Compare

Bouldercombe vs Mount Morgan

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Bouldercombe profile · Mount Morgan profile

Bouldercombe Mount Morgan

Mount Morgan and Bouldercombe are two small Queensland areas with very different profiles. Bouldercombe is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,437 compared to $813 in Mount Morgan. This gap is seen in the homes too; Bouldercombe has a far higher share of three-bedroom houses (75.1%) and more people working or looking for work (53.5%). In contrast, Mount Morgan has a much higher rate of unemployment (14.7%) and a higher share of people living alone (40.4%) and one-parent families (23.8%).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people caring for children unpaid, though the gap between them has grown since 2011. They share a heavy reliance on cars, with both described as car-dependent or mostly car-dependent. They also have very similar housing styles, as nearly all residents in both places live in separate houses. While Mount Morgan is more walkable with more homes near parks and schools, Bouldercombe has seen a much larger increase in recent arrivals from overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +997 larger in Mount Morgan gap narrowing
1,948 7th pct 2,945 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,881
  • First area, 2016: 1,865
  • First area, 2021: 1,948
  • Second area, 2011: 3,015
  • Second area, 2016: 2,941
  • Second area, 2021: 2,945
Median age in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +7 yrs older in Mount Morgan gap widening
46 yrs 81st pct 53 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +7.4 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap steady
6.1% 81st pct 13.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Aged 65+ in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +8.4 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap widening
20.3% 68th pct 28.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Under 15 in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.0 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
18.0% 51st pct 13.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
De facto in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +3.1 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
14.4% 76th pct 11.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

31.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 32.6%
20.3% Seniors (65+) +8.4 pts ▸ 28.7%
19.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.5 pts 16.2%
18.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.0 pts 13.9%
10.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 9.2%

Marital status

50.3% Married ◂ +16.2 pts 34.1%
28.1% Never married +7.6 pts ▸ 35.8%
12.2% Divorced +2.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
5.0% Widowed +3.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.3% Separated +2.3 pts ▸ 6.6%

Age & sex structure

Bouldercombe Mount Morgan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bouldercombe: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mount Morgan: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Bouldercombe: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Morgan: 2.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Bouldercombe: 2.1% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Mount Morgan: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Bouldercombe: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Morgan: 4.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Bouldercombe: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Mount Morgan: 4.8% males, 4.7% females
  • 60–64 in Bouldercombe: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Mount Morgan: 5.2% males, 4.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bouldercombe: 5.3% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Morgan: 4.8% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Bouldercombe: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Mount Morgan: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Bouldercombe: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Mount Morgan: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Bouldercombe: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Mount Morgan: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Bouldercombe: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Mount Morgan: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in Bouldercombe: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Morgan: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in Bouldercombe: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Mount Morgan: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Bouldercombe: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Mount Morgan: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Bouldercombe: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Mount Morgan: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Bouldercombe: 2.7% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Mount Morgan: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Bouldercombe: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Mount Morgan: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Bouldercombe: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Mount Morgan: 1.6% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2.3 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap narrowing
4.9% 0th pct 7.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Country of birth

81.6% Australia ◂ +4.6 pts 76.9%
1.4% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.3% England +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.7% Australian ◂ +5.4 pts 39.4%
39.5% English ◂ +0.8 pts 38.6%
8.1% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.3% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 8.3%
5.7% German ◂ +0.9 pts 4.8%
0.9% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Chinese even 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1.2 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap steady
0.4% 0th pct 1.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Limited English in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.9% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 83.5%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2.6 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap steady
33.5% 25th pct 36.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%

Religious affiliation

51.4% Christianity ◂ +6.9 pts 44.5%
33.5% No religion +2.6 pts ▸ 36.0%
14.6% Not stated +3.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.5% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Buddhism even 0.3%
0.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.9 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap steady
31.2% 3rd pct 26.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
Bachelor+ in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2.5 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
7.0% 0th pct 4.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Schools in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1 more in Bouldercombe
3 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +3.69 more in Bouldercombe
8.57 95th pct 4.88 86th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +5 more in Bouldercombe
7 14th pct 2 4th pct
Students in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +246 more in Mount Morgan
107 3rd pct 353 12th pct
Avg size in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +141 larger in Mount Morgan
36 0th pct 177 18th pct
ICSEA in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +80 higher in Bouldercombe
933 14th pct 853 3rd pct

Highest year of school

31.9% Year 10 ◂ +2.6 pts 29.3%
31.2% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 26.2%
15.2% Year 9 or below +5.1 pts ▸ 20.3%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 6.6%

Highest qualification level

39.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.2 pts 37.0%
10.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.4 pts 9.3%
10.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 7.2%
2.7% Certificate I / II +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Field of qualification

