Compare
Noble Park North vs Dandenong - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Noble Park North profile · Dandenong - North profile
Noble Park North Dandenong - North
Dandenong - North and Noble Park North are neighbouring areas with very different housing and travel patterns. Dandenong - North is a high-density hub where 54.4% of households rent and only 36.9% are separate houses. It is a more transient place, with 47.4% of people moving in the last five years and 23.1% arriving from overseas. In contrast, Noble Park North is dominated by family homes, with 89.8% of dwellings being separate houses and 89% having three or more bedrooms. Renting is far less common here, and 38.1% of homes are owned outright.
Both areas share a very similar profile in terms of income, employment, and a high proportion of people born overseas. This common ground is seen in their similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $590. However, Dandenong - North is much more connected to public transport, with 2,432.9 weekly departures per 1,000 people compared to 760.5 in Noble Park North. Dandenong - North also has a much higher share of people born overseas (61.3% compared to 51.2%) and a younger typical resident, at 35 compared to 40 in Noble Park North.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,390
- First area, 2016: 7,487
- First area, 2021: 7,456
- Second area, 2021: 21,487
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Noble Park North: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Dandenong - North: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Noble Park North: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Dandenong - North: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Noble Park North: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Dandenong - North: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Noble Park North: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Dandenong - North: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Noble Park North: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Dandenong - North: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Noble Park North: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Dandenong - North: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Noble Park North: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Dandenong - North: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Noble Park North: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Dandenong - North: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in Noble Park North: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Dandenong - North: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Noble Park North: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Dandenong - North: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Noble Park North: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Dandenong - North: 4.8% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Noble Park North: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Dandenong - North: 5.4% males, 4.7% females
- 25–29 in Noble Park North: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Dandenong - North: 6.1% males, 4.6% females
- 20–24 in Noble Park North: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Dandenong - North: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Noble Park North: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Dandenong - North: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Noble Park North: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Dandenong - North: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Noble Park North: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Dandenong - North: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Noble Park North: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Dandenong - North: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $440
- First area, 2016: $496
- First area, 2021: $597
- Second area, 2021: $592
- First area, 2011: $1,056
- First area, 2016: $1,213
- First area, 2021: $1,453
- Second area, 2021: $1,208
- First area, 2011: $1,182
- First area, 2016: $1,352
- First area, 2021: $1,722
- Second area, 2021: $1,399
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $277
- First area, 2016: $321
- First area, 2021: $351
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,428
- First area, 2016: $1,597
- First area, 2021: $1,759
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Noble Park North with nearby areas
Compare Dandenong - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Noble Park North vs Dandenong - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/212041316/noble-park-north/vs/212041563/dandenong-north