Compare

Central Highlands - West vs Emerald

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 70 km apart · Central Highlands - West profile · Emerald profile

Central Highlands - West Emerald

Emerald and Central Highlands - West are two different types of Queensland settings, separated by about 70 km. Emerald is a younger and more transient hub, where the typical resident is 32 and nearly half the population has moved there in the last five years. It has a higher share of renters (44.7%) and more people working or looking for work (73.7%). Central Highlands - West is much more sparsely populated and older, with a typical age of 40. In this area, homes are far more likely to be owned outright (38.2%) and a much higher share of the workforce works from home (19.8%).

Both areas have overall advantage scores that sit near the national average. Despite this, the gaps between them are often growing. The age difference has widened since 2011, as have the disparities in home ownership and Year 12 completion. While Emerald is mostly car-dependent, it is far more walkable than Central Highlands - West, which is described as car-dependent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +6,473 larger in Emerald gap widening
7,616 38th pct 14,089 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,893
  • First area, 2016: 8,137
  • First area, 2021: 7,616
  • Second area, 2011: 13,218
  • Second area, 2016: 13,532
  • Second area, 2021: 14,089
Median age in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +8 yrs older in Central Highlands - West gap widening
40 yrs 52nd pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.9 pts higher in Emerald gap steady
4.3% 72nd pct 5.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Aged 65+ in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +9.6 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap widening
16.6% 45th pct 7.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Under 15 in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +4.7 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
20.5% 76th pct 25.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
De facto in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +3.8 pts higher in Emerald gap steady
12.9% 61st pct 16.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Age structure

24.8% Young adults (25–44) +6.8 pts ▸ 31.6%
28.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.6 pts 22.7%
20.5% Children (0–14) +4.7 pts ▸ 25.2%
16.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.6 pts 7.0%
9.6% Youth (15–24) +3.8 pts ▸ 13.4%

Marital status

51.2% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 47.0%
30.9% Never married +8.5 pts ▸ 39.3%
9.7% Divorced ◂ +2.2 pts 7.4%
4.4% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 2.5%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Central Highlands - West Emerald

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Central Highlands - West: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Emerald: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Central Highlands - West: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Emerald: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Central Highlands - West: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Emerald: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Central Highlands - West: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Emerald: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Central Highlands - West: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Emerald: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
  • 60–64 in Central Highlands - West: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Emerald: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Central Highlands - West: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Emerald: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Central Highlands - West: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Emerald: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Central Highlands - West: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Emerald: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Central Highlands - West: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Emerald: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Central Highlands - West: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Emerald: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Central Highlands - West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Emerald: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Central Highlands - West: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Emerald: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Central Highlands - West: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Emerald: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Central Highlands - West: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Emerald: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Central Highlands - West: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Emerald: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 5–9 in Central Highlands - West: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Emerald: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 0–4 in Central Highlands - West: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Emerald: 3.8% males, 3.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +6.3 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
8.5% 10th pct 14.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Country of birth

77.3% Australia ◂ +0.4 pts 76.9%
2.0% New Zealand +2.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.7% Philippines +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.7% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
0.6% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% India +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.9% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 38.6%
37.3% English ◂ +0.2 pts 37.2%
10.6% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.8% Scottish +2.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
6.5% German ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
0.7% Filipino +1.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.3% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +5.1 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
3.2% 11th pct 8.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Limited English in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.7 pts higher in Emerald gap steady
0.3% 16th pct 1.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

82.7% English only +0.3 pts ▸ 83.0%
0.1% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Tagalog +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +7.6 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
30.3% 19th pct 38.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%

Religious affiliation

53.5% Christianity ◂ +4.4 pts 49.1%
30.3% No religion +7.6 pts ▸ 38.0%
15.7% Not stated ◂ +5.6 pts 10.1%
0.3% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +14.8 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
39.0% 16th pct 53.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Bachelor+ in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +5.1 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
9.0% 8th pct 14.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Schools in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +2 more in Central Highlands - West
12 91st pct 10 89th pct
Schools/1k kids in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +4.86 more in Central Highlands - West
7.67 93rd pct 2.81 66th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +12 more in Central Highlands - West
22 55th pct 10 25th pct
Students in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +8,134 more in Emerald
781 29th pct 8,915 98th pct
Avg size in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +821 larger in Emerald
71 4th pct 892 89th pct
ICSEA in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +16 higher in Emerald
946 18th pct 963 25th pct

Highest year of school

39.0% Year 12 +14.8 pts ▸ 53.8%
27.8% Year 10 ◂ +5.9 pts 21.9%
10.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.1 pts 6.2%
6.8% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%

