Compare

Warragul vs Bunyip - Garfield

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 31 km apart · Warragul profile · Bunyip - Garfield profile

Warragul Bunyip - Garfield

Warragul and Bunyip - Garfield are nearby Victorian areas with different levels of infrastructure. Warragul is a larger hub with far more schools and better access to public transport, where 65.2% of homes are within a 10 minute walk of a stop compared to 27.5% in Bunyip - Garfield. Warragul also has a more mobile population, with 44.3% of people moving there in the last five years, while Bunyip - Garfield is lower at 33.0%.

These two areas share a very similar typical weekly personal income, with Warragul at $756 and Bunyip - Garfield at $767. They are also effectively alike in their share of First Nations residents (1.1% each) and their typical weekly rents. While they share these common traits, gaps in accessibility remain, as Warragul continues to have far more public transport departures and walkable amenities than Bunyip - Garfield.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +13,183 larger in Warragul
23,051 93rd pct 9,868 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16,722
  • First area, 2016: 18,758
  • First area, 2021: 23,051
  • Second area, 2021: 9,868
Median age in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1 yrs older in Warragul
41 yrs 57th pct 40 yrs 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield even
1.1% 29th pct 1.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +4.0 pts higher in Warragul
21.3% 73rd pct 17.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Under 15 in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1.1 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
18.5% 57th pct 19.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.7 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
12.0% 49th pct 12.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

24.7% Older adults (45–64) +3.5 pts ▸ 28.2%
24.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.1 pts 22.4%
21.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.0 pts 17.2%
18.5% Children (0–14) +1.1 pts ▸ 19.6%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +1.4 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

49.2% Married +2.8 pts ▸ 52.0%
32.8% Never married +0.6 pts ▸ 33.4%
8.9% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 7.8%
5.8% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 4.2%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Warragul Bunyip - Garfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Warragul: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Bunyip - Garfield: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Warragul: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Bunyip - Garfield: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Warragul: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Bunyip - Garfield: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Warragul: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Bunyip - Garfield: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Warragul: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Bunyip - Garfield: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Warragul: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Warragul: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Warragul: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Warragul: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Warragul: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Bunyip - Garfield: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Warragul: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Warragul: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Bunyip - Garfield: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Warragul: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Bunyip - Garfield: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Warragul: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Bunyip - Garfield: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Warragul: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Warragul: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Warragul: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Warragul: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Bunyip - Garfield: 3.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +3.3 pts higher in Warragul
13.2% 26th pct 9.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Country of birth

81.3% Australia +0.7 pts ▸ 82.0%
3.3% England +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.1% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% India ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.3% Australian +4.7 pts ▸ 44.9%
42.9% English ◂ +2.9 pts 39.9%
12.1% Irish even 12.1%
12.0% Scottish ◂ +3.0 pts 9.0%
3.5% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.5% German ◂ +1.2 pts 3.3%
3.5% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.2% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
1.1% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.6% Filipino even 0.6%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +3.1 pts higher in Warragul
6.1% 29th pct 2.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.3 pts higher in Warragul
0.7% 33rd pct 0.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

88.7% English only +1.4 pts ▸ 90.0%
0.7% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +2.8 pts higher in Warragul
47.1% 76th pct 44.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%

Religious affiliation

47.1% No religion ◂ +2.8 pts 44.3%
43.0% Christianity +2.6 pts ▸ 45.6%
6.9% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +6.5 pts higher in Warragul
49.0% 36th pct 42.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
Bachelor+ in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +6.2 pts higher in Warragul
19.9% 46th pct 13.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Schools in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +7 more in Warragul
13 92nd pct 6 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.05 more in Bunyip - Garfield
3.05 69th pct 3.10 70th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +11 more in Warragul
20 51st pct 9 21st pct
Students in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +2,790 more in Warragul
3,881 86th pct 1,091 40th pct
Avg size in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +117 larger in Warragul
299 32nd pct 182 19th pct
1,006 46th pct 1,006 46th pct

Highest year of school

49.0% Year 12 ◂ +6.5 pts 42.5%
17.8% Year 10 +2.3 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.1% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
11.7% Year 9 or below even 11.7%

Highest qualification level

33.1% Certificate III / IV +7.2 pts ▸ 40.3%
21.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.8 pts 16.4%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 14.0%
6.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.8 pts 3.3%
4.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 3.0%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

