Compare
Narre Warren South - East vs Cranbourne North - West
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Narre Warren South - East profile · Cranbourne North - West profile
Narre Warren South - East Cranbourne North - West
Narre Warren South - East and Cranbourne North - West are neighbouring areas with contrasting financial and social profiles. Narre Warren South - East is a more affluent area, where 31.4% of households earn $3,000 or more a week and 63.1% of residents finished Year 12. In contrast, Cranbourne North - West has more renters, at 24.1%, and a lower proportion of households earning $3,000 or more a week (15.0%). While Narre Warren South - East has higher typical incomes, Cranbourne North - West is far more convenient for pedestrians; 98.9% of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 49.4% in Narre Warren South - East.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people with no religion, at 32.6% and 32.9% respectively. They also share a similar multicultural makeup, with about 36% of residents born overseas and similar proportions of people who speak little or no English. These commonalities exist alongside a widening gap in overall advantage, as Narre Warren South - East scores much higher for access to money and resources.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 13,122
- First area, 2021: 13,152
- Second area, 2021: 11,910
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Narre Warren South - East: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Cranbourne North - West: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Narre Warren South - East: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Cranbourne North - West: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Narre Warren South - East: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Cranbourne North - West: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Narre Warren South - East: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Cranbourne North - West: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Narre Warren South - East: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Cranbourne North - West: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Narre Warren South - East: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Cranbourne North - West: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Narre Warren South - East: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Narre Warren South - East: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Narre Warren South - East: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Narre Warren South - East: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Narre Warren South - East: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Narre Warren South - East: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Narre Warren South - East: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Narre Warren South - East: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Narre Warren South - East: 4.9% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in Cranbourne North - West: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Narre Warren South - East: 4.6% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Cranbourne North - West: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Narre Warren South - East: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Cranbourne North - West: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Narre Warren South - East: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Cranbourne North - West: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $668
- First area, 2021: $767
- Second area, 2021: $727
- First area, 2016: $2,006
- First area, 2021: $2,352
- Second area, 2021: $1,686
- First area, 2016: $1,997
- First area, 2021: $2,350
- Second area, 2021: $1,819
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.5
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $430
- Second area, 2021: $355
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,709
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Narre Warren South - East with nearby areas
Compare Cranbourne North - West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narre Warren South - East vs Cranbourne North - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/212031457/narre-warren-south-east/vs/212031560/cranbourne-north-west