Compare
Cranbourne South vs Pearcedale - Tooradin
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Cranbourne South profile · Pearcedale - Tooradin profile
Cranbourne South Pearcedale - Tooradin
Cranbourne South and Pearcedale - Tooradin are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Cranbourne South is a fast-growing hub where the typical resident is just 32 and 60% of people moved there in the last five years. It is much more diverse, with 26.9% of people born overseas and 23.3% using another language at home. In contrast, Pearcedale - Tooradin is older and more settled; the typical resident is 40 and 34.1% of homes are owned outright, compared to 19.7% in Cranbourne South. Residents in Pearcedale - Tooradin are also more likely to have no religion, at 54.2%.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people born overseas, though Cranbourne South is slightly higher and Pearcedale - Tooradin is far below. They share similar rates of unemployment, around 3% to 3.4%, and nearly identical household sizes. However, their trajectories are diverging. Since 2011, the gap in overseas births and language diversity has widened, and the typical age has shifted, with Pearcedale - Tooradin now far older than its neighbour.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,716
- First area, 2016: 8,819
- First area, 2021: 17,400
- Second area, 2011: 7,477
- Second area, 2016: 7,741
- Second area, 2021: 8,024
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cranbourne South: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Cranbourne South: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Cranbourne South: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Cranbourne South: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Cranbourne South: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Cranbourne South: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Cranbourne South: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Cranbourne South: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Cranbourne South: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Cranbourne South: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Cranbourne South: 5.0% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Cranbourne South: 5.2% males, 5.7% females; 30–34 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Cranbourne South: 4.2% males, 5.0% females; 25–29 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Cranbourne South: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Cranbourne South: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Cranbourne South: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Cranbourne South: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Cranbourne South: 5.0% males, 4.9% females; 0–4 in Pearcedale - Tooradin: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $606
- First area, 2016: $742
- First area, 2021: $953
- Second area, 2011: $581
- Second area, 2016: $651
- Second area, 2021: $793
- First area, 2011: $1,488
- First area, 2016: $1,865
- First area, 2021: $2,228
- Second area, 2011: $1,323
- Second area, 2016: $1,536
- Second area, 2021: $1,895
- First area, 2011: $1,618
- First area, 2016: $1,990
- First area, 2021: $2,314
- Second area, 2011: $1,465
- Second area, 2016: $1,731
- Second area, 2021: $2,126
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $408
- Second area, 2011: $245
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,080
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,901
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cranbourne South with nearby areas
Compare Pearcedale - Tooradin with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cranbourne South vs Pearcedale - Tooradin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/212031303/cranbourne-south/vs/212031308/pearcedale-tooradin