13.7% Engineering & related +4.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
14.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.8 pts 12.8%
12.6% Society & culture ◂ +3.4 pts 9.2%
12.4% Health ◂ +3.3 pts 9.1%
11.0% Education ◂ +1.9 pts 9.1%
7.0% Architecture & building +3.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
3.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
2.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +$11 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
$756 40th pct $767 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $528
  • First area, 2016: $597
  • First area, 2021: $756
  • Second area, 2021: $767
Household income in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +$307 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
$1,590 41st pct $1,897 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,032
  • First area, 2016: $1,211
  • First area, 2021: $1,590
  • Second area, 2021: $1,897
Family income in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +$169 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
$1,993 44th pct $2,162 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,320
  • First area, 2016: $1,523
  • First area, 2021: $1,993
  • Second area, 2021: $2,162
High earners in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.2 pts higher in Warragul
10.0% 46th pct 9.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +4.5 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
17.9% 42nd pct 22.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

Household income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 31.6%
28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.3 pts 24.1%
16.3% Under $650 ◂ +3.3 pts 13.0%
9.2% $3,000–$3,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.8% $4,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 11.1%

Personal income distribution

41.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.3 pts 39.8%
32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 31.0%
16.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 16.6%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +4.9 pts higher in Warragul
33.4% 80th pct 28.5% 52nd pct
Mental health in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +3.0 pts higher in Warragul
11.3% 82nd pct 8.3% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +2.6 pts higher in Warragul
6.9% 74th pct 4.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Mental health ◂ +3.0 pts 8.3%
11.1% Arthritis ◂ +2.5 pts 8.6%
9.7% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 9.0%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +3.1 pts 6.3%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.1 pts 3.9%
4.9% Heart disease ◂ +1.3 pts 3.6%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.9% None +2.5 pts ▸ 61.4%
21.7% One condition ◂ +1.7 pts 20.0%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 6.0%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.3 pts higher in Warragul
16.3% 63rd pct 16.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.8 pts higher in Warragul
14.0% 81st pct 13.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid child care in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1.6 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
27.2% 58th pct 28.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Defence service in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.9 pts higher in Warragul
2.9% 52nd pct 2.0% 28th pct
Housework 15h+ in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.7 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
23.7% 74th pct 24.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +136 larger in Warragul
244 60th pct 108 34th pct
Median age in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +4 yrs older in Warragul
24 yrs 43rd pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +5.0 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
37.7% 36th pct 42.6% 48th pct
Unemployment in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +13.7 pts higher in Warragul
13.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +$69 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
$550 31st pct $619 47th pct
Household income in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +$646 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
$1,416 31st pct $2,062 71st pct
Indigenous language in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +7.0 pts higher in Warragul
7.0% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.3 larger in Bunyip - Garfield
2.5 43rd pct 2.8 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +4.5 pts higher in Warragul
13.6% 54th pct 9.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Living alone in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +7.2 pts higher in Warragul
25.7% 52nd pct 18.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Family composition

56.0% Couples with children +8.1 pts ▸ 64.1%
29.6% Couples without children ◂ +3.4 pts 26.2%
13.6% One-parent families ◂ +4.5 pts 9.1%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Household size

36.1% 2 people ◂ +1.6 pts 34.5%
25.7% 1 person ◂ +7.2 pts 18.5%
14.2% 4 people +4.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
14.4% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
6.8% 5 people +1.8 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.7% 6 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 5.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +$9 higher in Warragul
$320 33rd pct $311 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $311
Mortgage in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +$303 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
$1,647 37th pct $1,950 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,361
  • First area, 2016: $1,473
  • First area, 2021: $1,647
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.10 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
0.70 0th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +8.7 pts higher in Warragul
20.8% 31st pct 12.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Owned outright in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +2.6 pts higher in Warragul
38.5% 70th pct 35.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Separate houses in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +8.8 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
89.0% 62nd pct 97.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.1%
  • First area, 2016: 86.9%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.8%
3+ bedrooms in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +3.4 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
83.4% 63rd pct 86.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.3%
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.8%

How homes are owned or rented

37.5% Owned with a mortgage +10.4 pts ▸ 47.9%
38.5% Owned outright ◂ +2.6 pts 35.9%
20.8% Rented ◂ +8.7 pts 12.1%
1.9% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

89.0% Separate house +8.8 pts ▸ 97.8%
4.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.2 pts 0.8%
3.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.5 pts 1.2%
2.3% Other dwelling ◂ +2.2 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

40.0% 3 bedrooms +0.1 pts ▸ 40.1%
37.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 35.8%
13.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.0 pts 9.8%
5.8% 5 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 11.0%
1.5% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

