Compare

Horsham vs Stawell

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 53 km apart · Horsham profile · Stawell profile

Horsham Stawell

Horsham and Stawell are two regional Victorian centres with a few striking differences. Horsham is a younger and more active hub, where the typical resident is 40 and education and job skills are far higher than in Stawell. It is also more walkable, with 99.1% of homes within a 15 minute walk of a park and 90.0% near public transport, compared to 85.1% and 74.6% in Stawell. In contrast, Stawell is far older, with a typical age of 48, and has a higher share of homes owned outright at 45.8% compared to 36.8% in Horsham.

Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in several key ways. The age gap has widened, with residents now far older in Stawell, and the difference in the number of children and people caring for them has also grown. Despite these diverging trends, they remain very similar in other areas, such as the proportion of people who speak little or no English and the typical number of people living in each home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Horshamin Stawell +8,481 larger in Horsham gap widening
16,985 83rd pct 8,504 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15,894
  • First area, 2016: 16,250
  • First area, 2021: 16,985
  • Second area, 2011: 8,270
  • Second area, 2016: 8,093
  • Second area, 2021: 8,504
Median age in Horshamin Stawell +8 yrs older in Stawell gap widening
40 yrs 52nd pct 48 yrs 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Horshamin Stawell +0.1 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
2.0% 47th pct 1.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Horshamin Stawell +3.9 pts higher in Stawell gap widening
21.7% 74th pct 25.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Under 15 in Horshamin Stawell +3.3 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
18.6% 58th pct 15.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
De facto in Horshamin Stawell +1.1 pts higher in Stawell gap widening
11.6% 43rd pct 12.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

23.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.7 pts ▸ 27.5%
21.7% Seniors (65+) +3.9 pts ▸ 25.6%
24.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.6 pts 21.9%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.3 pts 15.3%
11.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 9.7%

Marital status

46.2% Married ◂ +0.8 pts 45.4%
34.4% Never married ◂ +0.6 pts 33.8%
8.9% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.1% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.4% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Horsham Stawell

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Horsham: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Stawell: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Horsham: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Stawell: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Horsham: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Stawell: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Stawell: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Stawell: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Stawell: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Stawell: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Stawell: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Stawell: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Stawell: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Stawell: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Horsham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Stawell: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Stawell: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Stawell: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Stawell: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Stawell: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Stawell: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Stawell: 2.2% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Horshamin Stawell +3.0 pts higher in Stawell gap widening
7.4% 7th pct 10.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Country of birth

87.0% Australia ◂ +7.3 pts 79.6%
1.0% England +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.4% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.8% Australian ◂ +0.8 pts 41.0%
41.3% English ◂ +1.2 pts 40.2%
11.0% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.2% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 10.0%
10.1% German ◂ +5.1 pts 5.0%
3.1% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 1.6%
1.5% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.3% Greek even 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Horshamin Stawell +1.4 pts higher in Stawell gap steady
5.3% 25th pct 6.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Limited English in Horshamin Stawell +0.6 pts higher in Stawell gap steady
0.7% 33rd pct 1.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

89.5% English only ◂ +5.4 pts 84.1%
0.3% Mandarin +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Horshamin Stawell +4.0 pts higher in Stawell gap narrowing
42.5% 56th pct 46.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%

Religious affiliation

48.6% Christianity ◂ +8.7 pts 39.9%
42.5% No religion +4.0 pts ▸ 46.5%
6.6% Not stated +4.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.4% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Islam even 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Horshamin Stawell +1.5 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
42.1% 22nd pct 40.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Bachelor+ in Horshamin Stawell +2.0 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
14.8% 30th pct 12.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Schools in Horshamin Stawell +2 more in Stawell
6 71st pct 8 87th pct
Schools/1k kids in Horshamin Stawell +4.26 more in Stawell
1.90 45th pct 6.16 89th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Horshamin Stawell +4 more in Stawell
6 12th pct 10 25th pct
Students in Horshamin Stawell +1,791 more in Horsham
2,756 75th pct 965 36th pct
Avg size in Horshamin Stawell +339 larger in Horsham
459 55th pct 121 11th pct
ICSEA in Horshamin Stawell +12 higher in Horsham
977 31st pct 965 26th pct

Highest year of school

42.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.5 pts 40.6%
19.4% Year 11 ◂ +3.4 pts 16.0%
17.6% Year 10 +0.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
13.9% Year 9 or below +0.2 pts ▸ 14.1%

Highest qualification level

37.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.6 pts 34.4%
18.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.4 pts 15.7%
16.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.0 pts 14.5%
4.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 3.6%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 3.0%
2.4% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

