Compare

Ferntree Gully - North vs The Basin

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Ferntree Gully - North profile · The Basin profile

Ferntree Gully - North The Basin

Ferntree Gully - North and The Basin are neighbouring areas with very different streetscapes and connectivity. Ferntree Gully - North is very walkable, with a higher share of renters (23.2%) and far more people born overseas (24.0%). In contrast, The Basin is more residential and car-reliant, where 96.4% of homes are separate houses and 90.9% have three or more bedrooms. A stark difference is seen among First Nations residents; those in Ferntree Gully - North have a typical personal income of $702 and 0.0% unemployment, while those in The Basin earn a typical $366 and face a 15.0% unemployment rate.

Daily life is similar in both places, with residents sharing the same typical monthly mortgage payments of around $1,900 and the same 33-minute drive time to the city. They also have nearly identical rates of people providing unpaid care and similar levels of education and job skills. While Ferntree Gully - North has a higher proportion of older residents, this gap has narrowed since 2016. Other differences, such as the higher share of renters in Ferntree Gully - North and the prevalence of large homes in The Basin, have grown wider over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +9,800 larger in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
14,145 73rd pct 4,345 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13,890
  • First area, 2021: 14,145
  • Second area, 2016: 4,271
  • Second area, 2021: 4,345
Median age in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2 yrs older in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
41 yrs 57th pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin even gap steady
1.0% 28th pct 1.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
Aged 65+ in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +4.9 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap narrowing
19.5% 63rd pct 14.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Under 15 in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +3.0 pts higher in The Basin gap steady
17.0% 39th pct 19.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
De facto in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2.7 pts higher in The Basin gap steady
11.5% 42nd pct 14.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%

Age structure

24.9% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 28.4%
28.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.6 pts 25.8%
17.0% Children (0–14) +3.0 pts ▸ 19.9%
19.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.9 pts 14.5%
10.3% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

44.1% Married +5.6 pts ▸ 49.7%
36.3% Never married ◂ +0.7 pts 35.6%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 8.1%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 3.9%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Ferntree Gully - North The Basin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ferntree Gully - North: 0.8% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in The Basin: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Ferntree Gully - North: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in The Basin: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Ferntree Gully - North: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in The Basin: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in The Basin: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in The Basin: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in The Basin: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Ferntree Gully - North: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in The Basin: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ferntree Gully - North: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in The Basin: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Ferntree Gully - North: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in The Basin: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Ferntree Gully - North: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in The Basin: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Ferntree Gully - North: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in The Basin: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Ferntree Gully - North: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in The Basin: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Ferntree Gully - North: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in The Basin: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in The Basin: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in The Basin: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in The Basin: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in The Basin: 4.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Ferntree Gully - North: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in The Basin: 3.4% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +8.5 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
24.0% 54th pct 15.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%

Country of birth

72.5% Australia +9.1 pts ▸ 81.6%
4.1% England +1.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.2% India ◂ +1.9 pts 0.3%
2.1% China ◂ +1.2 pts 0.8%
1.1% New Zealand even 1.1%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

37.0% English +7.3 pts ▸ 44.3%
35.5% Australian +3.4 pts ▸ 38.9%
9.4% Scottish +3.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.3% Irish +0.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.1% Chinese ◂ +4.0 pts 2.2%
4.9% German +1.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
3.0% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.9% Indian ◂ +2.0 pts 0.9%
1.4% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
1.4% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +9.7 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
16.8% 59th pct 7.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Limited English in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1.2 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
2.3% 63rd pct 1.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

79.7% English only +10.0 pts ▸ 89.7%
3.0% Mandarin ◂ +1.9 pts 1.2%
1.1% Cantonese ◂ +1.1 pts 0.1%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +8.0 pts higher in The Basin gap steady
48.7% 82nd pct 56.7% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%

Religious affiliation

48.7% No religion +8.0 pts ▸ 56.7%
39.3% Christianity ◂ +3.3 pts 35.9%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 5.4%
2.4% Buddhism ◂ +1.4 pts 1.0%
2.1% Hinduism ◂ +1.6 pts 0.5%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin even gap steady
57.3% 52nd pct 57.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 51.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.2%
Bachelor+ in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1.8 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
23.4% 56th pct 21.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Schools in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +6 more in Ferntree Gully - North
8 87th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1.02 more in Ferntree Gully - North
3.33 73rd pct 2.31 57th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +20 more in Ferntree Gully - North
40 81st pct 20 51st pct
Students in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +831 more in Ferntree Gully - North
1,669 55th pct 838 31st pct
Avg size in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +210 larger in The Basin
209 22nd pct 419 49th pct
ICSEA in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +21 higher in The Basin
1,029 56th pct 1,050 65th pct

Highest year of school

57.3% Year 12 ◂ +0.1 pts 57.2%
15.1% Year 10 +0.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.1% Year 11 +2.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
10.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.0 pts 7.9%