Highest qualification level

36.2% Certificate III / IV +4.0 pts ▸ 40.2%
12.7% Bachelor degree +4.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
2.7% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.3% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.0 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

20.7% Engineering & related +3.2 pts ▸ 23.9%
10.6% Management & commerce +3.6 pts ▸ 14.2%
6.9% Education +2.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.3 pts 3.4%
5.4% Society & culture +2.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.7% Health +0.6 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.0% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +$151 higher in Emerald gap narrowing
$882 64th pct $1,033 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $655
  • First area, 2016: $708
  • First area, 2021: $882
  • Second area, 2011: $918
  • Second area, 2016: $873
  • Second area, 2021: $1,033
Household income in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +$570 higher in Emerald gap narrowing
$1,620 42nd pct $2,190 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,351
  • First area, 2016: $1,404
  • First area, 2021: $1,620
  • Second area, 2011: $2,317
  • Second area, 2016: $1,884
  • Second area, 2021: $2,190
Family income in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +$305 higher in Emerald gap narrowing
$2,205 58th pct $2,510 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,763
  • First area, 2016: $1,892
  • First area, 2021: $2,205
  • Second area, 2011: $2,478
  • Second area, 2016: $2,134
  • Second area, 2021: $2,510
High earners in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +3.7 pts higher in Emerald gap steady
14.5% 68th pct 18.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
High-income homes in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +6.1 pts higher in Emerald gap narrowing
21.5% 53rd pct 27.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Household income distribution

23.8% $1,500–$2,999 +9.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 19.9%
18.9% Under $650 ◂ +10.8 pts 8.1%
12.1% $4,000 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.4% $3,000–$3,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 13.5%

Personal income distribution

33.7% Under $650 ◂ +5.0 pts 28.8%
25.0% $650–$1,499 +5.8 pts ▸ 30.9%
17.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 22.4%
6.9% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 7.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.9 pts higher in Central Highlands - West
23.4% 22nd pct 21.5% 14th pct
Mental health in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.4 pts higher in Emerald
6.1% 19th pct 7.5% 33rd pct
Needs assistance in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.3 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap narrowing
3.8% 21st pct 3.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.1% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.9 pts 4.6%
5.3% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 3.0%
3.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.4% None +6.3 pts ▸ 66.6%
15.4% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
5.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.5 pts 3.9%
2.7% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +4.7 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap steady
22.0% 88th pct 17.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Unpaid carers in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.4 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap steady
9.4% 14th pct 8.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Unpaid child care in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +7.8 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
25.5% 44th pct 33.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Defence service in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.7 pts higher in Central Highlands - West
2.8% 50th pct 2.1% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +3.0 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap steady
22.6% 64th pct 19.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +401 larger in Emerald
326 68th pct 727 86th pct
Median age in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +4 yrs older in Central Highlands - West
24 yrs 43rd pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +12.6 pts higher in Emerald
31.8% 21st pct 44.4% 52nd pct
Unemployment in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +2.6 pts higher in Emerald
11.9% 62nd pct 14.5% 75th pct
Median income in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +$108 higher in Central Highlands - West
$788 74th pct $680 58th pct
Household income in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +$48 higher in Emerald
$1,875 60th pct $1,923 63rd pct
Indigenous language in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.6 pts higher in Emerald
1.5% 17th pct 3.2% 30th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.2 larger in Emerald gap narrowing
2.5 43rd pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +3.8 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
9.0% 13th pct 12.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Living alone in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +5.8 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap narrowing
29.2% 68th pct 23.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

Family composition

58.5% Couples with children +5.4 pts ▸ 64.0%
31.7% Couples without children ◂ +9.4 pts 22.3%
9.0% One-parent families +3.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.7% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

35.2% 2 people ◂ +3.9 pts 31.3%
29.2% 1 person ◂ +5.8 pts 23.4%
12.0% 4 people +5.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
11.5% 3 people +3.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
7.6% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.9% 6 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +$180 higher in Emerald gap narrowing
$120 0th pct $300 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $16
  • First area, 2016: $23
  • First area, 2021: $120
  • Second area, 2011: $328
  • Second area, 2016: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +$300 higher in Emerald gap narrowing
$1,300 14th pct $1,600 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,613
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +19.2 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
25.4% 46th pct 44.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%
Owned outright in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +22.5 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap widening
38.2% 69th pct 15.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Separate houses in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +11.4 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap widening
91.1% 68th pct 79.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.2%
  • First area, 2016: 81.8%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.6%
3+ bedrooms in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +14.5 pts higher in Emerald gap narrowing
69.8% 27th pct 84.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 67.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.2%

