Compare

Manly - Lota vs Wakerley

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · Manly - Lota profile · Wakerley profile

Manly - Lota Wakerley

Wakerley and Manly - Lota are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Wakerley is a younger area with a typical resident aged 36, while the usual resident in Manly - Lota is 45. Wakerley has a higher share of children under 15 (27.3% compared to 18.0%) and a higher proportion of households earning $3,000 or more per week (47.5% against 31.3%). In contrast, Manly - Lota has a far higher share of people aged 65 and over (19.5% compared to 8.6%) and more homes owned outright (34.3% versus 21.4%).

Both areas are effectively alike in their overall advantage scores, which sit near the national average. They also share a similar amount of recent overseas arrivals and almost identical access to parks. While they share these commonalities, some gaps have grown over time; the age difference between the two has widened since 2011, and the gap in the share of people using another language at home has also increased.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1,556 larger in Wakerley gap widening
7,890 40th pct 9,446 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,133
  • First area, 2016: 7,426
  • First area, 2021: 7,890
  • Second area, 2011: 7,804
  • Second area, 2016: 8,997
  • Second area, 2021: 9,446
Median age in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +9 yrs older in Manly - Lota gap widening
45 yrs 78th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.1 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
2.3% 53rd pct 1.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +10.9 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
19.5% 63rd pct 8.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Under 15 in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +9.3 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
18.0% 52nd pct 27.3% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
De facto in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +2.9 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap widening
11.4% 42nd pct 8.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Age structure

30.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.3 pts 25.5%
21.3% Young adults (25–44) +6.1 pts ▸ 27.4%
18.0% Children (0–14) +9.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
19.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.9 pts 8.6%
10.3% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 11.3%

Marital status

49.0% Married +12.9 pts ▸ 61.9%
30.5% Never married ◂ +3.7 pts 26.8%
11.8% Divorced ◂ +5.4 pts 6.4%
5.7% Widowed ◂ +3.6 pts 2.1%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Manly - Lota Wakerley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Manly - Lota: 0.9% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Wakerley: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Manly - Lota: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Wakerley: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Manly - Lota: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Wakerley: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Manly - Lota: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Wakerley: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Manly - Lota: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Wakerley: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Manly - Lota: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Wakerley: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Manly - Lota: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Wakerley: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Manly - Lota: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Wakerley: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Manly - Lota: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Wakerley: 4.3% males, 5.0% females
  • 40–44 in Manly - Lota: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Wakerley: 4.7% males, 5.4% females
  • 35–39 in Manly - Lota: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Wakerley: 4.0% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Manly - Lota: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Wakerley: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Manly - Lota: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Wakerley: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Manly - Lota: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Wakerley: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Manly - Lota: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Wakerley: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Manly - Lota: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Wakerley: 4.4% males, 5.4% females
  • 5–9 in Manly - Lota: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Wakerley: 5.3% males, 4.8% females
  • 0–4 in Manly - Lota: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Wakerley: 3.9% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +6.2 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
23.0% 52nd pct 29.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Country of birth

73.8% Australia ◂ +4.7 pts 69.1%
7.5% England ◂ +2.9 pts 4.6%
4.9% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.1% South Africa +3.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.2% India +1.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% China +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

45.9% English ◂ +5.8 pts 40.1%
32.7% Australian ◂ +0.4 pts 32.3%
16.4% Irish ◂ +6.0 pts 10.4%
14.0% Scottish ◂ +3.2 pts 10.9%
6.3% German ◂ +1.3 pts 5.0%
1.4% Chinese +2.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.5% Indian +2.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.5% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +10.5 pts higher in Wakerley gap widening
5.6% 27th pct 16.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Limited English in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.5 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
0.5% 27th pct 1.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

90.4% English only ◂ +8.6 pts 81.8%
0.4% Mandarin +1.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Hindi +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +6.3 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap widening
43.1% 58th pct 36.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%

