Compare
Cranbourne vs Cranbourne East - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Cranbourne profile · Cranbourne East - North profile
Cranbourne Cranbourne East - North
Cranbourne East - North and Cranbourne are neighbouring areas with distinct profiles. Cranbourne East - North is a younger, more multicultural hub where 46.3% of people were born overseas and 47.5% use another language at home. It has a higher share of people with Year 12 certificates (64.3%) and bachelor degrees (23.3%), and more families with children. In contrast, Cranbourne is more established, with a higher share of people living alone (24.1%) and a typical resident who is 35, compared to 31 in Cranbourne East - North.
These two areas are very similar in their levels of full-time employment, volunteer rates, and recent population growth. While they share these foundations, their layouts differ. Cranbourne is more walkable, with 84.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to just 15.3% in Cranbourne East - North. Cranbourne also has more frequent public transport and a higher number of schools per 1,000 children.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,622
- First area, 2016: 20,094
- First area, 2021: 21,281
- Second area, 2021: 23,415
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cranbourne: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Cranbourne East - North: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Cranbourne: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Cranbourne East - North: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Cranbourne: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Cranbourne East - North: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Cranbourne: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Cranbourne East - North: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Cranbourne: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Cranbourne East - North: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 60–64 in Cranbourne: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Cranbourne East - North: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 55–59 in Cranbourne: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Cranbourne East - North: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 50–54 in Cranbourne: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Cranbourne East - North: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Cranbourne: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Cranbourne East - North: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Cranbourne: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Cranbourne East - North: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Cranbourne: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Cranbourne East - North: 5.4% males, 5.7% females
- 30–34 in Cranbourne: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Cranbourne East - North: 3.9% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Cranbourne: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Cranbourne East - North: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Cranbourne: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Cranbourne East - North: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Cranbourne: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Cranbourne East - North: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Cranbourne: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Cranbourne East - North: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Cranbourne: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Cranbourne East - North: 5.1% males, 4.9% females
- 0–4 in Cranbourne: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Cranbourne East - North: 4.8% males, 4.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $529
- First area, 2016: $593
- First area, 2021: $707
- Second area, 2021: $792
- First area, 2011: $1,070
- First area, 2016: $1,251
- First area, 2021: $1,477
- Second area, 2021: $1,931
- First area, 2011: $1,227
- First area, 2016: $1,391
- First area, 2021: $1,685
- Second area, 2021: $1,985
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $342
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,627
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cranbourne with nearby areas
Compare Cranbourne East - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cranbourne vs Cranbourne East - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/212031300/cranbourne/vs/212031557/cranbourne-east-north