Compare
Highton vs North Geelong - Bell Park
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 10.0 km apart · Highton profile · North Geelong - Bell Park profile
Highton North Geelong - Bell Park
Highton and North Geelong - Bell Park are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Highton has a more highly qualified workforce, with 35.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 19.0% in North Geelong - Bell Park. This is consistent with Highton's higher typical weekly household income of $2,111, while the usual household in North Geelong - Bell Park earns $1,386. North Geelong - Bell Park is more diverse, with 26.9% of people using a language other than English at home, compared to 12.4% in Highton. It also has more accessible infrastructure, including more public transport stops and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (96.3% compared to 64.5% in Highton).
The gap in typical household income between these two areas has widened since 2011. Despite this, they share several common traits, such as similar weekly rents and almost identical rates of home ownership and unpaid care. Both areas also have a similar proportion of residents who served in the Defence Force. While North Geelong - Bell Park is generally older, with a typical resident aged 42, Highton's typical resident is 38.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 19,321
- First area, 2016: 22,098
- First area, 2021: 24,034
- Second area, 2011: 13,997
- Second area, 2016: 14,631
- Second area, 2021: 15,795
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Highton: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in North Geelong - Bell Park: 1.5% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Highton: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Highton: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Highton: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Highton: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Highton: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Highton: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Highton: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Highton: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Highton: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Highton: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Highton: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Highton: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Highton: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Highton: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Highton: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Highton: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Highton: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in North Geelong - Bell Park: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $581
- First area, 2016: $656
- First area, 2021: $859
- Second area, 2011: $435
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $692
- First area, 2011: $1,424
- First area, 2016: $1,676
- First area, 2021: $2,111
- Second area, 2011: $933
- Second area, 2016: $1,096
- Second area, 2021: $1,386
- First area, 2011: $1,793
- First area, 2016: $2,043
- First area, 2021: $2,575
- Second area, 2011: $1,169
- Second area, 2016: $1,403
- Second area, 2021: $1,812
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $365
- Second area, 2011: $235
- Second area, 2016: $284
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,751
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,480
- Second area, 2016: $1,408
- Second area, 2021: $1,560
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Highton with nearby areas
Compare North Geelong - Bell Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Highton vs North Geelong - Bell Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/203021042/highton/vs/203021047/north-geelong-bell-park