Compare

South Yarra - West vs South Yarra - South

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · South Yarra - West profile · South Yarra - South profile

South Yarra - West South Yarra - South

South Yarra - South and South Yarra - West are neighbouring inner-city areas with different characters. South Yarra - West is more affluent, with a typical resident aged 39 and a higher share of homes owned outright (27.4% compared to 18.5%). It also has much better access to public transport, with 7,542.9 weekly departures per 1,000 people. In contrast, South Yarra - South is younger, with a typical age of 35, and more diverse, as 24.9% of residents use a language other than English at home. It also has more street connectivity, with 916 intersections per square kilometre.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the number of people per home, with 1.8 residents in the typical dwelling. They share a high proportion of renters and highly educated residents, with over half of adults in both areas holding a bachelor degree or higher. While South Yarra - West has a higher share of seniors, South Yarra - South has more one-parent families. Both areas sit well above the national figure for overseas-born residents.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3,516 larger in South Yarra - South
6,423 31st pct 9,939 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,997
  • First area, 2016: 6,096
  • First area, 2021: 6,423
  • Second area, 2021: 9,939
Median age in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +4 yrs older in South Yarra - West
39 yrs 48th pct 35 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.1 pts higher in South Yarra - West
0.7% 17th pct 0.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +8.6 pts higher in South Yarra - West
22.9% 79th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Under 15 in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.6 pts higher in South Yarra - West
8.7% 5th pct 8.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
De facto in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.2 pts higher in South Yarra - South
19.1% 92nd pct 19.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Age structure

39.1% Young adults (25–44) +7.7 pts ▸ 46.8%
22.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.6 pts 14.3%
20.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 20.2%
8.7% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.6 pts 8.2%

Marital status

48.7% Never married +10.4 pts ▸ 59.0%
35.7% Married ◂ +9.0 pts 26.6%
8.6% Divorced ◂ +0.5 pts 8.1%
4.9% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
2.4% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Age & sex structure

South Yarra - West South Yarra - South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in South Yarra - West: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in South Yarra - South: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in South Yarra - West: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in South Yarra - South: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in South Yarra - West: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in South Yarra - South: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in South Yarra - West: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in South Yarra - South: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in South Yarra - West: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in South Yarra - South: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in South Yarra - West: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in South Yarra - South: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in South Yarra - West: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in South Yarra - South: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in South Yarra - West: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in South Yarra - South: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in South Yarra - West: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in South Yarra - South: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in South Yarra - West: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in South Yarra - South: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in South Yarra - West: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in South Yarra - South: 4.6% males, 4.8% females
  • 30–34 in South Yarra - West: 5.7% males, 6.4% females; 30–34 in South Yarra - South: 7.2% males, 7.3% females
  • 25–29 in South Yarra - West: 5.0% males, 6.5% females; 25–29 in South Yarra - South: 7.5% males, 9.2% females
  • 20–24 in South Yarra - West: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in South Yarra - South: 3.0% males, 4.7% females
  • 15–19 in South Yarra - West: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in South Yarra - South: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 10–14 in South Yarra - West: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in South Yarra - South: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
  • 5–9 in South Yarra - West: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in South Yarra - South: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 0–4 in South Yarra - West: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in South Yarra - South: 1.4% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.3 pts higher in South Yarra - South
32.8% 73rd pct 36.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Country of birth

59.1% Australia ◂ +1.6 pts 57.5%
4.4% England even 4.4%
3.7% China ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
2.6% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.7% India +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.3% Vietnam +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.7% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Italy even 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

33.2% English ◂ +0.9 pts 32.4%
23.0% Australian ◂ +2.0 pts 21.0%
13.7% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 12.8%
12.5% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 10.2%
8.1% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.8% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.3% German ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
2.1% Greek +1.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.1% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Language

Other language in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +5.4 pts higher in South Yarra - South
19.5% 63rd pct 24.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Limited English in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2.8 pts higher in South Yarra - South
1.6% 54th pct 4.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Language used at home

72.3% English only ◂ +3.4 pts 68.9%
4.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.9 pts 3.6%
0.9% Greek +1.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% Cantonese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.3% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.5 pts higher in South Yarra - South
48.3% 80th pct 51.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.8%

Religious affiliation

48.3% No religion +3.5 pts ▸ 51.8%
33.4% Christianity ◂ +2.8 pts 30.6%
10.5% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 8.2%
2.8% Judaism ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.2% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.9% Islam +1.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1.4 pts higher in South Yarra - West
81.1% 94th pct 79.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.6%
  • First area, 2016: 75.7%
  • First area, 2021: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.7%
Bachelor+ in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.6 pts higher in South Yarra - West
57.5% 100th pct 53.9% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%
5 64th pct —
8.90 96th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2 more in South Yarra - West
53 89th pct 51 88th pct
5,869 91st pct —
1,174 96th pct —
1,172 100th pct —

