Compare
Illawong - Alfords Point vs Sutherland - Kirrawee
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Illawong - Alfords Point profile · Sutherland - Kirrawee profile
Illawong - Alfords Point Sutherland - Kirrawee
Sutherland - Kirrawee and Illawong - Alfords Point are neighbouring areas with very different living patterns. Sutherland - Kirrawee is a walker's paradise where 35.9% of homes are rented and 31.4% of people live alone. In contrast, Illawong - Alfords Point is mostly made up of separate houses, with 94.2% of homes being detached and 49.7% owned outright. The wealth gap is also notable, as 44.3% of households in Illawong - Alfords Point earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 26.4% in Sutherland - Kirrawee.
Both areas share a similar international makeup, with 23.5% of residents born overseas in each. While they are alike in this way, other gaps are shifting; the difference in the typical age of residents has widened to five years since 2011. This is also true for home ownership and the number of large houses, with the gap in homes with three or more bedrooms widening to 50 percentage points.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,640
- First area, 2016: 10,363
- First area, 2021: 10,554
- Second area, 2011: 19,370
- Second area, 2016: 20,868
- Second area, 2021: 23,238
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Illawong - Alfords Point: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 4.5% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 4.3% males, 4.7% females
- 25–29 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Illawong - Alfords Point: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Sutherland - Kirrawee: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $721
- First area, 2016: $846
- First area, 2021: $976
- Second area, 2011: $723
- Second area, 2016: $838
- Second area, 2021: $1,056
- First area, 2011: $2,341
- First area, 2016: $2,509
- First area, 2021: $2,830
- Second area, 2011: $1,393
- Second area, 2016: $1,692
- Second area, 2021: $2,010
- First area, 2011: $2,381
- First area, 2016: $2,554
- First area, 2021: $2,910
- Second area, 2011: $1,787
- Second area, 2016: $2,114
- Second area, 2021: $2,514
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.3
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $550
- First area, 2016: $630
- First area, 2021: $680
- Second area, 2011: $357
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $460
- First area, 2011: $2,300
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,800
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,173
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Illawong - Alfords Point with nearby areas
Compare Sutherland - Kirrawee with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Illawong - Alfords Point vs Sutherland - Kirrawee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/128021534/illawong-alfords-point/vs/128021538/sutherland-kirrawee