Compare
Telina - Toolooa vs North Burnett
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 84 km apart · Telina - Toolooa profile · North Burnett profile
Telina - Toolooa North Burnett
Telina - Toolooa and North Burnett are two very different Queensland areas. Telina - Toolooa is a populated hub where the typical household earns $1,940 a week, while North Burnett is sparsely populated with a typical household income of just $874. Telina - Toolooa has more infrastructure, including 247 businesses and 8 schools, whereas North Burnett has only 3 businesses and no schools.
Since 2011, the income gap between the two has widened, with the difference in typical household pay growing from $497 to $1,066. While they share similar weather patterns and both have no homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, the two areas have diverged in other ways. Residents in North Burnett are now noticeably older, though the age gap between them has narrowed to 7 years since 2016.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 6,142
- First area, 2021: 6,387
- Second area, 2011: 6
- Second area, 2016: 10
- Second area, 2021: 17
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Telina - Toolooa: 0.3% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Telina - Toolooa: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Telina - Toolooa: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Telina - Toolooa: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Telina - Toolooa: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Telina - Toolooa: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
- 55–59 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
- 35–39 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
- 10–14 in Telina - Toolooa: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in North Burnett: 30.8% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Telina - Toolooa: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Telina - Toolooa: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in North Burnett: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $766
- First area, 2021: $870
- Second area, 2011: $289
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2016: $1,896
- First area, 2021: $1,940
- Second area, 2011: $1,750
- Second area, 2016: $1,399
- Second area, 2021: $874
- First area, 2016: $2,092
- First area, 2021: $2,202
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2021: $75
- First area, 2016: $1,987
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Telina - Toolooa with nearby areas
Compare North Burnett with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Telina - Toolooa vs North Burnett [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/308051538/telina-toolooa/vs/319021510/north-burnett