Religious affiliation

49.8% Christianity +4.3 pts ▸ 54.1%
43.1% No religion ◂ +6.3 pts 36.7%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 3.4%
0.3% Hinduism +2.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.1% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +12.7 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
64.3% 66th pct 77.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%
Bachelor+ in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +6.8 pts higher in Wakerley gap widening
29.6% 68th pct 36.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Schools in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +3 more in Manly - Lota
4 57th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +2.42 more in Manly - Lota
2.81 65th pct 0.39 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1 more in Manly - Lota
15 40th pct 14 37th pct
Students in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1,284 more in Manly - Lota
1,569 53rd pct 285 9th pct
Avg size in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +107 larger in Manly - Lota
392 45th pct 285 30th pct
ICSEA in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +101 higher in Manly - Lota
1,086 78th pct 985 35th pct

Highest year of school

64.3% Year 12 +12.7 pts ▸ 77.1%
18.5% Year 10 ◂ +5.6 pts 12.9%
6.1% Year 11 ◂ +1.2 pts 4.9%
5.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.5 pts 3.0%

Highest qualification level

29.1% Bachelor degree +6.0 pts ▸ 35.1%
25.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.9 pts 21.2%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 17.3%
9.4% Postgraduate degree +2.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 5.0%
1.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Field of qualification

21.0% Management & commerce +7.5 pts ▸ 28.5%
15.6% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 10.4%
9.3% Health +1.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.5% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 8.2%
6.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.8 pts 5.0%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%
2.5% Information technology +2.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences even 2.8%
1.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +$292 higher in Wakerley gap widening
$928 71st pct $1,220 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $671
  • First area, 2016: $784
  • First area, 2021: $928
  • Second area, 2011: $937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,034
  • Second area, 2021: $1,220
Household income in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +$955 higher in Wakerley gap widening
$2,051 69th pct $3,006 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,378
  • First area, 2016: $1,691
  • First area, 2021: $2,051
  • Second area, 2011: $2,279
  • Second area, 2016: $2,464
  • Second area, 2021: $3,006
Family income in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +$558 higher in Wakerley gap widening
$2,608 78th pct $3,166 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,838
  • First area, 2016: $2,199
  • First area, 2021: $2,608
  • Second area, 2011: $2,333
  • Second area, 2016: $2,602
  • Second area, 2021: $3,166
High earners in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +6.6 pts higher in Wakerley gap widening
19.2% 81st pct 25.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
High-income homes in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +16.2 pts higher in Wakerley gap widening
31.3% 78th pct 47.5% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.5%

Household income distribution

20.0% $4,000 or more +9.1 pts ▸ 29.1%
26.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
21.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 13.8%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 +7.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
16.0% Under $650 ◂ +10.6 pts 5.4%

Personal income distribution

36.6% Under $650 ◂ +6.9 pts 29.7%
21.1% $1,500–$2,999 +7.4 pts ▸ 28.5%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 28.2%
9.4% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 11.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +9.9 pts higher in Manly - Lota
31.4% 71st pct 21.5% 14th pct
Mental health in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +3.2 pts higher in Manly - Lota
10.2% 69th pct 6.9% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +3.4 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
6.1% 62nd pct 2.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Mental health ◂ +3.2 pts 6.9%
10.1% Arthritis ◂ +5.4 pts 4.7%
9.2% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 7.3%
8.2% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 7.7%
5.1% Heart disease ◂ +2.9 pts 2.1%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +1.8 pts 2.4%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.4 pts 0.8%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.8% None +11.2 pts ▸ 74.0%
21.0% One condition ◂ +4.7 pts 16.3%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +2.6 pts 4.0%
3.7% Three or more ◂ +2.5 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.4 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
16.9% 67th pct 15.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid carers in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.5 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
12.5% 54th pct 11.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Unpaid child care in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +13.0 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
29.0% 69th pct 42.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%
Defence service in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.2 pts higher in Manly - Lota
4.1% 79th pct 2.9% 53rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.3 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
22.2% 60th pct 23.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +65 larger in Manly - Lota
184 51st pct 119 37th pct
Median age in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +11 yrs older in Manly - Lota
35 yrs 95th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +22.1 pts higher in Wakerley
46.0% 56th pct 68.2% 90th pct
Unemployment in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +16.0 pts higher in Manly - Lota
16.0% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +$724 higher in Wakerley
$511 22nd pct $1,235 96th pct
Household income in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +$1,573 higher in Wakerley
$1,718 51st pct $3,291 99th pct
Indigenous language in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.3 pts higher in Manly - Lota
7.1% 64th pct 6.7% 62nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.6 larger in Wakerley gap steady
2.5 43rd pct 3.1 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +3.6 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
12.6% 45th pct 9.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Living alone in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +17.4 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
27.5% 60th pct 10.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Family composition

