Compare

Glenlee - Rockyview vs Rockhampton Surrounds - North

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 82 km apart · Glenlee - Rockyview profile · Rockhampton Surrounds - North profile

Glenlee - Rockyview Rockhampton Surrounds - North

Glenlee - Rockyview and Rockhampton Surrounds - North are two rural Queensland areas with distinct economic and social profiles. Glenlee - Rockyview is wealthier, with a typical household income of $2,432 a week compared to $1,679 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North. Homes in Glenlee - Rockyview are also more likely to be large, with 94.5% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Rockhampton Surrounds - North has more schools per 1,000 children and a higher share of homes owned outright, at 47.3% compared to 36.9% in Glenlee - Rockyview.

The gap in high-income households is widening, as the share of those earning $3,000 or more a week is now 11.2% higher in Glenlee - Rockyview than it was in 2011. Despite this, the two areas share several common traits, such as having a similar proportion of children under 15 and nearly identical rates of adults with bachelor degrees. Both areas also have very limited public transport, which is consistent with their rural locations.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +626 larger in Glenlee - Rockyview gap widening
5,224 24th pct 4,598 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,490
  • First area, 2016: 4,984
  • First area, 2021: 5,224
  • Second area, 2011: 4,024
  • Second area, 2016: 4,245
  • Second area, 2021: 4,598
Median age in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +5 yrs older in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
39 yrs 48th pct 44 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +5.6 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap widening
8.3% 87th pct 2.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +6.6 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap widening
12.3% 23rd pct 18.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Under 15 in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.6 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
17.6% 46th pct 18.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.5 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
10.6% 32nd pct 12.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) +2.6 pts ▸ 31.1%
28.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.6 pts 21.3%
12.3% Seniors (65+) +6.6 pts ▸ 18.9%
17.6% Children (0–14) +0.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 10.5%

Marital status

55.2% Married ◂ +2.2 pts 53.0%
33.1% Never married ◂ +2.4 pts 30.7%
5.5% Divorced +3.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.8% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Glenlee - Rockyview Rockhampton Surrounds - North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Glenlee - Rockyview: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 0.7% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 1.4% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 1.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 3.0% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 4.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 5.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 4.8% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 4.9% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 4.7% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 4.2% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 4.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Glenlee - Rockyview: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Rockhampton Surrounds - North: 2.1% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +2.5 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
5.4% 1st pct 7.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

88.8% Australia ◂ +10.9 pts 77.9%
1.2% England +1.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.3% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.3% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 41.7%
36.1% English +3.5 pts ▸ 39.6%
9.2% Irish +2.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.4% Scottish +0.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.3% German +1.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
1.1% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.5% Chinese even 0.5%
0.4% Greek even 0.4%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Indian even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.7 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
1.3% 0th pct 1.9% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.2 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
0.1% 3rd pct 0.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

79.1% English only +6.1 pts ▸ 85.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +6.0 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
29.4% 17th pct 35.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Religious affiliation

48.5% Christianity +0.4 pts ▸ 48.8%
29.4% No religion +6.0 pts ▸ 35.4%
21.7% Not stated ◂ +7.0 pts 14.7%
0.1% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.9 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap widening
43.5% 25th pct 41.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
Bachelor+ in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.7 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap steady
13.2% 24th pct 12.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Schools in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +2 more in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
2 14th pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +2.61 more in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
2.18 53rd pct 4.79 86th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +7 more in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
3 6th pct 10 25th pct
Students in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +87 more in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
329 11th pct 416 14th pct
Avg size in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +61 larger in Glenlee - Rockyview
165 17th pct 104 9th pct
ICSEA in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +98 higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
888 8th pct 986 36th pct

Highest year of school

43.5% Year 12 ◂ +1.9 pts 41.6%
35.2% Year 10 ◂ +7.0 pts 28.3%
7.2% Year 9 or below +1.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.7% Year 11 +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%

Highest qualification level

41.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.8 pts 36.7%
19.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.8 pts 15.5%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.2 pts 11.0%
3.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
2.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 2.4%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%

