Compare
Balwyn North vs Kew - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Balwyn North profile · Kew - South profile
Balwyn North Kew - South
Balwyn North and Kew - South are neighbouring residential areas with distinct housing and cultural profiles. Balwyn North is far more diverse, with 43.3% of people born overseas and 47.7% using a language other than English at home. It is also more likely to have larger family homes, as 88.6% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms and 83.2% are separate houses. In contrast, Kew - South has a higher share of apartments and townhouses, with only 52.7% of homes being separate houses. It also has a more affluent workforce, where the typical weekly personal income is $1,104, compared with $852 in Balwyn North.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining high-income suburbs with an identical typical resident age of 42. They share many similarities in daily life, such as almost identical rates of people providing unpaid care and nearly the same typical monthly mortgage payments. While both areas sit well above the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher, this is even more pronounced in Kew - South, where 52.8% of adults hold such a degree.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 19,942
- First area, 2016: 20,224
- First area, 2021: 21,123
- Second area, 2021: 11,601
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Balwyn North: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Kew - South: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Balwyn North: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Kew - South: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Balwyn North: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Kew - South: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Balwyn North: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Kew - South: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Balwyn North: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Kew - South: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Balwyn North: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Kew - South: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Balwyn North: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Kew - South: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Balwyn North: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Kew - South: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Balwyn North: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Kew - South: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Balwyn North: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Kew - South: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Balwyn North: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Kew - South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Balwyn North: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Kew - South: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Balwyn North: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Kew - South: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Balwyn North: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Kew - South: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Balwyn North: 4.9% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Kew - South: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 10–14 in Balwyn North: 4.6% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Kew - South: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Balwyn North: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Kew - South: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Balwyn North: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Kew - South: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $626
- First area, 2016: $702
- First area, 2021: $852
- Second area, 2021: $1,104
- First area, 2011: $1,786
- First area, 2016: $1,996
- First area, 2021: $2,350
- Second area, 2021: $2,577
- First area, 2011: $2,139
- First area, 2016: $2,268
- First area, 2021: $2,726
- Second area, 2021: $3,364
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $410
- First area, 2016: $481
- First area, 2021: $554
- Second area, 2021: $501
- First area, 2011: $2,383
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,102
- Second area, 2021: $3,050
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Balwyn North with nearby areas
Compare Kew - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balwyn North vs Kew - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/207011148/balwyn-north/vs/207011521/kew-south