Highest year of school

81.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.4 pts 79.7%
5.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 4.5%
3.2% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.5% Year 9 or below +2.6 pts ▸ 4.2%

Highest qualification level

41.9% Bachelor degree +3.5 pts ▸ 45.4%
22.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.0 pts 18.9%
9.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.2% Certificate III / IV +2.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
0.5% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Field of qualification

22.9% Management & commerce +1.9 pts ▸ 24.8%
17.4% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 16.3%
11.5% Health ◂ +1.2 pts 10.3%
8.1% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.4% Engineering & related +1.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.0% Education ◂ +1.6 pts 4.4%
4.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 4.3%
4.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.1% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +$125 higher in South Yarra - West
$1,454 97th pct $1,329 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,108
  • First area, 2016: $1,220
  • First area, 2021: $1,454
  • Second area, 2021: $1,329
Household income in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +$258 higher in South Yarra - West
$2,259 81st pct $2,001 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,871
  • First area, 2016: $2,018
  • First area, 2021: $2,259
  • Second area, 2021: $2,001
Family income in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +$198 higher in South Yarra - West
$3,284 93rd pct $3,086 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,660
  • First area, 2016: $2,815
  • First area, 2021: $3,284
  • Second area, 2021: $3,086
High earners in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.5 pts higher in South Yarra - West
29.4% 97th pct 25.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
High-income homes in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +4.9 pts higher in South Yarra - West
35.3% 86th pct 30.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%

Household income distribution

31.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 28.0%
25.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 21.0%
17.6% $650–$1,499 +3.2 pts ▸ 20.7%
10.1% Under $650 +5.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
9.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 9.3%

Personal income distribution

27.0% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
25.5% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 26.5%
21.1% Under $650 +4.3 pts ▸ 25.4%
16.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 12.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1.0 pts higher in South Yarra - South
25.1% 30th pct 26.1% 37th pct
Mental health in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2.5 pts higher in South Yarra - South
8.2% 42nd pct 10.7% 75th pct
Needs assistance in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.1 pts higher in South Yarra - South
4.0% 23rd pct 4.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Mental health +2.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.5% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.4% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 5.9%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 2.3%
3.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 2.7%
1.8% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.9% Lung condition even 0.9%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.7% None +0.6 pts ▸ 65.4%
18.7% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
4.8% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.7% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.9 pts higher in South Yarra - West
17.4% 70th pct 13.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid carers in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1.5 pts higher in South Yarra - West
10.9% 29th pct 9.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid child care in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.0 pts higher in South Yarra - West
15.9% 7th pct 12.9% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Defence service in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.7 pts higher in South Yarra - West
1.9% 26th pct 1.2% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1.7 pts higher in South Yarra - West
14.4% 10th pct 12.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +12 larger in South Yarra - South
43 14th pct 55 18th pct
Median age in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +8 yrs older in South Yarra - South
21 yrs 21st pct 29 yrs 81st pct
Year 12 in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +18.5 pts higher in South Yarra - South
56.5% 77th pct 75.0% 95th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +$296 higher in South Yarra - South
$725 66th pct $1,021 89th pct
$2,250 80th pct $2,250 80th pct
Indigenous language in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +5.8 pts higher in South Yarra - South
7.0% 63rd pct 12.7% 86th pct

Family & Households

1.8 0th pct 1.8 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +5.5 pts higher in South Yarra - South
8.2% 8th pct 13.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Living alone in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2.1 pts higher in South Yarra - South
44.8% 100th pct 46.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%

Family composition

53.7% Couples without children ◂ +5.5 pts 48.1%
36.1% Couples with children ◂ +1.0 pts 35.1%
8.2% One-parent families +5.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
1.9% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 3.0%

Household size

44.8% 1 person +2.1 pts ▸ 46.9%
39.4% 2 people ◂ +3.9 pts 35.5%
9.0% 3 people +1.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.4% 4 people +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.9% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +$62 higher in South Yarra - West
$457 81st pct $395 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $381
  • First area, 2016: $420
  • First area, 2021: $457
  • Second area, 2021: $395
Mortgage in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +$100 higher in South Yarra - South
$2,100 69th pct $2,200 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,300
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,100
  • Second area, 2021: $2,200
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +6.4 pts higher in South Yarra - South
52.9% 91st pct 59.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%
Owned outright in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +8.8 pts higher in South Yarra - West
27.4% 34th pct 18.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Separate houses in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +6.9 pts higher in South Yarra - South
5.7% 0th pct 12.5% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
3+ bedrooms in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +7.3 pts higher in South Yarra - South
23.6% 0th pct 30.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

