Compare
Wynnum West - Hemmant vs Eagle Farm - Pinkenba
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Wynnum West - Hemmant profile · Eagle Farm - Pinkenba profile
Wynnum West - Hemmant Eagle Farm - Pinkenba
Wynnum West - Hemmant and Eagle Farm - Pinkenba are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Wynnum West - Hemmant is a family-oriented suburb where 19.5% of people are children and 85.9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Eagle Farm - Pinkenba is dominated by flats and apartments, with a much higher share of people living alone (41.1%) and a far greater proportion of renters (58.1%). This area also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 37.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 20.5% in Wynnum West - Hemmant.
Both areas share a typical resident age of 38 and have similar levels of unemployment. However, the gaps between them are often widening. The difference in university qualifications and high weekly incomes has grown since 2011, while Wynnum West - Hemmant has seen a far greater increase in the share of large, separate houses compared to Eagle Farm - Pinkenba.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,335
- First area, 2016: 14,790
- First area, 2021: 15,681
- Second area, 2011: 262
- Second area, 2016: 822
- Second area, 2021: 2,076
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 0.6% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 2.9% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 5.0% males, 4.8% females
- 30–34 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 6.1% males, 6.8% females
- 25–29 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 5.3% males, 7.1% females
- 20–24 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 10–14 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 5–9 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in Wynnum West - Hemmant: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Eagle Farm - Pinkenba: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $628
- First area, 2016: $719
- First area, 2021: $858
- Second area, 2011: $688
- Second area, 2016: $1,018
- Second area, 2021: $1,269
- First area, 2011: $1,311
- First area, 2016: $1,456
- First area, 2021: $1,856
- Second area, 2011: $1,075
- Second area, 2016: $1,709
- Second area, 2021: $2,060
- First area, 2011: $1,541
- First area, 2016: $1,792
- First area, 2021: $2,188
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $2,203
- Second area, 2021: $2,593
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $413
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $430
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,955
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Wynnum West - Hemmant with nearby areas
Compare Eagle Farm - Pinkenba with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wynnum West - Hemmant vs Eagle Farm - Pinkenba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/301031021/wynnum-west-hemmant/vs/302031037/eagle-farm-pinkenba