Compare
Templestowe vs Doncaster East - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.5 km apart · Templestowe profile · Doncaster East - North profile
Templestowe Doncaster East - North
Templestowe and Doncaster East - North are neighbouring areas in Melbourne's east with similar populations, though they differ in their local makeup. Doncaster East - North has a much higher share of people using another language at home (56.1% compared to 45.0% in Templestowe) and a higher proportion of overseas-born residents. Templestowe is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 46 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over (25.1% versus 21.9%). It also has more high-income households, with 33.2% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 27.5% in Doncaster East - North.
Both areas have roughly the same number of people per home (2.8), which is close to the national figure. They also share a similar housing style, with about 78% of homes being separate houses. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are widening; for instance, Doncaster East - North has seen faster population growth since 2021 and a rising share of people born overseas. In contrast, Templestowe has a higher number of schools and a higher typical walk to the nearest stop.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 16,484
- First area, 2016: 16,618
- First area, 2021: 16,966
- Second area, 2016: 14,573
- Second area, 2021: 15,672
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Templestowe: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Doncaster East - North: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Templestowe: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Doncaster East - North: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Templestowe: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Doncaster East - North: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Templestowe: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Doncaster East - North: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Templestowe: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Doncaster East - North: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Templestowe: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Doncaster East - North: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Templestowe: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Doncaster East - North: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Templestowe: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Doncaster East - North: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Templestowe: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Doncaster East - North: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Templestowe: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Doncaster East - North: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Templestowe: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Doncaster East - North: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Templestowe: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Doncaster East - North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Templestowe: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Doncaster East - North: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Templestowe: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Doncaster East - North: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Templestowe: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Doncaster East - North: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Templestowe: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Doncaster East - North: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Templestowe: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Doncaster East - North: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Templestowe: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Doncaster East - North: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $615
- First area, 2016: $682
- First area, 2021: $781
- Second area, 2016: $593
- Second area, 2021: $704
- First area, 2011: $1,789
- First area, 2016: $1,916
- First area, 2021: $2,163
- Second area, 2016: $1,743
- Second area, 2021: $1,934
- First area, 2011: $1,961
- First area, 2016: $2,090
- First area, 2021: $2,419
- Second area, 2016: $1,880
- Second area, 2021: $2,158
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $390
- First area, 2016: $451
- First area, 2021: $513
- Second area, 2016: $455
- Second area, 2021: $497
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,700
- Second area, 2016: $2,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,400
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Templestowe with nearby areas
Compare Doncaster East - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Templestowe vs Doncaster East - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/207021159/templestowe/vs/207021424/doncaster-east-north