19.1% Engineering & related ◂ +3.3 pts 15.8%
9.4% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.8% Management & commerce +1.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.8% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 6.3%
6.7% Education ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.6% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Information technology +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +$181 higher in Bouldercombe gap narrowing
$644 19th pct $463 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $560
  • First area, 2016: $627
  • First area, 2021: $644
  • Second area, 2011: $366
  • Second area, 2016: $443
  • Second area, 2021: $463
Household income in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +$624 higher in Bouldercombe gap steady
$1,437 31st pct $813 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,277
  • First area, 2016: $1,306
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $646
  • Second area, 2016: $753
  • Second area, 2021: $813
Family income in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +$573 higher in Bouldercombe gap narrowing
$1,674 24th pct $1,101 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,487
  • First area, 2016: $1,504
  • First area, 2021: $1,674
  • Second area, 2011: $820
  • Second area, 2016: $951
  • Second area, 2021: $1,101
High earners in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +6.4 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
10.0% 47th pct 3.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
High-income homes in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +12.1 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
17.3% 40th pct 5.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Household income distribution

27.3% $650–$1,499 +7.9 pts ▸ 35.2%
16.0% Under $650 +17.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
24.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 16.4%
10.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.2 pts 3.3%
6.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 2.0%

Personal income distribution

42.7% Under $650 +12.2 pts ▸ 54.9%
24.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.7 pts 19.4%
14.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 7.1%
3.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +16.2 pts higher in Mount Morgan
30.9% 67th pct 47.1% 100th pct
Mental health in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +6.6 pts higher in Mount Morgan
8.3% 43rd pct 14.9% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +7.3 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap widening
4.8% 39th pct 12.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.8% Arthritis +7.8 pts ▸ 18.6%
8.5% Asthma +8.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
8.3% Mental health +6.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
6.1% Diabetes +5.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.4% Other condition +5.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.7% Heart disease +3.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.1% Lung condition +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.3% Cancer +1.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.9% Stroke +1.8 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.4% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.0% None ◂ +18.6 pts 35.3%
20.0% One condition +4.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
6.7% Two conditions +5.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
4.4% Three or more +6.3 pts ▸ 10.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.5 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap steady
15.8% 59th pct 11.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Unpaid carers in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2.1 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap steady
11.0% 30th pct 13.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +10.3 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
25.9% 48th pct 15.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Defence service in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1.1 pts higher in Mount Morgan
3.6% 70th pct 4.7% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.2 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
27.0% 92nd pct 22.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +279 larger in Mount Morgan
118 37th pct 397 73rd pct
Median age in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +9 yrs older in Mount Morgan
22 yrs 29th pct 31 yrs 88th pct
Year 12 in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2.5 pts higher in Mount Morgan
29.6% 15th pct 32.1% 21st pct
Unemployment in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +20.4 pts higher in Mount Morgan
0.0% 0th pct 20.4% 90th pct
Median income in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +$1 higher in Bouldercombe
$425 8th pct $424 8th pct
Household income in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +$41 higher in Bouldercombe
$1,047 8th pct $1,006 6th pct
Indigenous language in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +0.5 larger in Bouldercombe gap steady
2.6 57th pct 2.1 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +11.8 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap narrowing
12.0% 39th pct 23.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Living alone in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +18.8 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap widening
21.6% 35th pct 40.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%

Family composition

53.5% Couples with children ◂ +15.6 pts 37.8%
33.6% Couples without children +2.1 pts ▸ 35.6%
12.0% One-parent families +11.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.6% Other families +2.0 pts ▸ 2.6%

Household size

21.6% 1 person +18.8 pts ▸ 40.4%
39.7% 2 people ◂ +4.1 pts 35.6%
15.2% 3 people ◂ +3.9 pts 11.3%
12.8% 4 people ◂ +5.9 pts 6.9%
6.6% 5 people ◂ +4.1 pts 2.5%
4.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +$50 higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
$250 14th pct $200 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +$710 higher in Bouldercombe gap narrowing
$1,550 30th pct $840 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,625
  • First area, 2016: $1,701
  • First area, 2021: $1,550
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $880
  • Second area, 2021: $840
People / bedroom in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +0.10 higher in Bouldercombe gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +8.9 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap narrowing
12.1% 8th pct 21.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Owned outright in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +6.2 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap widening
43.1% 84th pct 49.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
Separate houses in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +0.8 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap narrowing
97.6% 94th pct 96.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.2%
  • First area, 2016: 97.3%
  • First area, 2021: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.8%
3+ bedrooms in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +18.7 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap steady
75.1% 38th pct 56.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.0%
  • First area, 2016: 78.1%
  • First area, 2021: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%