Highest qualification level

30.5% Certificate III / IV +3.5 pts ▸ 34.1%
25.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.1 pts 23.2%
17.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
8.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.6 pts 6.5%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 1.5%

Field of qualification

16.9% Management & commerce ◂ +1.4 pts 15.5%
15.7% Engineering & related even 15.7%
11.6% Society & culture +1.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.2% Health +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.6% Education +0.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.0% Architecture & building +1.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.7% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 2.9%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
2.0% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +$65 higher in The Basin gap steady
$775 44th pct $840 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $657
  • First area, 2021: $775
  • Second area, 2016: $718
  • Second area, 2021: $840
Household income in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +$443 higher in The Basin gap widening
$1,606 42nd pct $2,049 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,356
  • First area, 2021: $1,606
  • Second area, 2016: $1,723
  • Second area, 2021: $2,049
Family income in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +$220 higher in The Basin gap widening
$2,071 49th pct $2,291 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,717
  • First area, 2021: $2,071
  • Second area, 2016: $1,916
  • Second area, 2021: $2,291
High earners in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2.9 pts higher in The Basin gap widening
9.2% 42nd pct 12.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
High-income homes in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +6.5 pts higher in The Basin gap widening
18.1% 42nd pct 24.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Household income distribution

31.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 35.2%
27.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 24.3%
17.0% Under $650 ◂ +6.9 pts 10.1%
10.5% $3,000–$3,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.6% $4,000 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 11.3%

Personal income distribution

41.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 39.0%
33.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 31.9%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 21.3%
2.6% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +3.5 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
33.3% 79th pct 29.8% 60th pct
Mental health in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +0.8 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
11.1% 79th pct 10.3% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +3.0 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
7.0% 75th pct 4.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 10.3%
10.1% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 8.4%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 9.3%
9.6% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 7.7%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +2.3 pts 3.7%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 3.6%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.2% None +3.3 pts ▸ 63.6%
22.2% One condition ◂ +0.4 pts 21.8%
7.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.9 pts 5.4%
3.8% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +3.1 pts higher in The Basin gap steady
13.5% 42nd pct 16.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid carers in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +0.0 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
14.2% 84th pct 14.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +6.1 pts higher in The Basin gap widening
27.0% 56th pct 33.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Defence service in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +0.2 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
2.6% 44th pct 2.4% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +4.1 pts higher in The Basin gap widening
20.2% 41st pct 24.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +98 larger in Ferntree Gully - North
140 43rd pct 42 13th pct
Median age in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +7 yrs older in Ferntree Gully - North
27 yrs 71st pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +4.2 pts higher in The Basin
50.0% 65th pct 54.2% 73rd pct
Unemployment in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +15.0 pts higher in The Basin
0.0% 0th pct 15.0% 77th pct
Median income in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +$336 higher in Ferntree Gully - North
$702 62nd pct $366 1st pct
Household income in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +$167 higher in The Basin
$1,875 60th pct $2,042 70th pct
Indigenous language in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +6.4 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
6.4% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +0.3 larger in The Basin gap steady
2.4 36th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +4.3 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
16.4% 73rd pct 12.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Living alone in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +9.6 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
28.2% 64th pct 18.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Family composition

56.6% Couples with children +6.4 pts ▸ 63.0%
25.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 24.1%
16.4% One-parent families ◂ +4.3 pts 12.1%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Household size

33.0% 2 people +0.7 pts ▸ 33.7%
28.2% 1 person ◂ +9.6 pts 18.6%
15.3% 4 people +5.4 pts ▸ 20.7%
16.0% 3 people +1.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
5.1% 5 people +2.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.4% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +$4 higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
$370 50th pct $366 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $324
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $366
Mortgage in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +$61 higher in The Basin gap widening
$1,889 53rd pct $1,950 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,700
  • First area, 2021: $1,889
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +13.6 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap widening
23.2% 39th pct 9.7% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Owned outright in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2.8 pts higher in The Basin gap widening
33.7% 54th pct 36.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Separate houses in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +11.7 pts higher in The Basin gap widening
84.7% 50th pct 96.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 85.4%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.4%
3+ bedrooms in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +15.9 pts higher in The Basin gap widening
75.0% 38th pct 90.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 74.2%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.9%

How homes are owned or rented

39.9% Owned with a mortgage +12.9 pts ▸ 52.7%
33.7% Owned outright +2.8 pts ▸ 36.4%
23.2% Rented ◂ +13.6 pts 9.7%
2.2% Other tenure ◂ +1.5 pts 0.7%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

84.7% Separate house +11.7 pts ▸ 96.4%
12.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.0 pts 3.1%
2.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.6 pts 0.2%
0.3% Other dwelling even 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

