Compare
Preston - West vs Reservoir - South East
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Preston - West profile · Reservoir - South East profile
Preston - West Reservoir - South East
Reservoir - South East and Preston - West are neighbouring suburbs with similar population sizes, but they differ in wealth and education. Preston - West has a much higher share of adults with a bachelor degree (40.6% compared to 28.6%) and a higher typical household income, which is $1,970 a week against $1,401 in Reservoir - South East. There are also notable gaps for First Nations residents; in Reservoir - South East, the unemployment rate for this group is far higher at 18.6%, while it is 6.8% in Preston - West.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, sharing many core traits. They have the same typical resident age of 38 and very similar unemployment rates, with both sitting around 6%. They also have almost identical rates of full-time employment and long-term health conditions. While Reservoir - South East has more people born overseas and a higher share of those using another language at home, both areas remain well above the national figure for language diversity.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 12,189
- First area, 2021: 12,696
- Second area, 2021: 12,799
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Preston - West: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Reservoir - South East: 1.4% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Preston - West: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Reservoir - South East: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Preston - West: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Reservoir - South East: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Preston - West: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Reservoir - South East: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Preston - West: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Reservoir - South East: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Preston - West: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Reservoir - South East: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Preston - West: 2.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Reservoir - South East: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Preston - West: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Reservoir - South East: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Preston - West: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Reservoir - South East: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Preston - West: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Reservoir - South East: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Preston - West: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Reservoir - South East: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Preston - West: 4.1% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Reservoir - South East: 4.8% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Preston - West: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Reservoir - South East: 4.8% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in Preston - West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Reservoir - South East: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Preston - West: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Reservoir - South East: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Preston - West: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Reservoir - South East: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Preston - West: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Reservoir - South East: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Preston - West: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Reservoir - South East: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $666
- First area, 2021: $902
- Second area, 2021: $688
- First area, 2016: $1,529
- First area, 2021: $1,970
- Second area, 2021: $1,401
- First area, 2016: $1,878
- First area, 2021: $2,455
- Second area, 2021: $1,910
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $351
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2021: $349
- First area, 2016: $1,949
- First area, 2021: $2,144
- Second area, 2021: $1,967
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Preston - West with nearby areas
Compare Reservoir - South East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Preston - West vs Reservoir - South East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/209021429/preston-west/vs/209021525/reservoir-south-east