Compare
Greenvale - Bulla vs Tullamarine
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 9.9 km apart · Greenvale - Bulla profile · Tullamarine profile
Greenvale - Bulla Tullamarine
Greenvale - Bulla and Tullamarine are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. Greenvale - Bulla is a growing hub of large family homes, where 96.6% of houses have three or more bedrooms and typical weekly household incomes are far higher at $2,250. In contrast, Tullamarine has a higher proportion of smaller households and renters, with 33.4% of people living alone. The two areas also differ in accessibility; Tullamarine is very walkable with most homes within 15 minutes of groceries, while Greenvale - Bulla is somewhat walkable and has a much longer walk to the nearest transport stop.
The gap in typical household incomes has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference in wealth between the two. Despite this, they share several common traits. About a third of people in both areas were born overseas, and their unemployment rates are nearly identical at around 6%. Both places also have a similar share of people who have served in the Defence Force or who volunteer in their spare time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,101
- First area, 2016: 16,292
- First area, 2021: 22,095
- Second area, 2011: 6,267
- Second area, 2016: 6,458
- Second area, 2021: 6,576
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Greenvale - Bulla: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Tullamarine: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Greenvale - Bulla: 0.6% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Tullamarine: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Greenvale - Bulla: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Tullamarine: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Greenvale - Bulla: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Tullamarine: 2.6% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Greenvale - Bulla: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Tullamarine: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Greenvale - Bulla: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Tullamarine: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Tullamarine: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Tullamarine: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Tullamarine: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Tullamarine: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Tullamarine: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Tullamarine: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
- 25–29 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Tullamarine: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Tullamarine: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Tullamarine: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Tullamarine: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Tullamarine: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Greenvale - Bulla: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Tullamarine: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $556
- First area, 2016: $668
- First area, 2021: $793
- Second area, 2011: $555
- Second area, 2016: $621
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2011: $1,726
- First area, 2016: $2,020
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,070
- Second area, 2016: $1,194
- Second area, 2021: $1,404
- First area, 2011: $1,747
- First area, 2016: $2,020
- First area, 2021: $2,315
- Second area, 2011: $1,260
- Second area, 2016: $1,434
- Second area, 2021: $1,794
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.4
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $355
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $430
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $316
- Second area, 2021: $351
- First area, 2011: $1,984
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,600
- Second area, 2016: $1,538
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Greenvale - Bulla with nearby areas
Compare Tullamarine with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Greenvale - Bulla vs Tullamarine [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/210051246/greenvale-bulla/vs/210051250/tullamarine