14.9% Management & commerce ◂ +3.8 pts 11.1%
14.1% Health ◂ +4.1 pts 10.0%
12.4% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.7% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.2% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 7.9%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 5.8%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 5.7%
5.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 4.5%
2.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences even 1.5%
1.2% Information technology even 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Horshamin Stawell +$91 higher in Horsham gap widening
$766 42nd pct $675 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $531
  • First area, 2016: $621
  • First area, 2021: $766
  • Second area, 2011: $466
  • Second area, 2016: $538
  • Second area, 2021: $675
Household income in Horshamin Stawell +$163 higher in Horsham gap widening
$1,347 25th pct $1,184 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $932
  • First area, 2016: $1,102
  • First area, 2021: $1,347
  • Second area, 2011: $859
  • Second area, 2016: $973
  • Second area, 2021: $1,184
Family income in Horshamin Stawell +$266 higher in Horsham gap widening
$1,820 33rd pct $1,554 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,202
  • First area, 2016: $1,412
  • First area, 2021: $1,820
  • Second area, 2011: $1,123
  • Second area, 2016: $1,301
  • Second area, 2021: $1,554
High earners in Horshamin Stawell +2.1 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
7.7% 32nd pct 5.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in Horshamin Stawell +2.4 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
12.7% 23rd pct 10.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Household income distribution

31.4% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 33.8%
28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 25.9%
20.3% Under $650 +2.6 pts ▸ 22.9%
7.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 5.9%
5.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%

Personal income distribution

39.9% Under $650 +3.1 pts ▸ 43.0%
36.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.2 pts 33.1%
14.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 11.3%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Horshamin Stawell +1.3 pts higher in Stawell
33.8% 82nd pct 35.2% 87th pct
Mental health in Horshamin Stawell +0.2 pts higher in Stawell
10.5% 73rd pct 10.7% 75th pct
Needs assistance in Horshamin Stawell +0.1 pts higher in Stawell gap narrowing
6.6% 70th pct 6.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.7% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
10.5% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.7% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 9.5%
7.7% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.5% Diabetes +0.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.2% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.8% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.3% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.2% None ◂ +5.3 pts 53.0%
22.1% One condition even 22.1%
7.5% Two conditions +0.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.2% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Horshamin Stawell +2.6 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
20.5% 85th pct 17.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Unpaid carers in Horshamin Stawell +0.3 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
13.8% 77th pct 13.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Horshamin Stawell +5.8 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
27.1% 57th pct 21.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Defence service in Horshamin Stawell +0.8 pts higher in Stawell
2.8% 48th pct 3.5% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in Horshamin Stawell +2.1 pts higher in Stawell gap widening
22.1% 60th pct 24.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Horshamin Stawell +172 larger in Horsham
335 69th pct 163 47th pct
Median age in Horshamin Stawell even
20 yrs 14th pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Horshamin Stawell +8.8 pts higher in Stawell
31.4% 20th pct 40.2% 42nd pct
Unemployment in Horshamin Stawell +0.4 pts higher in Stawell
12.1% 62nd pct 12.5% 65th pct
Median income in Horshamin Stawell +$101 higher in Horsham
$608 45th pct $507 21st pct
Household income in Horshamin Stawell +$135 higher in Stawell
$1,140 12th pct $1,275 21st pct
Indigenous language in Horshamin Stawell +6.5 pts higher in Stawell
3.3% 31st pct 9.8% 78th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Horshamin Stawell +0.1 larger in Horsham gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Horshamin Stawell +2.3 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
15.7% 69th pct 13.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Living alone in Horshamin Stawell +1.3 pts higher in Stawell gap steady
32.7% 83rd pct 34.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%

Family composition

52.7% Couples with children ◂ +4.6 pts 48.1%
30.6% Couples without children +6.3 pts ▸ 36.9%
15.7% One-parent families ◂ +2.3 pts 13.4%
1.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

34.7% 2 people +3.0 pts ▸ 37.6%
32.7% 1 person +1.3 pts ▸ 34.0%
13.7% 3 people ◂ +1.6 pts 12.1%
11.6% 4 people ◂ +1.8 pts 9.8%
5.6% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 4.6%
1.6% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Horshamin Stawell +$31 higher in Horsham gap steady
$245 14th pct $214 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $245
  • Second area, 2011: $145
  • Second area, 2016: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $214
Mortgage in Horshamin Stawell +$193 higher in Horsham gap steady
$1,203 11th pct $1,010 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,192
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,203
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,010
People / bedroom in Horshamin Stawell even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Horshamin Stawell +5.6 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
27.6% 52nd pct 22.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Owned outright in Horshamin Stawell +9.0 pts higher in Stawell gap widening
36.8% 64th pct 45.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%
Separate houses in Horshamin Stawell +2.6 pts higher in Stawell gap narrowing
89.5% 63rd pct 92.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.4%
  • First area, 2016: 86.5%
  • First area, 2021: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.0%
3+ bedrooms in Horshamin Stawell +2.8 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
79.8% 52nd pct 77.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.6%
  • First area, 2016: 77.8%
  • First area, 2021: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.0%

How homes are owned or rented

36.8% Owned outright +9.0 pts ▸ 45.8%
32.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.5 pts 27.7%
27.6% Rented ◂ +5.6 pts 22.0%
1.7% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

89.5% Separate house +2.6 pts ▸ 92.0%
5.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.3 pts 4.0%
5.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.0 pts 3.0%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

