Compare
Broadmeadows vs Campbellfield - Coolaroo
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Broadmeadows profile · Campbellfield - Coolaroo profile
Broadmeadows Campbellfield - Coolaroo
Campbellfield - Coolaroo and Broadmeadows are neighbouring areas in Melbourne's north with very different housing and transport profiles. Campbellfield - Coolaroo is more dominated by separate houses, with 85.5% being detached and 84.6% having three or more bedrooms. It also has a higher rate of home ownership, with 34.3% of homes owned outright. In contrast, Broadmeadows is more densely populated and rental-heavy, with 48.1% of households renting. Broadmeadows also provides much better access to amenities; for example, 91.4% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, compared to 66.3% in Campbellfield - Coolaroo.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force. They share similar typical weekly household incomes, which are around $1,100 to $1,200. Over time, the gaps between them have often widened. The difference in rental rates and the share of separate houses have both increased since 2011. Broadmeadows has also seen its lead in recent overseas arrivals grow, reaching 24.7% compared to 12.8% in Campbellfield - Coolaroo.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,695
- First area, 2016: 13,305
- First area, 2021: 13,859
- Second area, 2011: 16,029
- Second area, 2016: 16,122
- Second area, 2021: 16,057
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Broadmeadows: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Broadmeadows: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Broadmeadows: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Broadmeadows: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Broadmeadows: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Broadmeadows: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Broadmeadows: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Broadmeadows: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Broadmeadows: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Broadmeadows: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Broadmeadows: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Broadmeadows: 5.5% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Broadmeadows: 5.7% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Broadmeadows: 4.4% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Broadmeadows: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Broadmeadows: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Broadmeadows: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Broadmeadows: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Campbellfield - Coolaroo: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $335
- First area, 2016: $404
- First area, 2021: $492
- Second area, 2011: $312
- Second area, 2016: $377
- Second area, 2021: $437
- First area, 2011: $751
- First area, 2016: $913
- First area, 2021: $1,172
- Second area, 2011: $787
- Second area, 2016: $927
- Second area, 2021: $1,104
- First area, 2011: $854
- First area, 2016: $1,005
- First area, 2021: $1,280
- Second area, 2011: $840
- Second area, 2016: $1,004
- Second area, 2021: $1,245
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $237
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $331
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,419
- Second area, 2011: $1,360
- Second area, 2016: $1,380
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Broadmeadows with nearby areas
Compare Campbellfield - Coolaroo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Broadmeadows vs Campbellfield - Coolaroo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/210051242/broadmeadows/vs/210051243/campbellfield-coolaroo