47.3% 3 bedrooms +3.1 pts ▸ 50.5%
22.1% 4 bedrooms +9.9 pts ▸ 32.0%
21.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.5 pts 7.5%
5.5% 5 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 0.9%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

56.0% $350–$549 ◂ +3.3 pts 52.7%
28.2% $200–$349 +0.5 pts ▸ 28.8%
9.2% Under $200 +1.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
2.6% $550–$749 +0.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.7% $750 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 3.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.3% $1,800–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 42.5%
30.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.6 pts 25.6%
13.8% Under $1,000 +1.4 pts ▸ 15.2%
12.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 11.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +3.3 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
5.5% 55th pct 2.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Work from home in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1.3 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
23.5% 73rd pct 22.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
PT commute in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1.2 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap narrowing
2.2% 55th pct 1.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +50 more in Ferntree Gully - North
65 71st pct 15 24th pct
Stops/1k in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1.14 more in Ferntree Gully - North
4.60 54th pct 3.45 37th pct
Departures/1k in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +649.6 more in Ferntree Gully - North
1,245.7 66th pct 596.1 42nd pct
PT routes in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +17 more in Ferntree Gully - North
20 86th pct 3 21st pct
Stop walk in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1 longer in The Basin
7 61st pct 8 64th pct
33 61st pct 33 61st pct
Reach 30 min in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +9,800 more in Ferntree Gully - North
14,145 45th pct 4,345 10th pct
Reach 45 min in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +53,626 more in Ferntree Gully - North
81,531 66th pct 27,905 37th pct
77 81st pct —

How people get to work

54.3% Car (driver) +1.6 pts ▸ 55.8%
23.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.3 pts 22.2%
3.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
1.6% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
0.8% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

38.4% 2 vehicles +9.2 pts ▸ 47.6%
37.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +14.4 pts 22.9%
12.3% 3 vehicles +4.3 pts ▸ 16.6%
6.5% 4 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.5% No vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 2.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +5.5 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap widening
30.7% 20th pct 25.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Recent arrivals in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2.5 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap narrowing
7.4% 31st pct 4.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +0.8 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
4.5% 47th pct 3.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +6.9 pts higher in The Basin gap steady
62.4% 54th pct 69.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%
Full-time in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2.1 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North gap steady
59.9% 59th pct 57.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.9%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.7 pts 13.1%
11.8% Construction +2.8 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 9.7%
8.5% Manufacturing +0.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.8% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.6 pts 5.7%
5.3% Public administration & safety even 5.3%
4.7% Accommodation & food +0.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.8% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.5 pts 3.5%
3.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

22.2% Professionals ◂ +2.7 pts 19.5%
16.4% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 17.7%
13.1% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.0% Managers +1.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
11.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.5 pts 10.6%
8.5% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.6% Labourers ◂ +0.6 pts 8.0%
6.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2 higher in The Basin
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2 higher in The Basin
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +4 higher in The Basin
5 43rd pct 9 86th pct
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +31 higher in The Basin
994 49th pct 1,025 62nd pct
ERP in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +10,202 higher in Ferntree Gully - North
14,538 69th pct 4,336 16th pct
Growth in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +3.0 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
2.0% 28th pct -1.0% 7th pct
Businesses in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +690 higher in Ferntree Gully - North
979 54th pct 289 13th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +21 higher in Ferntree Gully - North
1,037 64th pct 1,016 62nd pct
Max temp in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +0.1 higher in The Basin
19.7 12th pct 19.8 13th pct
Min temp in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +0.1 higher in Ferntree Gully - North
10.0 24th pct 9.8 23rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +2.0 higher in Ferntree Gully - North
7.3 78th pct 5.3 48th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +1.9 more in Ferntree Gully - North
7.3 80th pct 5.3 51st pct
15-min city in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +19.7 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
89.7% 70th pct 70.0% 53rd pct
Walk to shops in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +13.5 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
88.5% 73rd pct 74.9% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +12.4 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
93.3% 53rd pct 80.9% 39th pct
Walk to school in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +27.8 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
97.6% 82nd pct 69.8% 46th pct
Walk to a park in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +10.5 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
100.0% 100th pct 89.5% 37th pct
Walk to health in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +83.9 pts higher in Ferntree Gully - North
89.3% 83rd pct 5.4% 11th pct
Amenities/1k in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +11.9 more in Ferntree Gully - North
25.0 81st pct 13.1 44th pct
Intersections/km² in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +219 higher in Ferntree Gully - North
292 82nd pct 73 45th pct
Mean slope in Ferntree Gully - Northin The Basin +5.7 pts higher in The Basin
6.7% 70th pct 12.4% 96th pct

Compare Ferntree Gully - North with nearby areas

Compare The Basin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ferntree Gully - North vs The Basin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/211011447/ferntree-gully-north/vs/211011449/the-basin