59.2% Couples with children +15.6 pts ▸ 74.8%
27.4% Couples without children ◂ +11.5 pts 16.0%
12.6% One-parent families ◂ +3.6 pts 9.0%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%

Household size

33.4% 2 people ◂ +7.3 pts 26.1%
16.3% 4 people +14.2 pts ▸ 30.6%
27.5% 1 person ◂ +17.4 pts 10.1%
15.1% 3 people +5.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
5.4% 5 people +4.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
2.0% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +$100 higher in Wakerley gap steady
$410 67th pct $510 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $345
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $410
  • Second area, 2011: $443
  • Second area, 2016: $480
  • Second area, 2021: $510
Mortgage in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +$216 higher in Wakerley gap narrowing
$2,167 73rd pct $2,383 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,184
  • First area, 2016: $2,100
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,448
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Manly - Lotain Wakerley even gap narrowing
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +4.9 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap widening
25.9% 47th pct 21.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Owned outright in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +12.9 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap narrowing
34.3% 56th pct 21.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Separate houses in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +8.6 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
76.6% 36th pct 85.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.9%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.2%
3+ bedrooms in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +27.7 pts higher in Wakerley gap narrowing
70.3% 27th pct 98.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.8%
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.0%

How homes are owned or rented

35.4% Owned with a mortgage +20.8 pts ▸ 56.2%
34.3% Owned outright ◂ +12.9 pts 21.4%
25.9% Rented ◂ +4.9 pts 21.0%
3.2% Other tenure ◂ +2.7 pts 0.5%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Types of homes

76.6% Separate house +8.6 pts ▸ 85.2%
10.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +9.1 pts 0.2%
3.7% Other dwelling ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

25.5% 4 bedrooms +34.9 pts ▸ 60.4%
34.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.5 pts 22.0%
22.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +22.3 pts 0.6%
10.3% 5 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 15.6%
5.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.6 pts 0.4%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

49.2% $350–$549 +5.7 pts ▸ 54.9%
14.0% $550–$749 +18.8 pts ▸ 32.8%
17.9% $200–$349 ◂ +14.6 pts 3.3%
10.6% Under $200 ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
6.2% $750 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 8.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.8% $1,800–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 39.7%
25.2% $3,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 29.7%
19.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.2 pts 17.2%
11.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.4 pts 9.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +5.9 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap narrowing
6.7% 64th pct 0.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Work from home in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.4 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
23.0% 72nd pct 24.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
PT commute in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +2.2 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap narrowing
4.6% 80th pct 2.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
PT stops in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +18 more in Manly - Lota
41 50th pct 23 33rd pct
Stops/1k in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +2.76 more in Manly - Lota
5.20 63rd pct 2.43 25th pct
Departures/1k in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +168.6 more in Manly - Lota
519.5 39th pct 350.9 32nd pct
PT routes in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +14 more in Manly - Lota
20 86th pct 6 43rd pct
Stop walk in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +12 longer in Wakerley
0 0th pct 12 73rd pct
Drive to city in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +3 longer in Manly - Lota
21 43rd pct 18 34th pct
Reach 30 min in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1,556 more in Wakerley
7,890 20th pct 9,446 27th pct
Reach 45 min in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +24,806 more in Manly - Lota
34,252 43rd pct 9,446 15th pct
Transit to city in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +16 longer in Wakerley
69 70th pct 85 95th pct

