Compare
Murrumbeena vs Bentleigh East - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Murrumbeena profile · Bentleigh East - South profile
Murrumbeena Bentleigh East - South
Bentleigh East - South and Murrumbeena are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and educational profiles. Bentleigh East - South is dominated by larger homes, with 81.8% having three or more bedrooms compared to 55.5% in Murrumbeena. Detached houses are also far higher in Bentleigh East - South at 70.2%. In contrast, Murrumbeena has a higher proportion of university graduates (48.0% versus 36.9% in Bentleigh East - South) and a higher share of renters at 35.3%. Bentleigh East - South has a far larger school presence, with five schools compared to two in Murrumbeena.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at around 33%. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, both hovering around $2,100. While they are alike in these respects, some gaps are narrowing; for example, the difference in the share of residents with a bachelor degree has shrunk slightly since 2016. However, other divides remain, such as the share of separate houses, which has stayed much higher in Bentleigh East - South.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,592
- First area, 2016: 9,251
- First area, 2021: 9,369
- Second area, 2016: 13,238
- Second area, 2021: 14,057
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Murrumbeena: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Bentleigh East - South: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Murrumbeena: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Bentleigh East - South: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Murrumbeena: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Bentleigh East - South: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Murrumbeena: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Bentleigh East - South: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Murrumbeena: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Bentleigh East - South: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Murrumbeena: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Bentleigh East - South: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Murrumbeena: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Murrumbeena: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Murrumbeena: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Murrumbeena: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Murrumbeena: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Murrumbeena: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Bentleigh East - South: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Murrumbeena: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Bentleigh East - South: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Murrumbeena: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Bentleigh East - South: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Murrumbeena: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Murrumbeena: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Murrumbeena: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Murrumbeena: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Bentleigh East - South: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $706
- First area, 2016: $778
- First area, 2021: $1,023
- Second area, 2016: $717
- Second area, 2021: $934
- First area, 2011: $1,353
- First area, 2016: $1,656
- First area, 2021: $2,089
- Second area, 2016: $1,705
- Second area, 2021: $2,173
- First area, 2011: $1,946
- First area, 2016: $2,202
- First area, 2021: $2,798
- Second area, 2016: $2,036
- Second area, 2021: $2,627
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $291
- First area, 2016: $341
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2016: $421
- Second area, 2021: $490
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,124
- Second area, 2021: $2,512
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Murrumbeena with nearby areas
Compare Bentleigh East - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Murrumbeena vs Bentleigh East - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/208021181/murrumbeena/vs/208021427/bentleigh-east-south