Compare
Brinsmead vs Kanimbla - Mooroobool
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Brinsmead profile · Kanimbla - Mooroobool profile
Brinsmead Kanimbla - Mooroobool
Kanimbla - Mooroobool and Brinsmead are neighbouring areas in Cairns with very different profiles. Kanimbla - Mooroobool is more diverse and walkable, with 22.1% of people using another language at home and many more residents living within a 15-minute walk of schools (68.6%) and groceries (42.2%). In contrast, Brinsmead is more affluent, with far higher typical First Nations household incomes ($2,305 compared to $1,398) and a higher share of detached houses at 97.2%.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at 25.7% and 21.0% respectively. They also share similar household sizes and typical monthly mortgage payments. While they are similar in these ways, the gap in the number of people using another language at home has widened since 2011, and Kanimbla - Mooroobool has become more elderly than Brinsmead over the same period.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,234
- First area, 2016: 5,362
- First area, 2021: 5,537
- Second area, 2011: 9,174
- Second area, 2016: 9,888
- Second area, 2021: 9,963
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brinsmead: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Brinsmead: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Brinsmead: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Brinsmead: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Brinsmead: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Brinsmead: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Brinsmead: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Brinsmead: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Brinsmead: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Brinsmead: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Brinsmead: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Brinsmead: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Brinsmead: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Brinsmead: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Brinsmead: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Brinsmead: 4.6% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Brinsmead: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Brinsmead: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Kanimbla - Mooroobool: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $753
- First area, 2016: $835
- First area, 2021: $979
- Second area, 2011: $654
- Second area, 2016: $700
- Second area, 2021: $782
- First area, 2011: $1,666
- First area, 2016: $1,908
- First area, 2021: $2,190
- Second area, 2011: $1,289
- Second area, 2016: $1,457
- Second area, 2021: $1,713
- First area, 2011: $1,801
- First area, 2016: $2,046
- First area, 2021: $2,374
- Second area, 2011: $1,466
- Second area, 2016: $1,680
- Second area, 2021: $1,970
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $340
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $345
- First area, 2011: $1,907
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,755
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Brinsmead with nearby areas
Compare Kanimbla - Mooroobool with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brinsmead vs Kanimbla - Mooroobool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/306011138/brinsmead/vs/306021149/kanimbla-mooroobool