42.2% $200–$349 ◂ +1.7 pts 40.5%
38.0% $350–$549 ◂ +5.8 pts 32.2%
14.1% Under $200 ◂ +4.1 pts 10.1%
1.2% $550–$749 +2.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.8% $750 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +12.0 pts 27.8%
29.9% $1,800–$2,999 +8.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
16.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.1 pts 12.0%
8.3% $3,000 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 15.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +2.5 pts higher in Warragul
4.3% 44th pct 1.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Work from home in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +3.0 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
15.4% 52nd pct 18.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
PT commute in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.2 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
0.6% 21st pct 0.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +90 more in Warragul
104 87th pct 14 23rd pct
Stops/1k in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +3.09 more in Warragul
4.51 53rd pct 1.42 16th pct
Departures/1k in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +510.2 more in Warragul
658.5 44th pct 148.4 22nd pct
PT routes in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +6 more in Warragul
11 67th pct 5 36th pct
Stop walk in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +63 longer in Warragul
82 100th pct 19 79th pct
Drive to city in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +31 longer in Warragul
84 85th pct 53 75th pct
— 9,868 29th pct
— 9,868 15th pct

How people get to work

62.7% Car (driver) ◂ +3.7 pts 59.1%
15.4% Worked at home +3.0 pts ▸ 18.4%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%
2.1% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.4% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Bus even 0.2%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

39.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.8 pts 38.9%
32.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.2 pts 19.7%
14.6% 3 vehicles +6.3 pts ▸ 20.9%
9.4% 4 or more +9.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
4.3% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 1.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +11.3 pts higher in Warragul
44.3% 73rd pct 33.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Recent arrivals in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +8.8 pts higher in Warragul
13.3% 62nd pct 4.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.6 pts higher in Warragul
3.9% 30th pct 3.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +3.6 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
60.0% 43rd pct 63.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%
Full-time in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.7 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
57.0% 35th pct 57.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.7%

Industries people work in

12.4% Construction +6.0 pts ▸ 18.4%
15.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.9 pts 9.9%
10.8% Education & training ◂ +2.5 pts 8.3%
8.4% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.3% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 6.5%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 4.4%
5.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 4.0%
5.1% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
4.7% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.1% Transport & warehousing +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.1% Wholesale trade +1.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

21.0% Professionals ◂ +7.6 pts 13.4%
14.5% Technicians & trades +6.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
13.0% Managers +2.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
11.6% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.8 pts 9.7%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +1.8 pts 10.6%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
5.7% Machinery operators & drivers +1.7 pts ▸ 7.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +2 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +2 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
7 64th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1 higher in Warragul
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +18 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
985 45th pct 1,003 53rd pct
ERP in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +15,026 higher in Warragul
25,392 90th pct 10,366 50th pct
Growth in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +5.6 pts higher in Warragul
9.9% 80th pct 4.3% 47th pct
Businesses in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1,315 higher in Warragul
2,566 86th pct 1,251 68th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +116 higher in Warragul
1,127 70th pct 1,010 62nd pct
Max temp in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1.1 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
19.1 10th pct 20.2 17th pct
Min temp in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.8 higher in Bunyip - Garfield
9.2 17th pct 10.1 25th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1.3 higher in Warragul
4.0 30th pct 2.7 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.7 more in Warragul
3.8 28th pct 3.0 20th pct
15-min city in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +4.1 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
34.6% 24th pct 38.7% 28th pct
Walk to shops in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1.8 pts higher in Warragul
36.4% 26th pct 34.7% 25th pct
Walk to transit in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +37.7 pts higher in Warragul
65.2% 30th pct 27.5% 17th pct
Walk to school in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +0.6 pts higher in Bunyip - Garfield
49.5% 30th pct 50.1% 30th pct
Walk to a park in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +25.5 pts higher in Warragul
80.1% 28th pct 54.6% 16th pct
Walk to health in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +13.5 pts higher in Warragul
33.0% 38th pct 19.5% 24th pct
Amenities/1k in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +5.7 more in Warragul
14.6 53rd pct 8.9 16th pct
Intersections/km² in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +6 higher in Warragul
8 22nd pct 2 15th pct
Mean slope in Warragulin Bunyip - Garfield +1.7 pts higher in Warragul
7.7% 79th pct 6.1% 62nd pct

Compare Warragul with nearby areas

Compare Bunyip - Garfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Warragul vs Bunyip - Garfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/205011079/warragul/vs/212011547/bunyip-garfield