How people get to work

51.1% Car (driver) +4.9 pts ▸ 56.0%
23.0% Worked at home +1.4 pts ▸ 24.4%
4.4% Train ◂ +3.4 pts 1.1%
3.1% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Walked ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.2% Bus +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

39.6% 2 vehicles +14.7 pts ▸ 54.3%
36.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.9 pts 22.9%
12.1% 3 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.2% 4 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.7% No vehicle ◂ +5.9 pts 0.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.9 pts higher in Wakerley gap narrowing
41.0% 63rd pct 43.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
Recent arrivals in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.7 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap narrowing
10.2% 47th pct 9.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.8 pts higher in Manly - Lota gap steady
4.8% 56th pct 3.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +14.0 pts higher in Wakerley gap narrowing
63.3% 58th pct 77.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.2%
Full-time in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +4.6 pts higher in Wakerley gap steady
60.0% 60th pct 64.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

Industries people work in

12.7% Health care & social assistance +1.0 pts ▸ 13.7%
9.7% Professional & technical +1.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.3% Education & training +1.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.0% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 9.4%
8.4% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 8.2%
6.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 5.7%
6.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 5.4%
5.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 5.1%
5.4% Accommodation & food even 5.3%
3.8% Finance & insurance +0.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.9% Wholesale trade +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.4% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

25.4% Professionals +4.2 pts ▸ 29.6%
19.1% Managers +0.4 pts ▸ 19.5%
13.5% Clerical & administrative +1.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 9.4%
9.9% Community & personal service ◂ +1.2 pts 8.6%
7.5% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.0% Labourers ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%
4.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +2 higher in Wakerley
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +2 higher in Wakerley
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +2 higher in Wakerley
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1 higher in Wakerley
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +67 higher in Wakerley
1,058 74th pct 1,125 92nd pct
ERP in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1,546 higher in Wakerley
8,319 39th pct 9,865 47th pct
Growth in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.9 pts higher in Manly - Lota
4.1% 46th pct 3.2% 38th pct
Businesses in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +124 higher in Wakerley
784 43rd pct 908 50th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +14 higher in Manly - Lota
1,071 66th pct 1,057 65th pct
Max temp in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.3 higher in Wakerley
26.0 75th pct 26.3 78th pct
Min temp in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.4 higher in Manly - Lota
16.3 87th pct 15.9 86th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +1.0 higher in Manly - Lota
6.8 71st pct 5.7 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.9 more in Manly - Lota
6.6 71st pct 5.7 57th pct
15-min city in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +15.1 pts higher in Manly - Lota
92.2% 73rd pct 77.1% 59th pct
Walk to shops in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +12.6 pts higher in Wakerley
81.0% 66th pct 93.6% 80th pct
Walk to transit in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +5.6 pts higher in Manly - Lota
95.7% 58th pct 90.1% 48th pct
Walk to school in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +27.5 pts higher in Manly - Lota
98.4% 84th pct 70.9% 47th pct
Walk to a park in Manly - Lotain Wakerley even
99.9% 69th pct 99.8% 66th pct
Walk to health in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +5.4 pts higher in Manly - Lota
78.8% 76th pct 73.4% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +4.2 more in Manly - Lota
13.8 48th pct 9.6 21st pct
Intersections/km² in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +38 higher in Manly - Lota
213 73rd pct 176 66th pct
Mean slope in Manly - Lotain Wakerley +0.7 pts higher in Manly - Lota
5.7% 57th pct 5.0% 44th pct

Compare Manly - Lota with nearby areas

Compare Wakerley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Manly - Lota vs Wakerley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/301031015/manly-lota/vs/301031019/wakerley