50.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.3 pts 50.6%
25.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.5 pts 22.3%
15.6% 2 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 16.6%
3.0% 1 bedroom +1.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.1% 5 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

53.5% $200–$349 ◂ +5.3 pts 48.3%
26.0% Under $200 +14.4 pts ▸ 40.3%
14.7% $350–$549 ◂ +8.5 pts 6.2%
0.3% $550–$749 +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.2% Under $1,000 +15.3 pts ▸ 46.5%
46.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.4 pts 38.7%
14.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 8.2%
4.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Horshamin Stawell +1.5 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
6.9% 66th pct 5.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Work from home in Horshamin Stawell +2.3 pts higher in Stawell gap steady
8.2% 22nd pct 10.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
PT commute in Horshamin Stawell +0.2 pts higher in Stawell gap steady
0.2% 8th pct 0.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Horshamin Stawell +46 more in Horsham
124 88th pct 78 79th pct
Stops/1k in Horshamin Stawell +1.87 more in Stawell
7.30 86th pct 9.17 87th pct
Departures/1k in Horshamin Stawell +13.8 more in Horsham
444.1 36th pct 430.3 35th pct
PT routes in Horshamin Stawell +3 more in Horsham
16 80th pct 13 73rd pct
3 29th pct —

How people get to work

68.5% Car (driver) ◂ +5.9 pts 62.6%
8.2% Worked at home +2.3 pts ▸ 10.5%
3.7% Walked +2.0 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.9% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.2% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

37.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 35.8%
36.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 35.4%
13.1% 3 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
6.0% 4 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 5.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Horshamin Stawell +6.3 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
37.3% 47th pct 30.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Recent arrivals in Horshamin Stawell +4.3 pts higher in Stawell gap narrowing
19.3% 81st pct 23.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Horshamin Stawell +0.5 pts higher in Stawell gap steady
3.3% 14th pct 3.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Horshamin Stawell +6.3 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
59.8% 42nd pct 53.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%
Full-time in Horshamin Stawell +1.7 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
58.0% 44th pct 56.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.7%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%

Industries people work in

19.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 18.3%
4.1% Manufacturing +9.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
11.8% Retail trade ◂ +3.9 pts 7.9%
9.7% Construction ◂ +3.3 pts 6.4%
5.9% Accommodation & food +2.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +2.5 pts 5.8%
5.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.0% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.7% Mining +3.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.5% Other services ◂ +2.2 pts 2.3%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
3.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.6 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

18.8% Professionals ◂ +6.1 pts 12.7%
10.9% Labourers +6.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.2% Community & personal service +2.7 pts ▸ 15.9%
13.3% Managers +2.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
14.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 12.3%
11.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.4 pts 8.9%
10.0% Sales workers ◂ +2.6 pts 7.4%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers +1.1 pts ▸ 7.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Horshamin Stawell +1 higher in Horsham
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Horshamin Stawell +1 higher in Horsham
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Horshamin Stawell even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Horshamin Stawell +2 higher in Horsham
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Horshamin Stawell +27 higher in Horsham
948 29th pct 921 19th pct
ERP in Horshamin Stawell +8,444 higher in Horsham
16,882 78th pct 8,438 40th pct
Growth in Horshamin Stawell +0.1 pts higher in Stawell
-0.4% 10th pct -0.3% 10th pct
Businesses in Horshamin Stawell +711 higher in Horsham
1,455 75th pct 744 40th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Horshamin Stawell +26 higher in Stawell
454 9th pct 480 10th pct
Max temp in Horshamin Stawell +0.9 higher in Horsham
21.9 35th pct 21.1 30th pct
Min temp in Horshamin Stawell +0.6 higher in Stawell
8.0 9th pct 8.7 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Horshamin Stawell +0.6 higher in Horsham
5.5 51st pct 4.9 43rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Horshamin Stawell +0.1 more in Horsham
5.0 47th pct 4.9 45th pct
15-min city in Horshamin Stawell +5.6 pts higher in Stawell
53.4% 40th pct 59.0% 45th pct
Walk to shops in Horshamin Stawell +10.0 pts higher in Stawell
48.5% 37th pct 58.4% 46th pct
Walk to transit in Horshamin Stawell +15.4 pts higher in Horsham
90.0% 48th pct 74.6% 36th pct
Walk to school in Horshamin Stawell +4.8 pts higher in Horsham
67.8% 44th pct 63.1% 40th pct
Walk to a park in Horshamin Stawell +14.0 pts higher in Horsham
99.1% 56th pct 85.1% 32nd pct
Walk to health in Horshamin Stawell +8.1 pts higher in Stawell
35.6% 41st pct 43.7% 48th pct
Amenities/1k in Horshamin Stawell +0.8 more in Stawell
38.3 86th pct 39.2 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Horshamin Stawell +16 higher in Horsham
18 30th pct 1 13th pct
Mean slope in Horshamin Stawell +2.0 pts higher in Stawell
3.0% 11th pct 5.1% 45th pct

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Compare Stawell with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Horsham vs Stawell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/215011388/horsham/vs/215011392/stawell