How homes are owned or rented

25.4% Rented +19.2 pts ▸ 44.7%
38.2% Owned outright ◂ +22.5 pts 15.7%
20.3% Owned with a mortgage +16.4 pts ▸ 36.7%
12.7% Other tenure ◂ +11.2 pts 1.6%
3.2% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

91.1% Separate house ◂ +11.4 pts 79.6%
1.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +9.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
1.0% Flat or apartment +7.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.1% Other dwelling ◂ +3.6 pts 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

26.2% 4 bedrooms +15.4 pts ▸ 41.6%
34.4% 3 bedrooms +0.4 pts ▸ 34.8%
13.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.7 pts 11.0%
10.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.6 pts 2.3%
9.2% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 7.9%
2.3% Studio / none ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

55.3% Under $200 ◂ +37.1 pts 18.2%
24.0% $200–$349 +18.0 pts ▸ 41.9%
4.8% $350–$549 +28.9 pts ▸ 33.7%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% $750 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.7% $1,000–$1,799 +12.1 pts ▸ 39.8%
31.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +14.6 pts 16.6%
19.2% $1,800–$2,999 +10.2 pts ▸ 29.4%
11.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 8.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.6 pts higher in Emerald gap steady
2.9% 29th pct 3.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +16.0 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap widening
19.8% 65th pct 3.9% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
PT commute in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.0 pts higher in Emerald gap narrowing
3.1% 67th pct 4.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

50.7% Car (driver) +16.1 pts ▸ 66.8%
19.8% Worked at home ◂ +16.0 pts 3.9%
7.6% Walked ◂ +4.6 pts 3.0%
4.1% Car (passenger) +2.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.1% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.3% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.7% 2 vehicles +5.8 pts ▸ 40.5%
28.9% 1 vehicle +3.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
19.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.1 pts 15.4%
14.3% 4 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 8.3%
2.9% No vehicle +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +15.9 pts higher in Emerald gap steady
33.5% 31st pct 49.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%
Recent arrivals in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.1 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap narrowing
19.7% 82nd pct 18.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.7 pts higher in Emerald gap steady
2.6% 5th pct 3.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +13.0 pts higher in Emerald gap widening
60.7% 46th pct 73.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.7%
Full-time in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +2.4 pts higher in Central Highlands - West gap widening
68.6% 94th pct 66.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.7%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%

Industries people work in

29.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +25.0 pts 4.4%
19.8% Mining ◂ +1.1 pts 18.7%
5.0% Retail trade +5.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.8% Education & training +3.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.3% Health care & social assistance +2.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.7% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.8% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.1% Public administration & safety +2.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.4% Other services +2.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
1.5% Wholesale trade +2.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

26.5% Managers ◂ +16.3 pts 10.2%
13.5% Technicians & trades +5.0 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.2% Labourers ◂ +3.8 pts 11.5%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
8.9% Professionals +5.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.0% Clerical & administrative +1.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
4.2% Sales workers +5.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.9% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 8.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1 higher in Emerald
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +2 higher in Emerald
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +20 higher in Emerald
956 32nd pct 976 41st pct
ERP in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +7,555 higher in Emerald
7,683 35th pct 15,238 72nd pct
Growth in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +6.1 pts higher in Emerald
0.0% 12th pct 6.2% 63rd pct
Businesses in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +194 higher in Central Highlands - West
1,571 78th pct 1,377 73rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +29 higher in Central Highlands - West
587 17th pct 558 14th pct
Max temp in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +0.9 higher in Emerald
30.2 93rd pct 31.2 95th pct
Min temp in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.8 higher in Emerald
14.6 77th pct 16.4 87th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +2.2 higher in Emerald
1.6 8th pct 3.8 27th pct
Types ≤15 min in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +2.3 more in Emerald
1.8 9th pct 4.1 33rd pct
15-min city in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +27.0 pts higher in Emerald
22.6% 15th pct 49.6% 37th pct
Walk to shops in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +22.6 pts higher in Emerald
24.1% 16th pct 46.7% 35th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +54.4 pts higher in Emerald
22.8% 12th pct 77.2% 53rd pct
Walk to a park in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +63.3 pts higher in Emerald
29.4% 6th pct 92.7% 40th pct
Walk to health in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +15.7 pts higher in Emerald
20.8% 25th pct 36.5% 42nd pct
Amenities/1k in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +11.1 more in Central Highlands - West
22.1 76th pct 11.0 30th pct
Intersections/km² in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +49 higher in Emerald
0 0th pct 49 39th pct
Mean slope in Central Highlands - Westin Emerald +1.2 pts higher in Central Highlands - West
4.2% 29th pct 3.0% 10th pct

Compare Central Highlands - West with nearby areas

Compare Emerald with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Central Highlands - West vs Emerald [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/308011191/central-highlands-west/vs/308011192/emerald