Compare
Geelong vs Grovedale - Mount Duneed
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 9.3 km apart · Geelong profile · Grovedale - Mount Duneed profile
Geelong Grovedale - Mount Duneed
Grovedale - Mount Duneed and Geelong are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. Grovedale - Mount Duneed is a growing hub for families, where 85.1% of homes have three or more bedrooms and 89.9% are separate houses. This area has seen much faster population growth since 2021, rising by 15.1%. In contrast, Geelong is a more urban environment described as a walker's paradise. It has far more renters (40.2%) and people living alone (37.2%), while offering a much higher number of schools per 1,000 children.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at around 18%. They also share similar typical weekly personal incomes and a nearly identical proportion of people who speak a language other than English at home. While they are alike in these respects, the gap in walkability remains wide, with Geelong offering far more frequent public transport and a much shorter walk to the nearest stop.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,066
- First area, 2016: 12,694
- First area, 2021: 13,504
- Second area, 2021: 24,763
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Geelong: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 1.0% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Geelong: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Geelong: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Geelong: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Geelong: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Geelong: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Geelong: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Geelong: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Geelong: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Geelong: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Geelong: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Geelong: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Geelong: 4.8% males, 4.9% females; 25–29 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Geelong: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 20–24 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Geelong: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Geelong: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Geelong: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Geelong: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Grovedale - Mount Duneed: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $586
- First area, 2016: $680
- First area, 2021: $843
- Second area, 2021: $784
- First area, 2011: $1,077
- First area, 2016: $1,276
- First area, 2021: $1,542
- Second area, 2021: $1,779
- First area, 2011: $1,493
- First area, 2016: $1,820
- First area, 2021: $2,211
- Second area, 2021: $2,128
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2011: $1,490
- First area, 2016: $1,560
- First area, 2021: $1,703
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Geelong with nearby areas
Compare Grovedale - Mount Duneed with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Geelong vs Grovedale - Mount Duneed [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/203021039/geelong/vs/203021487/grovedale-mount-duneed