How homes are owned or rented

43.1% Owned outright +6.2 pts ▸ 49.3%
39.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.9 pts 23.4%
12.1% Rented +8.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
2.5% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.9% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Types of homes

97.6% Separate house ◂ +0.8 pts 96.8%
1.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

43.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.4 pts 40.1%
16.0% 2 bedrooms +15.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
23.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.2 pts 12.8%
8.7% 5 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 3.6%
4.3% 1 bedroom +2.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Weekly rent distribution

48.1% $200–$349 even 48.2%
24.7% Under $200 +22.2 pts ▸ 46.9%
18.5% $350–$549 ◂ +16.5 pts 2.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

16.0% Under $1,000 +41.5 pts ▸ 57.5%
43.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +18.1 pts 25.3%
23.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.7 pts 5.5%
10.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.2 pts 1.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +8.5 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap narrowing
1.2% 6th pct 9.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Work from home in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.8 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap narrowing
9.7% 29th pct 4.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
PT commute in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1.1 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap steady
1.5% 43rd pct 0.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

65.7% Car (driver) +2.4 pts ▸ 68.2%
9.7% Worked at home ◂ +4.8 pts 4.9%
1.8% Walked +2.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.8% Car (passenger) +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.5% Bus ◂ +1.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

23.9% 1 vehicle +19.9 pts ▸ 43.8%
40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.1 pts 28.8%
20.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.1 pts 11.4%
13.1% 4 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 5.9%
1.2% No vehicle +8.5 pts ▸ 9.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.2 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap steady
24.9% 3rd pct 29.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Recent arrivals in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +12.3 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
13.7% 64th pct 1.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +10.8 pts higher in Mount Morgan gap widening
3.9% 29th pct 14.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Participation in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +18.8 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap narrowing
53.5% 21st pct 34.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.9%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Full-time in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +5.1 pts higher in Bouldercombe gap widening
60.6% 65th pct 55.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 64.6%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.4%

Industries people work in

12.2% Health care & social assistance +7.1 pts ▸ 19.4%
10.8% Construction ◂ +4.3 pts 6.5%
7.6% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.3% Mining ◂ +2.7 pts 6.6%
8.0% Education & training +0.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.8% Public administration & safety +3.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.0 pts 3.6%
7.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.7 pts 6.5%
4.5% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.5% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%
4.3% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.3% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.4 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

11.6% Labourers +5.6 pts ▸ 17.2%
17.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.1 pts 15.0%
11.4% Community & personal service +4.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.5 pts 13.4%
13.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.2 pts 9.8%
12.4% Managers ◂ +5.9 pts 6.5%
9.1% Professionals +0.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.2% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 8.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1 higher in Bouldercombe
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2 higher in Bouldercombe
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +5 higher in Bouldercombe
6 57th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +125 higher in Bouldercombe
919 18th pct 794 0th pct
ERP in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1,118 higher in Mount Morgan
1,972 7th pct 3,090 11th pct
Growth in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.1 pts higher in Mount Morgan
0.4% 13th pct 4.4% 49th pct
Businesses in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +142 higher in Bouldercombe
243 11th pct 101 4th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +60 higher in Mount Morgan
656 27th pct 716 35th pct
Max temp in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +0.2 higher in Bouldercombe
29.2 90th pct 28.9 90th pct
Min temp in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1.8 higher in Bouldercombe
17.7 90th pct 16.0 86th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2.1 higher in Mount Morgan
0.4 0th pct 2.5 15th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +2.5 more in Mount Morgan
0.5 0th pct 2.9 19th pct
15-min city in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +39.9 pts higher in Mount Morgan
0.0% 0th pct 39.9% 29th pct
Walk to shops in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +37.3 pts higher in Mount Morgan
3.7% 2nd pct 41.0% 30th pct
Walk to transit in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +28.3 pts higher in Mount Morgan
14.0% 7th pct 42.3% 25th pct
Walk to a park in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +37.6 pts higher in Mount Morgan
14.3% 1st pct 52.0% 14th pct
Walk to health in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +32.5 pts higher in Mount Morgan
0.0% 0th pct 32.5% 37th pct
Amenities/1k in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +5.6 more in Mount Morgan
6.7 6th pct 12.2 38th pct
Intersections/km² in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +1 higher in Mount Morgan
0 2nd pct 1 8th pct
Mean slope in Bouldercombein Mount Morgan +4.9 pts higher in Mount Morgan
5.6% 56th pct 10.6% 91st pct

Compare Bouldercombe with nearby areas

Compare Mount Morgan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bouldercombe vs Mount Morgan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/308031206/bouldercombe/vs/308031212/mount-morgan