Field of qualification

24.2% Engineering & related ◂ +5.2 pts 19.0%
15.9% Management & commerce ◂ +6.6 pts 9.3%
9.0% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%
8.8% Health ◂ +0.7 pts 8.1%
7.2% Society & culture +0.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.3% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
1.9% Agriculture & environment +2.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences even 1.8%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
1.0% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +$243 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap widening
$983 76th pct $740 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $711
  • First area, 2016: $768
  • First area, 2021: $983
  • Second area, 2011: $508
  • Second area, 2016: $542
  • Second area, 2021: $740
Household income in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +$753 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap narrowing
$2,432 87th pct $1,679 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,930
  • First area, 2016: $2,048
  • First area, 2021: $2,432
  • Second area, 2011: $1,120
  • Second area, 2016: $1,212
  • Second area, 2021: $1,679
Family income in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +$588 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap narrowing
$2,514 75th pct $1,926 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,992
  • First area, 2016: $2,145
  • First area, 2021: $2,514
  • Second area, 2011: $1,257
  • Second area, 2016: $1,427
  • Second area, 2021: $1,926
High earners in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.8 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap steady
12.8% 61st pct 11.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
High-income homes in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +11.2 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap widening
31.7% 79th pct 20.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Household income distribution

29.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 24.8%
18.2% $650–$1,499 +7.1 pts ▸ 25.4%
16.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 10.4%
7.1% Under $650 +8.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 10.1%

Personal income distribution

26.6% Under $650 +12.0 pts ▸ 38.6%
26.1% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 27.5%
18.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 14.1%
5.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.7 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
23.5% 23rd pct 25.1% 31st pct
Mental health in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.3 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
6.8% 25th pct 6.4% 22nd pct
Needs assistance in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.7 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
3.4% 14th pct 4.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.4% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.4% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.8% Mental health ◂ +0.3 pts 6.4%
5.9% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.7% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.4% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.8% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.6% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%
0.2% Dementia even 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.0% None +5.2 pts ▸ 59.2%
16.7% One condition +0.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
4.7% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.2% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +3.2 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
14.6% 50th pct 17.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Unpaid carers in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.4 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
11.1% 32nd pct 12.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.9 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap narrowing
26.7% 54th pct 25.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.4 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
2.7% 46th pct 3.1% 57th pct
Housework 15h+ in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +4.6 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
21.4% 53rd pct 26.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +308 larger in Glenlee - Rockyview
434 75th pct 126 39th pct
Median age in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +6 yrs older in Glenlee - Rockyview
29 yrs 81st pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +18.3 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
20.9% 3rd pct 39.2% 40th pct
Unemployment in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.9 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
10.6% 54th pct 11.5% 59th pct
Median income in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +$153 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
$640 51st pct $487 16th pct
Household income in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +$906 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
$2,562 88th pct $1,656 48th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.3 larger in Glenlee - Rockyview gap narrowing
3.0 89th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.9 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
7.6% 4th pct 9.6% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Living alone in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +8.7 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
9.5% 0th pct 18.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Family composition

63.6% Couples with children ◂ +5.7 pts 57.9%
28.3% Couples without children +3.2 pts ▸ 31.5%
7.6% One-parent families +1.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.5% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

37.8% 2 people +0.8 pts ▸ 38.6%
20.1% 4 people ◂ +5.5 pts 14.6%
9.5% 1 person +8.7 pts ▸ 18.2%
17.2% 3 people ◂ +1.6 pts 15.6%
10.7% 5 people ◂ +3.1 pts 7.6%
4.6% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 5.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +$50 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap narrowing
$350 43rd pct $300 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $235
  • First area, 2016: $310
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $120
  • Second area, 2016: $185
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +$195 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap narrowing
$1,950 57th pct $1,755 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,993
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,700
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,755
People / bedroom in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.10 higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +3.3 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
5.4% 0th pct 8.8% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Owned outright in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +10.4 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
36.9% 65th pct 47.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%
Separate houses in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.8 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap steady
99.5% 100th pct 97.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.8%
  • First area, 2016: 98.7%
  • First area, 2021: 99.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.7%
3+ bedrooms in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +16.5 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap steady
94.5% 94th pct 78.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.0%

