9% 73rd pct 11.9% 95th pct

Compare Pimpama - North with nearby areas

Compare Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pimpama - North vs Upper Coomera (South) - Wongawallan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/309071554/pimpama-north/vs/309071556/upper-coomera-wongawallan