How homes are owned or rented

52.9% Rented +6.4 pts ▸ 59.4%
27.4% Owned outright ◂ +8.8 pts 18.5%
16.3% Owned with a mortgage +3.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
2.7% Other tenure ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
0.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

84.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +21.4 pts 63.0%
9.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +14.3 pts ▸ 24.1%
5.7% Separate house +6.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

49.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.5 pts 39.8%
24.8% 1 bedroom +1.5 pts ▸ 26.3%
18.7% 3 bedrooms +7.2 pts ▸ 25.9%
3.6% 4 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.3% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

46.0% $350–$549 ◂ +12.1 pts 33.9%
19.5% $200–$349 +4.7 pts ▸ 24.2%
18.2% $550–$749 ◂ +3.6 pts 14.6%
0.9% Under $200 +12.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.8% $750 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 11.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

29.9% $3,000 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 35.6%
27.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 23.8%
21.1% $1,000–$1,799 +2.1 pts ▸ 23.2%
12.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.0 pts 11.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +6.5 pts higher in South Yarra - South
20.0% 92nd pct 26.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Work from home in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.4 pts higher in South Yarra - South
47.1% 96th pct 47.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
PT commute in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.8 pts higher in South Yarra - South
7.2% 90th pct 8.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
PT stops in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +5 more in South Yarra - West
36 46th pct 31 41st pct
Stops/1k in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2.49 more in South Yarra - West
5.60 68th pct 3.12 32nd pct
Departures/1k in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +5,840.4 more in South Yarra - West
7,542.9 93rd pct 1,702.5 77th pct
PT routes in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +6 more in South Yarra - West
13 73rd pct 7 48th pct
Stop walk in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2 longer in South Yarra - West
3 29th pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2 longer in South Yarra - South
6 2nd pct 8 7th pct
Reach 30 min in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +13,411 more in South Yarra - South
131,629 92nd pct 145,040 92nd pct
Reach 45 min in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +66,172 more in South Yarra - South
418,076 90th pct 484,248 91st pct
Transit to city in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2 longer in South Yarra - South
31 9th pct 33 11th pct

How people get to work

47.1% Worked at home +0.4 pts ▸ 47.6%
19.9% Car (driver) +1.8 pts ▸ 21.7%
9.6% Walked ◂ +2.4 pts 7.2%
1.3% Train +3.9 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.9% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

55.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.6 pts 52.3%
20.0% No vehicle +6.5 pts ▸ 26.6%
20.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 17.1%
2.5% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.1% 4 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1.2 pts higher in South Yarra - West
56.7% 90th pct 55.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.9%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.5%
Recent arrivals in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +5.9 pts higher in South Yarra - West
28.1% 92nd pct 22.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.4 pts higher in South Yarra - South
3.9% 29th pct 4.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.8 pts higher in South Yarra - South
65.8% 70th pct 69.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%
Full-time in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3.7 pts higher in South Yarra - South
66.9% 90th pct 70.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.9%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.6%

Industries people work in

20.3% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 19.7%
14.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.4 pts 12.7%
9.6% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 7.2%
6.1% Retail trade +2.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.5 pts 7.6%
5.3% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%
3.9% Construction +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.3% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.3% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
2.4% Arts & recreation +0.7 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

47.1% Professionals ◂ +2.3 pts 44.8%
19.9% Managers ◂ +0.8 pts 19.2%
11.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 10.8%
6.1% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.2% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.6% Technicians & trades +0.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.3% Labourers +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1 higher in South Yarra - West
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +4 higher in South Yarra - West
10 100th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1 higher in South Yarra - West
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +53 higher in South Yarra - West
1,147 97th pct 1,094 85th pct
ERP in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +3,546 higher in South Yarra - South
6,894 31st pct 10,440 50th pct
Growth in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2.1 pts higher in South Yarra - West
5.5% 58th pct 3.4% 40th pct
Businesses in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +533 higher in South Yarra - South
1,334 71st pct 1,867 86th pct

Environment & Climate

660 28th pct 660 28th pct
20.3 18th pct 20.3 18th pct
11.3 44th pct 11.3 44th pct

Walkability

Walk score in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +0.1 higher in South Yarra - South
9.2 98th pct 9.3 100th pct
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +1.5 more in South Yarra - South
14.6 53rd pct 16.1 60th pct
Intersections/km² in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +456 higher in South Yarra - South
460 91st pct 916 100th pct
Mean slope in South Yarra - Westin South Yarra - South +2.7 pts higher in South Yarra - West
6.9% 72nd pct 4.2% 30th pct

Compare South Yarra - West with nearby areas

Compare South Yarra - South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). South Yarra - West vs South Yarra - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/206041125/south-yarra-west/vs/206061516/south-yarra-south