How homes are owned or rented

56.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +18.9 pts 37.2%
36.9% Owned outright +10.4 pts ▸ 47.3%
5.4% Rented +3.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.8% Other tenure +3.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.0% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Types of homes

99.5% Separate house ◂ +1.8 pts 97.7%
0.4% Other dwelling +1.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +23.1 pts 28.8%
25.1% 3 bedrooms +13.5 pts ▸ 38.6%
17.4% 5 or more ◂ +6.8 pts 10.6%
3.1% 2 bedrooms +10.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
1.4% 1 bedroom +3.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Studio / none +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Weekly rent distribution

26.3% $200–$349 +11.5 pts ▸ 37.8%
28.9% $350–$549 ◂ +2.2 pts 26.8%
3.9% Under $200 +18.9 pts ▸ 22.8%
11.8% $550–$749 ◂ +4.8 pts 7.1%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.6 pts 29.6%
27.9% $1,000–$1,799 +0.4 pts ▸ 28.3%
11.0% Under $1,000 +6.8 pts ▸ 17.8%
13.4% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 16.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.9 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap steady
0.5% 0th pct 1.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Work from home in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +9.8 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap widening
5.7% 12th pct 15.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
PT commute in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.2 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap steady
0.9% 31st pct 0.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

72.0% Car (driver) ◂ +14.7 pts 57.3%
5.7% Worked at home +9.8 pts ▸ 15.5%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 4.3%
0.9% Walked +3.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.9% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.5% 2 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 40.4%
25.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 21.6%
21.3% 4 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 17.6%
13.7% 1 vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.5% No vehicle +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +6.0 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap widening
21.3% 0th pct 27.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Recent arrivals in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +5.3 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap widening
2.1% 0th pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.4 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
3.0% 10th pct 3.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +2.4 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North gap narrowing
56.3% 28th pct 58.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.2%
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%
Full-time in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +6.4 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview gap widening
65.4% 87th pct 59.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%

Industries people work in

2.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.7 pts 10.7%
11.8% Education & training ◂ +2.7 pts 9.0%
10.0% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +3.5 pts 6.1%
7.7% Mining +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.7 pts 5.0%
3.5% Accommodation & food +3.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.6% Other services ◂ +1.1 pts 4.5%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 2.8%
4.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.8 pts 2.9%
3.8% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +2.4 pts 1.5%

Occupations people work in

20.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.8 pts 17.8%
10.0% Managers +7.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
17.2% Professionals ◂ +3.7 pts 13.5%
15.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.8 pts 10.8%
6.7% Labourers +5.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.9% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +3.2 pts 5.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +2 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +3 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
9 86th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +2 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +49 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
1,023 61st pct 974 40th pct
ERP in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +948 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
6,002 26th pct 5,054 21st pct
Growth in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +4.4 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
13.6% 87th pct 9.2% 77th pct
Businesses in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +456 higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
357 16th pct 813 44th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +159 higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
551 13th pct 710 34th pct
Max temp in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.3 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
28.8 89th pct 28.5 89th pct
Min temp in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1.2 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
17.8 90th pct 16.6 87th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.1 higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
0.3 0th pct 0.4 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.2 more in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
0.3 0th pct 0.5 0th pct
15-min city in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +2.3 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 2nd pct
Walk to shops in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.4 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
5.2% 3rd pct 4.9% 3rd pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +3.7 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
6.9% 4th pct 3.2% 2nd pct
Walk to a park in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +5.3 pts higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
17.5% 2nd pct 12.3% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +18.5 more in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
3.3 0th pct 21.7 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +1 higher in Glenlee - Rockyview
1 12th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Glenlee - Rockyviewin Rockhampton Surrounds - North +0.4 pts higher in Rockhampton Surrounds - North
6.3% 65th pct 6.7% 70th pct

Compare Glenlee - Rockyview with nearby areas

Compare Rockhampton Surrounds - North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenlee - Rockyview vs Rockhampton Surrounds - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/308031209/glenlee-rockyview/vs/308031219/rockhampton-surrounds-north