Compare
Eight Mile Plains vs Upper Mount Gravatt
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Eight Mile Plains profile · Upper Mount Gravatt profile
Eight Mile Plains Upper Mount Gravatt
Eight Mile Plains and Upper Mount Gravatt are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with distinct housing and cultural profiles. Eight Mile Plains has a much higher proportion of people born overseas (53.0%) and those using another language at home (56.0%), while 88.0% of its homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Upper Mount Gravatt is more transit-friendly, with far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people, and 44.3% of its households are renting.
The gap in home sizes has widened since 2011, as Eight Mile Plains has seen a significant increase in larger properties. Both areas share similar typical weekly rents of around $420 and similar personal incomes. They are also alike in their levels of people providing unpaid care and the time it takes for residents to commute to the city.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,080
- First area, 2016: 15,159
- First area, 2021: 15,186
- Second area, 2011: 8,851
- Second area, 2016: 9,396
- Second area, 2021: 10,988
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Eight Mile Plains: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Upper Mount Gravatt: 1.5% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Eight Mile Plains: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Eight Mile Plains: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 50–54 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 45–49 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Eight Mile Plains: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Eight Mile Plains: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Eight Mile Plains: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 4.5% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Eight Mile Plains: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 5.7% males, 5.3% females
- 20–24 in Eight Mile Plains: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 5.5% males, 5.4% females
- 15–19 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Eight Mile Plains: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Eight Mile Plains: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Eight Mile Plains: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Upper Mount Gravatt: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $572
- First area, 2016: $611
- First area, 2021: $777
- Second area, 2011: $527
- Second area, 2016: $571
- Second area, 2021: $746
- First area, 2011: $1,472
- First area, 2016: $1,618
- First area, 2021: $1,942
- Second area, 2011: $1,156
- Second area, 2016: $1,352
- Second area, 2021: $1,664
- First area, 2011: $1,637
- First area, 2016: $1,713
- First area, 2021: $2,055
- Second area, 2011: $1,459
- Second area, 2016: $1,666
- Second area, 2021: $2,057
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $385
- First area, 2016: $415
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $415
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,900
- First area, 2021: $1,831
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,960
- Second area, 2021: $1,967
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Eight Mile Plains with nearby areas
Compare Upper Mount Gravatt with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eight Mile Plains vs Upper Mount Gravatt [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/303031060/eight-mile-plains/vs/303031065/upper-mount-gravatt